» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Charles Sorel

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

Histoire comique de Francion : fac-similé de l'édition originale de 1623

by Charles Sorel, Jeroom Vercruysse

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.63  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.99!

new only from $29.63!

La Bibliotheque Francoise (1667)

La Bibliotheque Francoise (1667) more books like this

by Charles Sorel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.66  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This Book Is In French. Due to the very old age and scarcity of this book, many of the pages may be hard to read due to the blurring of the original text.

see all copies from $26.66!

new only from $26.66!

La Deffence Des Catalans: Ou L'On Void Le Iuste Suiet Qu'ils Ont Eu de Se Retirer de La Domination Du Roy D'Espagne (1642) more books like this

by Charles Sorel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.51  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This Book Is In French. Due to the very old age and scarcity of this book, many of the pages may be hard to read due to the blurring of the original text, possible missing pages, missing text and other issues beyond our control.

see all copies from $16.51!

new only from $16.51!

de La Prudence Ou Des Bonnes Reigles de La Vie (1673)

de La Prudence Ou Des Bonnes Reigles de La Vie (1673) more books like this

by Charles Sorel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.28  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $27.28!

new only from $27.28!

La Defensa de Los Catalanes more books like this

by Charles Sorel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$67.03  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $67.03!

new only from $67.03!

Les Loix De La Galanterie (1644).: (1644)

Les Loix De La Galanterie (1644).: (1644)

by Ludovic Lalanne Charles Sorel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.64  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.64!

new only from $12.64!

Description De L'Ile Portraiture

by Charles/ Sorel

see all copies from $57.25!

new only from $57.25!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Wahrhaftige Und Lustige Historie Vom Leben Des Francion

by Sorel, Charles other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Date Published: 1968

Description: Good + in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. General shelf wear, tight binding, clean pages, spine is slightly cocked, jacket is slightly discolored and faded with some small chips and tears, book has some discoloration on edges as well. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baine's Books and Coffee, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

L'Oeuvre Galante De Charles Sorel, L'Histoire Comique De Francion (Les Maitres De L'Amour) more books like this

by Sorel, Charles other copies of this book

price: $17.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bibliotheque Des Curieux Date Published: 1924

Description: Fair. Octavo 5.5" x 9" [W]. Text in French. 281 pp. Softcover, bound in printed wraps. The covers are tanned and front cover severed. Un-cut. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

La Vraie Histoire Comique De Francion, Composée Par Charles Sorel. Nouvelle Édition, Avec Avant-Propos Et Notes Par Émile Colombey more books like this

by Sorel, Charles, Emile Colombey other copies of this book

price: $29.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garnier Freres Date Published: 1909

Description: Quarter leather bound book with marbled boards, coves have light edgewear/cuffing; 527 pages, marbled endpapers, inside pages age-browned and minor spotting; covers very slightly loose, inside still tight. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: booksellers3, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

L'Oeuvre Galante De Charles Sorel. L'Histoire Comique De Francion, Reimprimee Pour La Premiere Fois Sur L'Edition De 1623, D'Apres L'Unique Exemplaire Connu, Avec Des Notes, Variantes Et Un Appendice Par Bertrand Gueganö Les Maitres De Líamour more books like this

by Sorel, Charles other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bibliotheque des Curieux Date Published: 1924

Description: Original printed wrappers. Spine reinforced with tape, but internally clean and sound. Very good. 8vo. ix+283pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Alta-Glamour Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

L'Oeuvre Galante De Charles Sorel

by Sorel, Charles [Bertrand Guegan, Ed] other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Bib des Cureiux Date Published: 1924

Description: Paperbound, near fine, minor wear to covers, paper sl browned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

King Carlo of Capri more books like this

by Miller, Warren. [Children's Literature]. (Sorel, Edward). (Perrault, Charles). other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company Date Published: 1958

Description: A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket; jacket has few short tears. [CHILDREN'S LITERATURE]. MILLER, Warren. KING CARLO OF CAPRI [A Story] by Warren Miller. Freely adapted from Riquet With the Tuft of Hair by Charles Perrault. Illustrated by Edward Sorel. Large octavo, cloth, 32 pages, illustrated [in color]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bibliotheque Francoise. Second Edition Revue Et Augmentee more books like this

by Sorel, Charles other copies of this book

price: $195.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Slatkine Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. B000UK78MS. Sorel, Charles. Bibliotheque Francoise. Second edition revue et augmentee. Geneva: Slatkine Reprints, 1970. Facsimile reprint of the edition published in Paris, 1667. Hardcover. [9" x 12"]. 122pp. Scattered light pen marginalia, otherwise very good condition.; 105123; 4to 11"-13" tall; 122 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michener & Rutledge Bookseller, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

