» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by John Philip Sousa

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Sousa's Great Marches in Piano Transcription

Sousa's Great Marches in Piano Transcription more books like this

by John Philip Sousa (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.15  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Features 23 favorites, including "Stars and Stripes Forever," "The Thunderer," "King Cotton," "Gladiator," "Washington Post," "Liberty Bell," "Jack Tar," "Semper Fidelis," "Picador March," "Hands Across the Sea," 13 others. Includes 24 illustrations.

see all copies from $2.95!

new only from $5.95! | first editions

Pipetown Sandy

Pipetown Sandy

by John Philip Sousa, Charles Louis Hinton (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.00!

new only from $21.01! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The fifth string

The fifth string more books like this

by John Philip Sousa

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.92  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase one of 1st World Library's Classic Books and help support our free internet library of downloadable eBooks. Visit us online at www.1stWorldLibrary.ORG - - The coming of Diotti to America had awakened more than usual interest in the man and his work. His marvelous success as violinist in the leading capitals of Europe, together with many ...

see all copies from $2.70!

new only from $9.68! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mariah Carey - Music Box

Mariah Carey - Music Box more books like this

by Philip Sousa John

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.51  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Matching folio the hit album featuring 10 songs, including the singles: Hero * Dreamlover * All I've Ever Wanted * and more.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.44!

Marching Along: Recollections of Men, Women, and Music more books like this

by John Philip Sousa, Val E Biro

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$88.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $42.21!

new only from $123.99! | signed copies | first editions

The Fifth String more books like this

by Howard Chandler Christy (Illustrator), John Philip Sousa

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Angelo Diotti, an accomplished violinist, becomes enamored by Mildred Wallace while on tour. In an effort to win her heart he adds an extra string to his violin.

see all copies from $3.90!

Sousa Marches Plus Beethoven, Berlioz, Strauss: Trumpet Play-Along Book/CD Pack

Sousa Marches Plus Beethoven, Berlioz, Strauss: Trumpet Play-Along Book/CD Pack more books like this

by John Philip Sousa (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Performed by Peter Piacquadio, trumpet Accompaniment: Stuttgart Festival Orchestra Conductor: Emil Kahn This energetic and thrilling collection of marches for trumpet by the great John Philip Sousa is complemented by other march classics by such greats as Ludwig van Beethoven, Hector Berlioz and others. It is a thrilling experience to play these ...

see all copies from $16.25!

new only from $98.09!

The psychopathic dog; drawings by Barbara Shermund.

by John Philip Sousa

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.39  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.39!

first editions

My family, right or wrong.

by John Philip Sousa

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.00!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

National, Patriotic, and Typical Airs of All Lands: With Copious Notes

National, Patriotic, and Typical Airs of All Lands: With Copious Notes more books like this

by John Philip Sousa

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.16  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $21.16!

new only from $21.16! | first editions

The Stars and Stripes Forever

The Stars and Stripes Forever more books like this

by John Philip Sousa

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For eight players. You've never heard Sousa like this! The perennial patriotic favorite is now featured in a unique setting expertly arranged by Thomas Brown. Instrumentation: xylophone/bells, vibraphone, marimba 1 (part 1, treble clef), marimba 1 (part 2, bass clef), marimba 2 (part 1, treble clef), marimba 2 (part 2, bass clef), drum set (or ...

see all copies from $2.95!

new only from $30.10! | first editions

The Transit of Venus (1920)

The Transit of Venus (1920)

by John Philip Sousa, Helen Bell (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.83  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.83!

new only from $19.83! | first editions

The Liberty Bell

The Liberty Bell more books like this

by John Philip Sousa (Composer)

You can hear the bell in this clearly edited arrangement of the familiar Sousa march. Ample doublings of all the traditional lines ensure a grandiose performance. A solid programming choice for all occasions. (3: 42)

see all copies from $15.00!

Manhattan Beach

Manhattan Beach more books like this

by John Philip Sousa (Composer)

Although John Philip Sousa is stereotyped as a march writer, he composed music in many forms. But, of course, it's his marches that have brought his name to millions of performers and listeners the world over. Of the hundreds of marches he wrote, many are still among the most performed of the medium. Michael Story has chosen this classic Sousa ...

see all copies from $9.95!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

My Family Right Or Wrong

by III, John Philip Sousa other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blue Ribbon Date Published: 1943

Description: Good. No Jacket; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Family, Right Or Wrong more books like this

by John Philip Sousa III other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Doran Date Published: 1943

Description: Good. Loose Binding, good reading copy No dust jacket. Some shelf wear Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Philip Sousa Full Band Concert of Marches [Lp]

by John Philip Sousa; Pride Of The '48 Band other copies of this book

price: $2.09

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Vinyl Publisher: Somerset

Description: GOOD in GOOD PLUS jacket. Cover has mildew stains, vinyl has all over rubs. Items may or may not have the same cover art as displayed for this item on this site. If you need a specific cover please inquire first. Vinyl is visually graded according to Goldmine. Because of our volume we just don't have time to play test every album, however we would gladly play test any album and it's often a great idea to ask us to do that to avoid disappointment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jana moseley, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Family Right Or Wrong more books like this

by John Philip Sousa III other copies of this book

price: $2.70

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Double Day Date Published: 1944

Description: Good. BINDING TIGHT PAGES CLEAN SOME COVER WEAR GREAT COPY TO READ BUY WITH CONFIDENCE 100% SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Dist Services, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Family Right Or Wrong

by Sousa, I I I, John Philip other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1943

Description: Shermund B&W Illustrations. VG/no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Dress Parade: Drum Solo (First Division Band Course, Book 1)

by Sousa, John Philip other copies of this book

price: $3.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: SHEET MUSIC Publisher: Belwin Mills Publishing Corp.

Description: New. B000MTAFS6 Sheet music is new, in new condition, minimal shelf wear. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Family Right Or Wrong

by John Philip Sousa III other copies of this book

price: $3.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. Gifter's inscription inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Family Right Or Wrong

by John Philip Sousa III other copies of this book

price: $3.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Double Day Date Published: 1944

Description: Good. Hardcover-1944-clean text, tight binding, no writing, no marks, corners bumped, edgewear and cornerwear-heavy in places, pages slightly tanned. dj has open and closed tears, spine faded, rubbing-tanning-and soiling on front and back covers, small hole in back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Family Right Or Wrong

by Sousa III, John Philip other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Blue Ribbon, reprint ed Date Published: 1945

Description: vg+/no dj. Light wear to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My family, right or wrong.

by Sousa III, John Philip other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc. Date Published: 1943

Description: Shermund. Good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. no dj, grey cloth cover has faded around edges and on spine. Corners and edges show minor wear. Binding is tight and pages have tanned around edges. 4 p.., 216 p. illus. 21 cm. Includes Illustrations. no dj, grey cloth cover has faded around edges and on spine. Corners and edges show minor wear. Binding is tight and pages have tanned around edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bbookmanns, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Bid Time Return

Bid Time Return

by Richard Matheson

see all from $24.00!

new only from $26.62!

Die Walkure

Die Walkure

by Richard Wagner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $15.95!

The Mermaid Chair

The Mermaid Chair

by Sue Monk Kidd

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

A World Lit Only by Fire: The Medieval Mind and the Renaissance: Portrait of an Age

A World Lit Only by Fire: The Medieval Mind and the Renaissance: Portrait of an Age

by William Manchester

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.97!

The Bungalow Mystery

The Bungalow Mystery

by Carolyn Keene

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Hidden Faces

Hidden Faces

by Salvador Dali

see all from $9.95!

new only from $99.00!