» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by William Stafford

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Way It Is: New and Selected Poems

The Way It Is: New and Selected Poems more books like this

by William Stafford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

William Stafford (1914-1993) is widely recognized as one of the most important poets of this century. This first definitive Stafford collection contains old favorites along with several never-before-published works--including one the poet wrote the day he died. These poems show us the depth and scope of a poet for whom the art was to make a life ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $11.97! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

You Must Revise Your Life

You Must Revise Your Life more books like this

by William Stafford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Stafford reflects on the writing process and on the influences on his art

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.54! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Henry James: Novels 1871-1880

Henry James: Novels 1871-1880 more books like this

by Henry James, William T Stafford (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The library of America is dedicated to publishing America's best and most significant writing in handsome, enduring volumes, featuring authoritative texts. Hailed as the "finest-looking, longest-lasting editions ever made" (The New Republic), Library of America volumes make a fine gift for any occasion. Now, with exactly one hundred volumes to ...

see all copies from $3.92!

new only from $24.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Darkness Around Us is Deep: Selected Poems of William Stafford

The Darkness Around Us is Deep: Selected Poems of William Stafford more books like this

by William Stafford, Robert W Bly (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bestselling author Robert Bly selects his favorite works by the award-winning poet William Stafford.

see all copies from $2.49!

new only from $7.12! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Writing the Australian Crawl

Writing the Australian Crawl more books like this

by William Stafford, Donald Hall (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.16  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Stafford's advice to beginning poets has become a favorite text in writing programs

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.45! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Crossing Unmarked Snow: Further Views on the Writer's Vocation

Crossing Unmarked Snow: Further Views on the Writer's Vocation more books like this

by William Stafford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.44  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Essays, interviews, and poetry by revered poet and teacher William Stafford

see all copies from $4.27!

new only from $11.45! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Henry James: Novels 1881-1886: Washington Square/The Portrait of a Lady/The Bostonians

Henry James: Novels 1881-1886: Washington Square/The Portrait of a Lady/The Bostonians more books like this

by Henry James, William T Stafford (Notes by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.15  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The library of America is dedicated to publishing America's best and most significant writing in handsome, enduring volumes, featuring authoritative texts. Hailed as the "finest-looking, longest-lasting editions ever made" (The New Republic), Library of America volumes make a fine gift for any occasion. Now, with exactly one hundred volumes to ...

see all copies from $10.03!

new only from $21.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Important Words: A Book for Poets and Writers

Important Words: A Book for Poets and Writers more books like this

by Bill Brown, William Stafford (Foreword by), Malcolm Glass

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $75.29!

Early Morning: Remembering My Father, William Stafford

Early Morning: Remembering My Father, William Stafford more books like this

by Kim Stafford, William Stafford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.17  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of poet William Stafford's four children writes not only about his father's life (including his time in a C.O. camp during World War II) and work, but about his own, which includes his relationship to his celebrated father.

see all copies from $3.17!

new only from $9.49! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Passwords: Poems more books like this

by William Stafford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $79.95! | first editions

Stories That Could Be True: New and Collected Poems more books like this

by William Stafford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.24  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.60!

signed copies | first editions

Disordered Loves: Healing the Seven Deadly Sins

Disordered Loves: Healing the Seven Deadly Sins more books like this

by William S Stafford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Stafford explores the psychological aspects of envy, lust, avarice, gluttony, anger, despair, and pride, and offers sacramental remedies rooted in Christian tradition. Provides readers with a contemporary language for talking about sin and temptation.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $39.95! | signed copies

view cover

Down in My Heart more books like this

by William Stafford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From 1942 to 1945, William Stafford was interned in camps for conscientious objectors in Arkansas and California for his refusal to be inducted into the U.S. Army. Down in My Heart is an account of the relationships among the men in the camps and their day-to-day activities - fighting forest fires, building trails and roads, restoring eroded lands ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.99! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

The Answers Are Inside the Mountains: Meditations on the Writing Life more books like this

by William Stafford, Paul Merchant (Editor), Vincent Wixon (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.40  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A gathering of poems, articles, aphorisms, writing exercises, and interviews from this prolific and venerable author

see all copies from $5.40!

new only from $17.95!

Someday, Maybe more books like this

by William Stafford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.94!

new only from $99.00! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Traveling Through the Dark: Poems

by William Stafford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $50.00!

signed copies | first editions

Glass Face in the Rain: New Poems more books like this

by William Stafford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

American Books on Food and Drink: Volume I more books like this

by William R. Cagle, Lisa K. Stafford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.00!

new only from $29.87! | first editions

view cover

Even in Quiet Places more books like this

by William Stafford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.85  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A gathering of four chapbooks from 1990-93, by William Stafford, who died in 1993.

see all copies from $2.85!

new only from $6.60! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Another World Instead: The Early Poems of William Stafford, 1937-1947 more books like this

by William Stafford, Fred Marchant (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.82  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The unpublished early poems of William Stafford now added to "a body of work that represents some of the finest poetry written during the second half of [the twentieth] century." ("Library Journal") "If I could remember all at once--but I have forgotten. But some day, looking along a furrowed cliff, staring ""beyond the eyes' strength, I'll start ...

see all copies from $9.78!

new only from $12.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Animal That Drank Up Sound more books like this

by William Stafford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.74  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Colorful collage illustrations accompany this poem that explores the silence of winter as symbolized by a large bear-like creature that travels through a forest eating all the sounds of summer and fall. Will any creature be able to bring spring back again?

see all copies from $2.78!

new only from $75.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Mozart Myths more books like this

by William Stafford, Strafford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This ambitious work separates what is actually known (and can be known) about Mozart from the many myths and legends that have grown up about his life and character, notably the narratives about the circumstances of his death and his alleged immaturity, drinking, extravagance, womanizing, and unreliability.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.51! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

My Name Is William Tell more books like this

by William Stafford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.32! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Every War Has Two Losers: William Stafford on Peace and War more books like this

by William Stafford, Kim Stafford (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Throughout most of the 20th century, from World War I until his death in 1993, America poet and pacifist William Stafford remained convinced that wars don't work. In his poetry and other writing, he showed that it is crucial to think independently when fanatics act and to speak for reconciliation when nations take sides. This inspiring volume ...

see all copies from $3.61!

new only from $9.59! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Environmental Information Management and Analysis more books like this

by William K Michener, J W Brunt (Editor), S G Stafford (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Most environmental studies are based upon data collected at fine spatial scales (plots, sediments, cores, etc.). Furthermore, temporal scales of these studies have been relatively short (days, weeks, months) and few studies have exceeded three years duration (the typical funding cycle). Despite this history, environmental scientists are now being ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $175.71! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Henry James: Novels 1896-1899

Henry James: Novels 1896-1899

by Henry James, Myra Jehlen (Editor)

see all from $16.58!

new only from $24.00!

The Giver

The Giver

by Lois Lowry

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.30!

To Kill a Mockingbird

To Kill a Mockingbird

by Harper Lee

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.95!

The River Sound: Poems

The River Sound: Poems

by W S Merwin

see all from $2.84!

new only from $9.59!

Without: Poems

Without: Poems

by Donald Hall

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.45!

Henry James: Literary Criticism

Henry James: Literary Criticism

by Henry James

see all from $4.82!

new only from $18.00!