» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Arnold Sommerfeld

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

Mechanics of deformable bodies more books like this

by Arnold Sommerfeld

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$99.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.00!

Electrodynamics more books like this

by Arnold Sommerfeld

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $34.00!

first editions

Lectures on Theoretical Physics more books like this

by Arnold Sommerfeld

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.73  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $24.73!

Partial differential equations in physics more books like this

by Arnold Sommerfeld

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$37.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $37.00!

Thermodynamics and statistical mechanics more books like this

by Arnold Sommerfeld

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.24!

Mechanics more books like this

by Arnold Sommerfeld

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$162.11  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.88!

Mathematical Theory of Diffraction

Mathematical Theory of Diffraction more books like this

by Arnold Sommerfeld, Raymond J Nagem (Translator), Mario Zampolli (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$66.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Arnold Sommerfeld's "Mathematische Theorie der Diffraction" marks a milestone in optical theory, full of insights that are still relevant today. In a stunning tour de force, Sommerfeld derives the first mathematically rigorous solution of an optical diffraction problem. Indeed, his diffraction analysis is a surprisingly rich and complex mix of ...

see all copies from $65.00!

new only from $66.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Theory of the Top: Vol. 1: Introduction to the Kinematics and Kinetics of the Top

The Theory of the Top: Vol. 1: Introduction to the Kinematics and Kinetics of the Top more books like this

by Felix Klein, Arnold Sommerfeld, Raymond J Nagem (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$48.59  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Theory of the Top: Volume I. Introduction to the Kinematics and Kinetics of the Top is the first of a series of four self-contained English translations of the classic and definitive treatment of rigid body motion. Key features: * Complete and unabridged presentation with recent advances and additional notes * Annotations by the translators ...

see all copies from $48.52!

new only from $48.52! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lectures on Theoretical Physics: Thermodynamics and Statistical Mechanics more books like this

by Arnold Sommerfeld

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$81.67  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $81.67!

new only from $99.57!

Electrodynamics: Lectures on Theoretical Physics

by Arnold Sommerfeld

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$128.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $128.00!

Atombau Und Spektrallinien

by Arnold Sommerfeld

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.45  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.05!

first editions

Three lectures on atomic physics more books like this

by Arnold Sommerfeld, Henry L. Brose

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$60.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $35.26!

first editions

Optics more books like this

by A. J. Sommerfeld

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.47  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $26.47!

Atomic structure and spectral lines more books like this

by Sommerfeld

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$53.05  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $47.99!

first editions

Wave-mechanics more books like this

by Arnold Sommerfeld, Henry Herman Leopold Adolf Brose

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$150.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $83.05!

Physics of the one- and two-electron atoms : proceedings of the A. Sommerfeld centennial memorial meeting and of the International Symposium on the Physics of One- and Two-Electron Atoms

by Fritz Bopp, H. Kleinpoppen, Arnold Johannes Wilhelm Sommerfeld

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.44  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $21.70!

Wissenschaftlicher Briefwechsel more books like this

by Arnold Sommerfeld, Karl Marker, Michael Eckert

see all copies from $216.19!

Infinite Dimensional Lie Algebras & Quantum Field Theory: Proceedings of the Varna Summer Sch., 1987 more books like this

by H. D. Doebner, J. D. Hennig, Arnold-Sommerfeld-Institut F Ur Mathemat

see all copies from $40.31!

Gesammelte Schriften. more books like this

by Arnold Sommerfeld, Fritz Sauter

see all copies from $500.00!

first editions

Zahlbereiche

by Arnold Sommerfeld

see all copies from $299.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Vorlesungen Uber Theoretische Physik, Bank VI: Partielle Differentialgleichungen Der Physik

by Arnold Sommerfeld other copies of this book

price: $14.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Akademische Verlagsgesell.., Leipzig Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. VG, slight shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Penn & Ink, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vorlesungen Uber Theoretische Physik, Band VI, Partielle Differentialgleichungen Der Physik more books like this

by Sommerfeld, Arnold other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dieterich'sche Verlags Buchhandlung Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good. Text in German. 42 illustrations, index. Pages browned, boards rubbed and worn, else a clean, tight copy. Black cloth spine with green card covers.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; 332 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Saratoga Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wellenmechanik more books like this

by Arnold Sommerfeld other copies of this book

price: $16.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1947

Description: *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* small, thick octavo, ix, [1], 819, [1] pp.; light general age toning, signature of a previous owner, later buckram. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Partielle Differentialgleichungen Der Physik

by Sommerfeld, Arnold other copies of this book

price: $24.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Wraps Publisher: Geest & Portig Date Published: 1947

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Tanned pages, tanning at the spine and along the rear and front covers, otherwise the book is in very good condition with the interior pages clean and unmarked. 332 p. Includes illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scott Vaughn, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vorlesungen über theoretische Physik. Vol II: Mechanik der Deformierbaren Medien.

by Sommerfeld, Arnold other copies of this book

price: $24.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Akad. Verlagsgesellschaft Becker & Erler Date Published: 1945

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 346 p. Includes: diagrams, index. Lightly marked boards, bumped corners, faded gilt spine lettering. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scott Vaughn, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Classical Electrodynamics

Classical Electrodynamics

by John David Jackson

see all from $12.50!

new only from $23.36!

Differential Forms with Applications to the Physical Sciences

Differential Forms with Applications to the Physical Sciences

by Harley Flanders

see all from $3.97!

new only from $7.02!

Electromagnetic theory

Electromagnetic theory

by Julius Adams Stratton

see all from $13.69!

new only from $68.40!

Classical electricity and magnetism

Classical electricity and magnetism

by Wolfgang Panofsky, Melba Phillips

see all from $9.77!

new only from $16.09!

The principles of statistical mechanics

The principles of statistical mechanics

by Richard Chace Tolman

see all from $13.27!

Modern Course in Statistical Physics

Modern Course in Statistical Physics

by L E Reichl

see all from $40.43!

new only from $117.08!