» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Terry Spohn

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Chasing the Shadow: An Observer's Guide to Eclipses

Chasing the Shadow: An Observer's Guide to Eclipses more books like this

by Joel Harris, Richard Talcott, Terry Spohn (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A complete planning guide to solar eclipse observation. This how-to-do-it book includes travel preparations, choosing an observing site, observation techniques, equipment, still and video photography, and safety precautions. By Joel Harris and Richard Talcott. 7 3/8 x 9 5/8; 160 pgs.; 48 photos; 14 maps; softcover.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $52.60! | first editions

ABC's of Dollhouse Finishing: From Kit to Masterpiece

ABC's of Dollhouse Finishing: From Kit to Masterpiece more books like this

by Barbara Warner, Terry Spohn (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Easy step-by-step instructions illustrate how to build and finish five different popular dollhouse kits. Includes hundreds of photos and diagrams. By Barbara Warner. 8 1/4 x 10 3/4; 128 pgs.; 150 photo and diagrams; softcover.

see all copies from $7.55!

new only from $97.53! | signed copies

Guide to Tourist Railroads and Museums

Guide to Tourist Railroads and Museums more books like this

by Kalmbach Books, Kalmbach Publishing Co, Terry Spohn (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An annual bestseller, Guide to Tourist Railroads and Museums is back with updated information for 1999. Railfans, modelers, collectors, and operators will enjoy planning their railroading vacations with the valuable information in this guide. It even includes 96 coupons for savings on entrance fees and tickets.

see all copies from $1.99!

Twilight of the Great Trains

Twilight of the Great Trains more books like this

by Fred W. Frailey, Terry Spohn (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$60.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Tells the never-before-told story of the decline in passenger service in the years after World War II. The decade of the 1960s was the do-or-die era for American passenger trains. Could they survive without government aid? In this fascinating book, well-known author Fred W. Frailey traces the decline and fall of the pre-Amtrak passenger train and ...

see all copies from $10.00!

first editions

Treasures in Miniature: A Tour of Six Special Miniatures Collections--From Carpets to Castles

Treasures in Miniature: A Tour of Six Special Miniatures Collections--From Carpets to Castles more books like this

by Jeanne Delgado, Sybil Harp, Terry Spohn (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.56  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Takes a photographic tour of six outstanding miniatures collections. From exterior to interior, each collection's history is explained in loving detail. 8 1/4 x 11 1/4; 104 pgs.; 110 photos; softcover.

see all copies from $4.56!

Observing for the Fun of It

Observing for the Fun of It more books like this

by Melanie Melton, Melanie Melton Knocke, Terry Spohn (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$33.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Makes viewing the night sky fun with tips and techniques that help the reader find and identify stars, planets, and moons; watch meteor showers and eclipses; and learn how to buy and use binoculars and telescopes. By Melanie Melton. 7 3/8 x 9 7/8; 104 pgs.; 24 illus.; softcover.

see all copies from $1.99!

Eight Easy Observing Projects for Amateur Astronomers

Eight Easy Observing Projects for Amateur Astronomers more books like this

by David Cortner, Terry Spohn (Editor), Nancy L. Hendrickson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Experience the joy of astronomy with tips on getting started with binoculars and telescopes, what to observe, and how to track and photograph sky objects. By David Cortner and Nancy L. Hendrickson. 7 3/8 x 9 7/8; 160 pgs.; over 90 b&w and color photos; softcover.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Armor Conversion and Detailing Projects

Armor Conversion and Detailing Projects more books like this

by Terry Spohn (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Shows how to recreate tanks and armored vehicles in realistic detail by convening commercial kits into dramatically detailed armored and tactical vehicles. Includes tips on step-by-step instructions from expert armor modelers.

see all copies from $4.78!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

Basics of Model Rocketry more books like this

by Douglas R Pratt, Terry Spohn (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Tells how to get started in model rocketry. Teaches building and painting tips, rocket motor safety, and flying techniques.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $37.85!

F-105 Thunderchief in Detail and Scale: Detail and Scale more books like this

by Bert Kinzey, Terry Spohn (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $35.00!

Colors & Markings of the F-15 Eagle: In Detail & Scale more books like this

by Bert Kinzey, Terry Spohn (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.79!

new only from $51.66!

F-106 Delta Dart more books like this

by Terry Spohn (Editor), Bert Kinzey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.12  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.12!

new only from $14.94!

U.S. Aircraft and Armament of Operation Desert Storm in Detail and Scale: Detail and Scale more books like this

by Bert Kinzey, Terry Spohn (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$63.32  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.49!

B-17 Flying Fortress: In Detail and Scale more books like this

by Bert Kinzey, Alwyn T Lloyd, Terry Spohn (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$100.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $100.00!

first editions

F9F Panther in Detail and Scale: Detail and Scale more books like this

by Bert Kinzey, Terry Spohn (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$110.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $110.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

When It Grows Up You Say Goodbye to It more books like this

by Kriel, Margot, Poetry Edited By; Fiction Edited By Terry Spohn other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Probable 1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: COMPAS, Community Arts in Minnesota Date Published: 1981

Description: Drawings and Design By David Spohn. Very Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Spine faded, edges lightly rubbed. An anthology of student writing from the Minnesota Writers-in-the-Schools program 1980-81. 164 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When It Grows Up You Say Goodbye to It Minnesota Writers-in-the-School Compas more books like this

by Kriel Margot & Spohn Terry (Editors) other copies of this book

price: $18.29

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Compas Date Published: 1981

Description: Very Good+ Softcover, in Very Good to Fine condition, no stamps, writing or marks, very nice shape, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eatons Books and Crafts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hooked! America's Passion for Bass Fishing more books like this

by Terry (Ed) Spohn other copies of this book

price: $5.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tehabi Books, Inc Date Published: 2001

Description: Good. Good reading copy. May contain some writing and markings. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gazillion Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hooked! America's Passion for Bass Fishing more books like this

by Terry (Ed) Spohn other copies of this book

price: $5.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tehabi Books, Inc Date Published: 2001

Description: Acceptable. Very readable copy. Contains some writing and markings in the book. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Gazillion Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Making Miniature Food and Market Stalls

Making Miniature Food and Market Stalls

by Angie Scarr

see all from $9.69!

new only from $9.69!

Modeling Realistic Tanks and Artillery: An Illustrated Guide

Modeling Realistic Tanks and Artillery: An Illustrated Guide

by Mike Ashey

see all from $14.55!

new only from $77.95!

Trains of America: All-Color Railroad Photography Featuring the Late Steam and Early Diesel Era

Trains of America: All-Color Railroad Photography Featuring the Late Steam and Early Diesel Era

by Donald J Heimburger

see all from $6.13!

new only from $17.99!

The Dolls' House Shopkeeper

The Dolls' House Shopkeeper

by Lionel Barnard, Ann Barnard

see all from $18.20!

new only from $67.38!

Observing Handbook and Catalogue of Deep-Sky Objects

Observing Handbook and Catalogue of Deep-Sky Objects

by Luginbuhl, Skiff

see all from $11.22!

new only from $58.91!

Brief history of time : from the big bang to black holes

Brief history of time : from the big bang to black holes

by S. W. Hawking

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.50!