» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Rick Smolan

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
America 24/7: 24 Hours, 7 Days: Extraordinary Images of One American Week

America 24/7: 24 Hours, 7 Days: Extraordinary Images of One American Week more books like this

by Rick Smolan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the deserts of Arizona to the bustling streets of New York, from the palm trees of Hawaii and the igloos of Alaska, this is a portrait of America by the American people. Thousands of photographers, both professional and amateur, capture the hopes, dreams, reality and failures of a nation. This volume is a digital time capsule of American life ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Power to Heal: Ancient Arts and Modern Medicine more books like this

by Rick Smolan, Matthew Naythons, Phillip Moffitt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This exploration of healing moves from ancient techniques and primitive treatments to the frontiers of medical technology, including miracle pharmaceuticals, unique health regimes, incredible recoveries, unusual birthing practices and the secrets of remarkable centenarians. Combining essays from some of America's foremost writers this book looks ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Day in the Life of America more books like this

by Rick Smolan, Professor David W Cohen (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

On May 2, 1986, 200 of the world's leading photojournalists set out across America to capture the life of a nation on film in a single day. The best 300 of these photographs, in color and black-and-white, are featured in this sumptuous volume. This project will be the subject of a PBS documentary, a feature article in Newsweek, and a traveling ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $30.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

One Digital Day: How the Microchip is Changing Our World

One Digital Day: How the Microchip is Changing Our World more books like this

by Rick Smolan, Jennifer Erwitt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The creators of the bestselling "Day in the Life" series shows, via sensational photographs, how microchip technology is dramatically affecting our everyday lives in such areas as entertainment, business, health, sports, education, and religion.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.33! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Minnesota 24/7: 24 Hours. 7 Days. Extraordinary Images of One Week in Minnesota.

Minnesota 24/7: 24 Hours. 7 Days. Extraordinary Images of One Week in Minnesota. more books like this

by Rick Smolan (Creator), David Elliot Cohen (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.66  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Following the success of The New York Times bestseller America 24/7 , DK is publishing 50 books that showcase the best photographs from each state - all to be published on the same day. Each individual book includes 95% new photography and is a unique peronal expression of state pride.

see all copies from $2.52!

first editions

From Alice to Ocean: Alone Across the Outback more books like this

by Robyn Davidson, Rick Smolan (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Robyn Davidson is a modern-day heir to the adventuring heroines Amelia Earhart, Karen Blixen and Beryl Markham. Her 1,700-mile solo journey across the Australian outback was a cover story in National Geographic, and her account of her trek has become a worldwide bestseller. Now the photographer who originally took the pictures for the NG story ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $28.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Day in the Life of the Soviet Union more books like this

by John Burdick, Rick Smolan (Photographer), David Elliot Cohen (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dogs 24/7: Extraordinary Photographs of Wonderful Dogs

Dogs 24/7: Extraordinary Photographs of Wonderful Dogs more books like this

by Cohen Smolan, Rick Smolan, David Elliot Cohen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Pays special tribute to our furry four footed friends. The 2,000 photos selected will serve as a national celebration of dogs, taken in small towns and big cities, farms and suburbs, parks and backyards, and living rooms.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.93! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

America at Home: A Close-Up Look at How We Live

America at Home: A Close-Up Look at How We Live more books like this

by Jennifer Erwitt (Creator), Rick Smolan (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The week of September 17, 2007, marked the largest collaborative project in Internet history as 100 of the top photojournalists and millions of Americans documented the concept of home. The result-which included several million photos-is the most extensive record of American home life at the beginning of the 21st century. Now the powerhouse team ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ebay Photography the Smart Way: Creating Great Product Pictures That Will Attract Higher Bids and Sell Your Items Faster

Ebay Photography the Smart Way: Creating Great Product Pictures That Will Attract Higher Bids and Sell Your Items Faster more books like this

by Joseph T Sinclair, Stanley Livingston, Rick Smolan (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.15  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

If a picture is worth a thousand words, just imagine how much a picture could be worth on eBay! In "eBay Photography the Smart Way", professional eBay expert Joseph Sinclair teams up with professional product photographer Stanley Livingston to show sellers how to instantly increase their sales and ramp up their profits! The book gives readers easy ...

see all copies from $4.09!

new only from $4.98!

Wisconsin 24/7: 24 Hours. 7 Days. Extraordinary Images of One Week in Wisconsin.

Wisconsin 24/7: 24 Hours. 7 Days. Extraordinary Images of One Week in Wisconsin. more books like this

by Rick Smolan (Creator), David Elliot Cohen (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.35  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Following the success of The New York Times bestseller America 24/7 , DK is publishing 50 books that showcase the best photographs from each state - all to be published on the same day. Each individual book includes 95% new photography and is a unique peronal expression of state pride.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $44.86!

New Mexico 24/7

New Mexico 24/7 more books like this

by Rick Smolan (Creator), David Elliot Cohen (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.48  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Following the success of The New York Times bestseller America 24/7 , DK is publishing 50 books that showcase the best photographs from each state - all to be published on the same day. Each individual book includes 95% new photography and is a unique peronal expression of state pride.

see all copies from $2.47!

new only from $19.75! | first editions

24 Hours in Cyberspace

24 Hours in Cyberspace more books like this

by Rick Smolan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book chronicles the 24 Hours in Cyberspace live publishing event participated in by millions of people around the world in February 8, 1996. Compelling full-color photographs are featured, along with a CD-ROM that contains the entire 24 Hours in Cyberspace website, Netscape Navigator for Windows and Macintosh, and 15 hours of free time on ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Medicine's Great Journey: One Hundred Years of Healing more books like this

by Rick Smolan, Phillip Moffitt, Richard Flaste

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A lavish visual odyssey through the history of modern medicine, with compelling photographs of the people and events that have contributed to the unparalleled medical advances of the past century. Features photographs drawn from the world's leading archives, hospitals, and historical collections. 150 duotones; 40 full-color photographs.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $96.08! | first editions

West Virginia 24/7: 24 Hours. 7 Days. Extraordinary Images of One Week in West Virginia.

