» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Ray Spangenburg

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Carl Sagan

Carl Sagan more books like this

by Ray Spangenburg, Kit Moser

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.80  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Astronomer, planetary scientist, astrophysicist, exobiologist, education, public figure, sceptic - all these hats represent important parts of Carl Sagan's complex, multi-faceted career. Perhaps best known as the host of the popular television series, "Cosmos" Sagan offered to the world his extraordinary gift for cross-disciplinary research, his ...

see all copies from $5.78!

new only from $5.78! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Story of America's Tunnels

The Story of America's Tunnels more books like this

by Ray Spangenburg, Diane K Moser

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Traces the history of tunnel-building in America, from the earliest days of the Schuylkill Navigation Tunnel to the complex technology of today's immersed-tube tunnels.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.00! | first editions

The Story of America's Canals

The Story of America's Canals more books like this

by Ray Spangenburg, Diane Moser

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.44  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Traces the history of canals and canal building in America, from the first American canals to the building of the Panama Canal and the recent work done on the Illinois Waterway.

see all copies from $2.58!

new only from $9.95! | first editions

The Rise of Reason: 1700-1799

The Rise of Reason: 1700-1799 more books like this

by Ray Spangenburg, Diane Kit Moser

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.11  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Exploring a period profoundly influenced by the Enlightenment and the Industrial Revolution, this title shows readers important discoveries that were made about gases, electricity, classification of living things, geology, and the universe. It covers scientists such as Cavendish, Avogadro, Franklin, Volta, and many others.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.23! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The History of Science from 1895 to 1945

The History of Science from 1895 to 1945 more books like this

by Ray Spangenburg, Diane Kit Moser

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is part of the series covering the "Golden Age" of science, an era when science seemed to be at the forefront of human activity and scientists were making great and exciting advances, both applied and theoretical. This volume represents a survey of the most significant discoveries of a turbulent period of world history and a period of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.95! | first editions

Science Frontiers

Science Frontiers more books like this

by Ray Spangenburg, Diane Kit Moser

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.63  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bringing the History of Science set's coverage into the 21st century, Science Frontiers: 1946-2001 discusses the most significant postwar scientific breakthroughs, the move toward increased specialization in all scientific branches, and the great use of computers in research. Looking carefully at the vast array of unsolved problems in science and ...

see all copies from $3.18!

new only from $9.64!

The Story of Air Transport in America

The Story of Air Transport in America more books like this

by Ray Spangenburg, Diane Moser

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Examines the history of air transport in the United States, from the Wright brothers to modern jets.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hubble Space Telescope

Hubble Space Telescope more books like this

by R Spangenburg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.62  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This Series meets National Curriculum Standards for: Science: Earth and Space Science History and Nature of Science Science and Technology Science in Personal and Social Perspectives Social Studies: Global Connections Individual, Groups, & Institutions Science, Technology, & Scoiety Time, Continuity, & Change

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.55! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The History of Science in the Nineteenth Century

The History of Science in the Nineteenth Century more books like this

by Ray Spangenburg, Diane Kit Moser

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$48.35  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This third book in the series covers the "Golden Age" of science, an era when science seemed to be at the forefront of human activity and scientists were making great and exciting advances, both applied and theoretical. The areas covered include: Volta's electric battery (1800); Herschel detects infrared light (1800); Davy invents the safety lamp ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.99! | first editions

Literature and the Arts

Literature and the Arts more books like this

by Ray Spangenburg, Ray Spangenburg and Diane K Moser, Diane K Moser

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Describes the homes of thirteen American writers and artists, including the farm of painter Charles Willson Peale and the childhood home of novelist Willa Cather.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.83! | first editions

view cover

Venus more books like this

by Ray Spangenburg, Kit Moser

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.70  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This series is the definitive collection of informational books for intermediate -- middle grade readers. Watts Library spans all subjects, including animals, space, American Indians, U.S. history, geography, cutting-edge sports, and more! Information on Venus is always changing, but we do know it is not Earth's twin as astronomers once believed. ...

see all copies from $2.80!

new only from $9.96! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Artificial Satellites more books like this

by R Spangenburg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.25  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With each title of more than 100 full-color pages, Out of This World brings the universe into vivid focus for every young astronomer. Each book includes a unique graphic timeline, biographical sidebars, tables and charts, Websites, and places to visit. This informative book uncovers a mystery to most of us -- the function of the hundreds of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.25! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Modern Science more books like this

by Ray Spangenburg, Diane Kit Moser

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Examining the first half of the 20th century, this volume surveys the most significant scientific discoveries of an era that witnessed dramatic and unsettling changes in science. Articulating the development and impact of science from one century to the next, Modern Science: 1896-1945 deals with the significant work of scientists such as Bohr, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Birth of Science more books like this

by Ray Spangenburg, Diane Kit Moser

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.85  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Examining the scientific ideas developed by the early Greek philosophers, the developments of the Middle Ages and the Renaissance, and the momentous discoveries of the Scientific Revolution in the 17th century, this volume looks at the early years of scientific thought and discovery. Covering figures as well known as Aristotle and Newton, The ...

