» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Virginia Eggertsen Sorensen

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Miracles on Maple Hill

Miracles on Maple Hill more books like this

by Virginia Eggertsen Sorensen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ten-year-old Marly, her 12-year-old brother Joe, and their parents move from their home in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania to the old rural farmhouse where her mother spent summers as a child. The family moves in order to help Marly's father recover, both emotionally and physically, from being a prisoner of war. During their time in the woods, Marly and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Plain Girl

Plain Girl more books like this

by Virginia Eggertsen Sorensen, Charles Geer (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A fictional account of the life of a young Amish girl.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Little Lower Than the Angels

A Little Lower Than the Angels more books like this

by Virginia Eggertsen Sorensen, Mary Lythgoe Bradford (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.92  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

It is not surprising that Sorensen's first novel, written soon after she graduated from Brigham Young University in 1934, was on a Mormon theme -- loosely the story of her husband's grandmother. What is surprising is how successfully it captured the tone of mid-nineteenth-century Nauvoo, Illinois.

see all copies from $4.92!

new only from $4.92! | signed copies | first editions

Lotte's locket

by Virginia Eggertsen Sorensen, Fermin Rocker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.88  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Where nothing is long ago; memories of a Mormon childhood.

Where nothing is long ago; memories of a Mormon childhood. more books like this

by Virginia Eggertsen Sorensen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.30  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The narrator of these stories is an adult remembering her experiences as a child and telling them from a child's perspective. The stories often attempt to understand the values of the writer's community and depend on the reader's ability to recognize the ironic distance between the child's perception and the meaning of the incidents to the ...

see all copies from $4.95!

new only from $14.95! | signed copies | first editions

Around the Corner more books like this

by Virginia Eggertsen Sorensen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A black boy's mother forbids him to associate with the neighbors whom she considers "poor white squatters," but when she unexpectedly begins labor, a number of misunderstandings are righted.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Evening and the Morning

The Evening and the Morning more books like this

by Virginia Eggertsen Sorensen, Linda Sillitoe (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Do all the heroines who challenge patriarchy end up dead-but-faithful or alive-but-ruined? A survey of the literature uncovers one exception -- Kate Alexander. Weaving past and present as seamlessly as they live in our minds, Sorensen returns Kate to the small town where she had loved, married, reared children, and met calamity, not entirely in ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $11.96! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Friends of the Road more books like this

by Virginia Eggertsen Sorensen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Cathy is not looking forward to the family's tour of duty in Morocco. Then she finds a wonderful friend.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The man with the key more books like this

by Virginia Eggertsen Sorensen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Miracles on Maple Hil

Miracles on Maple Hil more books like this

by Virginia Eggertsen Sorensen

Ten-year-old Marly, her 12-year-old brother Joe, and their parents move from their home in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania to the old rural farmhouse where her mother spent summers as a child. The family moves in order to help Marly's father recover, both emotionally and physically, from being a prisoner of war. During their time in the woods, Marly and ...

see all copies from $299.00!

Kingdom come. more books like this

by Virginia Eggertsen Sorensen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$37.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.17!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

Plain Girl used book

Plain Girl

by Sorensen, Virginia Eggertsen, And Geer, Charles other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Odyssey Classics Date Published: 08/2003 ISBN-13: 9780152047252 ISBN: 0152047255

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 151 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Many Heavens, : a New Mormon Novel

by Virginia Eggertsen Sorensen other copies of this book

price: $3.39

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Harcourt, Brace Date Published: 1954

Description: Good in Acceptable jacket. Good/Acceptable, firm binding, pages clean and tight, foxing, hardcover rubbed at corners and spine ends, jacket faded with has small tears at corners and spine ends, name inside cover Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Hill Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Neighbors

by Virginia Eggertsen Sorensen other copies of this book

price: $4.84

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reynal & Hitchcock Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. Good condition ex-military library reference book with usual stickers and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The House Next Door; Utah, 1896 (the Strength of the Union)

by Virginia Eggertsen Sorensen other copies of this book

price: $5.92

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1/1/1954

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Neighbors

by Virginia Eggertsen Sorensen other copies of this book

price: $8.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reynal & Hitchcock Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. Hardcover well worn, faded, frayed, bumped edges. Previous owner information inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lore & More, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Many Heavens, : a New Mormon Novel

by Virginia Eggertsen Sorensen other copies of this book

price: $8.44

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Harcourt, Brace Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. Good condition ex-military library reference book with usual stickers and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Great Turkey Walk

Great Turkey Walk

by Kathleen Karr

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.50!

Moccasin Trail

Moccasin Trail

by Eloise McGraw

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.28!

Daughter of the Saints: Growing Up in Polygamy

Daughter of the Saints: Growing Up in Polygamy

by Dorothy Allred Solomon

see all from $5.61!

new only from $9.37!

Gathering of Zion: The Story of the Mormon Trail

Gathering of Zion: The Story of the Mormon Trail

by Wallace Earle Stegner

see all from $4.90!

new only from $12.05!

Pippi in the South Seas

Pippi in the South Seas

by Astrid Lindgren

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

Shades of Gray

Shades of Gray

by Carolyn Reeder

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.50!