West Virginia 24/7: 24 Hours. 7 Days. Extraordinary Images of One Week in West Virginia. more books like this

by Rick Smolan (Creator), David Elliot Cohen (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.83  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Following the success of The New York Times bestseller America 24/7 , DK is publishing 50 books that showcase the best photographs from each state - all to be published on the same day. Each individual book includes 95% new photography and is a unique peronal expression of state pride.

see all copies from $3.31!

new only from $7.83!

A Day in the Life of California more books like this

by Rick Smolan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

On April 29th 1988 100 photojournalists roamed California taking pictures. The result is a visual time capsule of the state with pictures ranging from primeval forests to cutting-edge technology, from world famous tourist spots to isolated outposts and everything in between.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.74! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

New Hampshire 24/7 more books like this

by Rick Smolan (Creator), David Elliot Cohen (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Following the success of The New York Times bestseller America 24/7 , DK is publishing 50 books that showcase the best photographs from each state - all to be published on the same day. Each individual book includes 95% new photography and is a unique peronal expression of state pride.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.15!

A Day in the life of the Soviet Union more books like this

by Rick Smolan, Professor David W Cohen (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.25! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Florida 24/7 more books like this

by David Elliot Cohen, Rick Smolan, DK Publishing

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Following the success of The New York Times bestseller America 24/7 , DK is publishing 50 books that showcase the best photographs from each state - all to be published on the same day. Each individual book includes 95% new photography and is a unique peronal expression of state pride.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Louisiana 24/7: 24 Hours. 7 Days. Extraordinary Images of One Week in Louisiana. more books like this

by Rick Smolan (Creator), David Elliot Cohen (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Following the success of The New York Times bestseller America 24/7 , DK is publishing 50 books that showcase the best photographs from each state - all to be published on the same day. Each individual book includes 95% new photography and is a unique peronal expression of state pride.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $61.29!

A Day in the Life of Hawaii: Photographs more books like this

by Rick Smolan, Professor David W Cohen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $67.79! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Pennsylvania 24/7: 24 Hours. 7 Days. Extraordingary Images of One Week in Pennsylvania. more books like this

by Rick Smolan (Creator), David Elliot Cohen (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Following the success of The New York Times bestseller America 24/7 , DK is publishing 50 books that showcase the best photographs from each state - all to be published on the same day. Each individual book includes 95% new photography and is a unique peronal expression of state pride.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Passage to Vietnam: Through the Eyes of Seventy Photographers more books like this

by Rick Smolan, Pico Iyer (Designer), Jennifer Erwitt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.62  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The creators of the phenomenal Day in the Life series now present an elegant collection of photographs--the work of 70 photojournalists from 23 nations--that offers an intimate look at the people of Vietnam as their nation launches into a new era. 200 photos, many in color. Touring photographic exhibition.

see all copies from $3.62!

new only from $11.81! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Nevada 24/7 more books like this

by Rick Smolan (Creator), David Elliot Cohen (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.88  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Following the success of The New York Times bestseller America 24/7 , DK is publishing 50 books that showcase the best photographs from each state - all to be published on the same day. Each individual book includes 95% new photography and is a unique peronal expression of state pride.

see all copies from $3.88!

new only from $99.00!

view cover

Michigan 24/7: 24 Hours. 7 Days. Extraordinary Images of One Week in Michigan. more books like this

by Rick Smolan (Creator), David Elliot Cohen (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Following the success of The New York Times bestseller America 24/7 , DK is publishing 50 books that showcase the best photographs from each state - all to be published on the same day. Each individual book includes 95% new photography and is a unique peronal expression of state pride.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.67!


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
In Focus: National Geographic Greatest Portraits

In Focus: National Geographic Greatest Portraits

by Various, National Geographic Society (Editor), Leah Bendavid Val (Editor)

see all from $2.63!

new only from $10.85!

Cats 24/7: Extraordinary Photographs of Wonderful Cats

Cats 24/7: Extraordinary Photographs of Wonderful Cats

by Cohen Smolan, Rick Smolan, David Elliot Cohen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $56.41!

Tracks

Tracks

by Robyn Davidson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.94!

Vietnam: Spirits of the Earth

Vietnam: Spirits of the Earth

by Frances Fitzgerald (Text by), Mary Cross (Photographer)

see all from $2.85!

new only from $85.00!

Playboy: 50 Years: The Photographs

Playboy: 50 Years: The Photographs

by James R Petersen, Jim Peterson, Chronicle Books

see all from $5.10!

new only from $17.50!

Oregon 24/7: 24 Hours. 7 Days. Extraordinary Images of One Week in Oregon.

Oregon 24/7: 24 Hours. 7 Days. Extraordinary Images of One Week in Oregon.

by Rick Smolan (Creator), David Elliot Cohen (Creator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.80!