see all copies from $11.85!

new only from $14.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Age of Synthesis more books like this

by Ray Spangenburg, Diane Kit Moser

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.07  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Addressing a period in the history of science marked by great change, this volume surveys the scientific achievements that brought the development of classical science to a close and set the stage for the breakthroughs of modern science in the 20th century. Covering such scientists as Faraday, Darwin, and Pasteur and advancements in chemistry, ...

see all copies from $5.38!

new only from $9.10! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Civil Liberties more books like this

by Ray Spangenburg, Kit Moser

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$51.35  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.60!

new only from $38.14! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Story of America's Railroads more books like this

by Ray Spangenburg, Diane Moser

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Traces the history of railroads in America, focusing on the technology, people, and life on the railroads.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $17.36! | first editions

Living and Working in Space more books like this

by Ray Spangenburg, Diane K. Moser

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.44  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Part of a series exploring space science and presenting an overview within an historical context, this book looks at living and working in space. The histories, functions and applications of satellites are examined along with the workings and implications of permanent space stations.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The American Indian Experience more books like this

by Ray Spangenburg, Diane K Moser

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.35  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Describes historic places in the United States associated with Native American history and culture, including Little Big Horn Battlefield, Alcatraz Island, and Nez Perce National Historic Park.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.64! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Life and Death of Stars more books like this

by Ray Spangenburg, Kit Moser

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

About 95 percent of all visible matter in our galaxy, the Milky Way, and indeed in the entire universe is contained in stars. Compared to stars, planets are insignificant in size; contained in stars are the materials of matter and even life itself. By studying the birth and death of stars, scientists are learning about how the universe began, how ...

see all copies from $5.09!

new only from $7.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Genetic Engineering more books like this

by Ray Spangenburg, Ron Fridell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.92  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.91!

new only from $7.34! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Space People from A-Z more books like this

by Ray Spangenburg, Diane K Moser

Part of a series for young readers which examines the exploration of space in the 20th century, this volume provides biographies of numerous important men and women who have contributed to international space programmes.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

The Story of America's Bridges more books like this

by Ray Spangenburg, Diane K Moser

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Traces the history of bridges in America, focusing on the people and technology involved in the construction of wooden, iron, suspension, cantilever, and modern-day bridges.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.00! | first editions

Space Exploration: Exploring the Reaches of the Solar System more books like this

by Ray Spangenburg, Diane K Moser

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Part of a series for young readers which examines the exploration of space in the 20th century, this volume describes the planets of our solar system. Topics discussed include recent developments in satellite technology, and the Voyager II satellite's encounter with Neptune.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

Wernher Von Braun: Space Visionary and Rocket Engineer more books like this

by Ray Spangenburg, Ray Spangenburg and Diane K Moser, Diane Kit Moser

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This biography series, aimed at young adults, profiles important modern-era scientists. The volumes focus on the lives of those men and women who, in the 19th and 20th centuries, made the greatest contributions to scientific knowledge. Each book looks at a scientist - or group of scientists - whose work had a major impact on a particular field. In ...

see all copies from $3.70!

new only from $13.99!


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The History of Science from the Ancient Greeks to the Scientific Revolution

The History of Science from the Ancient Greeks to the Scientific Revolution

by Ray Spangenburg, Diane K. Moser

see all from $1.99!

new only from $19.99!

Rails under the mighty Hudson : the story of the Hudson Tubes, the Pennsy tunnels and Manhattan Transfer

Rails under the mighty Hudson : the story of the Hudson Tubes, the Pennsy tunnels and Manhattan Transfer

by Brian J. Cudahy

see all from $12.59!

new only from $16.79!

Johannes Kepler and the New Astronomy

Johannes Kepler and the New Astronomy

by James R Voelkel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.60!

Killing Pablo: The Hunt for the World's Greatest Outlaw

Killing Pablo: The Hunt for the World's Greatest Outlaw

by Mark Bowden

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.50!

The Story of Mankind

The Story of Mankind

by Hendrik Willem van Loon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.40!

Winnie the Pooh

Winnie the Pooh

by A A Milne

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!