L'Histoire Comique De Francion more books like this

by Sorel, Charles other copies of this book

price: $225.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jean Fort Date Published: 1925

Description: Octavo. In French. First edition in this format. No. 1110 od 1203 copies. Nouvelle edition conforme a l'edition princeps de 1623, et ornee de 17 eaux-forets et de 16 compositions de Martin van Maele. Spine wrinkled with closed tears at tip and base, covers freckled, rough spot on front endpage, plates foxed, name of bookshop on half-title and title page, else a good copy. From the library of the late Elmore J. DeGrange, Professor Emeritus of Humanities, Southern University, Baton Rouge and New ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

La Jeunesse De Francion, Texte De 1626 (Collection Des Chefs'Doeuvre Meconnus) more books like this

by Sorel, Charles (Intro. Andre Therive) other copies of this book

price: $22.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Numbered Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1922: Editions Bossard Date Published: 1922

Description: Near Fine. 1922 red textured hardback, numbered copy 2042 of 2500. Ribbon page-marker. Text in French. Ill. w/b&w frontis. Bright, tight, very attractive copy w/faint external wear, inked stamped name & bookplate front endpapers, otherwise completely unmarked within. Near Fine/no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cat, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

L' Oeuvre Glante De Charles Sorel. L' Histoire Comique De Francion

by Guegan, Bertrand. ( Charles Sorel). other copies of this book

price: $37.58

Ships from ., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Wraps. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bibliotheque Des Curieux Date Published: 1924

Description: Slight marks and slight browning but decent VG copy. 8vo. Wraps. pp ix, 283. Uncut. French text. Frontis portrait. Reprint of the 1623 edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Any Amount of Books, ., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Description De L'Ile De Portraiture Et De La Ville Des Portraits

by Sorel, Charles other copies of this book

price: $96.47

Ships from BS.AS, ARGENTINA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK Publisher: DROZ ISBN-13: 9782600010740 ISBN: 2600010742

Description: New. 2600010742 DROZ (10/25/2006) Weight: 322g. / 0.70lbs Great Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nomade Books, BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Reliability: High

new book

Les Nouvelles Choisies. Ou Se Trouvent Divers Incidents D'Amour Et De Fortune

by Charles, Sorel other copies of this book

price: $192.25

Ships from BS.AS, ARGENTINA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK Publisher: CHAMPION ISBN-13: 9782745311757 ISBN: 2745311751

Description: New. 2745311751 CHAMPION (08/30/2005) Weight: 645g. / 1.42lbs Great Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nomade Books, BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Reliability: High

new book

De La Connaissance Des Bons Livres, Ou Examen De Plusieurs Autheurs. -Supplement Du Traitez De La C

by Charles, Sorel other copies of this book

price: $192.70

Ships from BS.AS, ARGENTINA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK Publisher: SLATKIN REPRINT ISBN-13: 9782051000130 ISBN: 2051000131

Description: New. 2051000131 SLATKIN REPRINT(01/01/1979) Weight: 850g. / 1.87lbs Great Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nomade Books, BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Reliability: High

new book

La Maison Des Jeux. Ou Se Trouvent Les Divertissements D'Une Compagnie, Par Des Narrations Agreable

by Charles, Sorel other copies of this book

price: $373.29

Ships from BS.AS, ARGENTINA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK Publisher: SLATKIN REPRINT ISBN-13: 3600120134295

Description: New. 3600120134295 SLATKIN REPRINT(01/01/1977) Weight: 1300g. / 2.86lbs Great Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nomade Books, BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Reliability: High

new book

Polyandre, Histoire Comique. Avec Une Introduction Et Des Notes Par Herve Bechade. (1648).

by Charles, Sorel other copies of this book

price: $533.64

Ships from BS.AS, ARGENTINA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK Publisher: SLATKIN REPRINT ISBN-13: 3600120134301

Description: New. 3600120134301 SLATKIN REPRINT(01/01/1972) Weight: 1900g. / 4.18lbs Great Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nomade Books, BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.