» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by P G Smith

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
The Making of the West: Peoples and Cultures, a Concise History, Volume II: Since 1340

The Making of the West: Peoples and Cultures, a Concise History, Volume II: Since 1340 more books like this

by Professor Lynn Hunt, Professor Thomas R Martin, Barbara H Rosenwein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Praised for its highly readable narrative and unmatched integration of political, social and cultural history, "The Making of the West: A Concise History" captures the spirit of each age as it situates Europe within a global context. The rich narrative pays sustained attention to important topics and developments over time and reveals the cross ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $41.64! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Making of the West: Peoples and Cultures, Volume I: To 1740

The Making of the West: Peoples and Cultures, Volume I: To 1740 more books like this

by Professor Lynn Hunt, Professor Thomas R Martin, Bonnie G Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$61.17  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A team of renowned scholar-teachers created "The Making of the West" to address three of the biggest challenges teachers of western civilization face -- demonstrating how the West has been an evolving entity shaped by global influences; conveying the dynamic interaction of social, political, cultural, and economic history in shaping events over ...

see all copies from $48.09!

new only from $64.80! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Making of the West: Peoples and Cultures

The Making of the West: Peoples and Cultures more books like this

by Professor Lynn Hunt, Barbara H Rosenwein, R Po-Chia Hsia

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Making of the West "offers a geographically and culturally expansive conception of the West that prepares students to understand today's globalized world. Its integrated chronological narrative makes the impact of historical developments clear by highlighting the interconnections among the politics, people, and ideas of a specific period. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Making of the West: Peoples and Cultures: Volume II: Since 1500

The Making of the West: Peoples and Cultures: Volume II: Since 1500 more books like this

by Professor Lynn Hunt, Professor Thomas R Martin, Bonnie G Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$57.86  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A team of renowned scholar-teachers created "The Making of the West" to address three of the biggest challenges teachers of western civilization face -- demonstrating how the West has been an evolving entity shaped by global influences; conveying the dynamic interaction of social, political, cultural, and economic history in shaping events over ...

see all copies from $49.85!

new only from $64.80! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Western Literature in a World Context

Western Literature in a World Context more books like this

by David Johnson, John Crawford, Paul Davis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$36.33  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A two-volume anthology that places the Western literary tradition and its canon within a world context. Selections are divided into 6 major literary periods, with each period subdivided into Representative Texts, Western Texts, The World Context, and Background Texts.

see all copies from $8.73!

new only from $65.84! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

PhysioEx 8.0 for A & P: Laboratory Simulations in Physiology

PhysioEx 8.0 for A & P: Laboratory Simulations in Physiology more books like this

by Timothy Stabler, Peter Zao, Lori Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

PhysioEx 8.0 for A&P sets a new standard for excellence among physiology laboratory simulation programs. This easy-to-use software consists of 11 modules containing 79 physiology lab activities that may be used to supplement or substitute for wet labs. PhysioEx 8.0 allows students to repeat labs as often as they like, perform experiments without ...

see all copies from $18.95!

new only from $19.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Developing Products in Half the Time: New Rules, New Tools

Developing Products in Half the Time: New Rules, New Tools more books like this

by Preston G Smith, Donald G Reinertsen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Advance praise for Developing Products in Half the Time Second Edition New Rules, New Tools Preston G. Smith Donald G. Reinertsen "This is an exceptional book! Get a new highlighter before you start. There are so many 'ah ha's' in each chapter you will never make it through with an old one." Don LaCombe, Ford Motor Company, Product Development ...

see all copies from $6.44!

new only from $23.05! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Dissection Guide and Atlas to the Fetal Pig

A Dissection Guide and Atlas to the Fetal Pig more books like this

by David G Smith, Michael P Schenk

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.97  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.29!

new only from $32.81!

Proactive Risk Management: Controlling Uncertainty in Product Development

Proactive Risk Management: Controlling Uncertainty in Product Development more books like this

by Preston G Smith, Guy M Merritt, Roland Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.58  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Proactive Risk Management provides product development teams and project managers with a step-by-step process for managing innovation risk in an effective cross-functional manner. In addition to providing a formula, this book illuminates the rationale of managing project risks allowing project and product development managers to successfully ...

see all copies from $11.58!

new only from $34.16! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Rules & Tools for Leaders

Rules & Tools for Leaders more books like this

by Perry M Smith, Maj., Norman R Augustine (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.52  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From hiring, firing and promoting to responding to major corporate crises, from day-to-day encounters to long-range strategic planning, Perry covers virtually every aspect of leadership and provides the means to get the job done-and done well.

see all copies from $2.92!

new only from $5.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Developing Drivers with the Windows Driver Foundation more books like this

by Penny Orwick, Guy Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Start developing robust drivers with expert guidance from the teams who developed Windows Driver Foundation. This comprehensive book gets you up to speed quickly and goes beyond the fundamentals to help you extend your Windows development skills. You get best practices, technical guidance, and extensive code samples to help you master the ...

see all copies from $30.30!

new only from $32.34! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Lymphedema: A Breast Cancer Patient's Guide to Prevention and Healing more books like this

by Jeannie Burt, Gwen White, P.T, Judith R Casley-Smith (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Women who undergo surgery for breast cancer may end up with lymphedema, a painful, visible swelling, usually of the arm. Coming to their aid, "Lymphedema" lays out the many options for preventing and treating the condition. The book provides information on reducing lymphedema through professional therapy as well as exercise and self-massage, plus ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Critical Thinking: Building the Basics more books like this

by Timothy L Walter, Glenn M Knudsvig, Donald E P Smith, PH.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.87  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text is a guide to critical thinking and composition courses. It covers just the basics of critical thinking using an acronym called TCDR (Topic, Class, Description, Relevance). The text grounds the student in the basics of the technique and uses exercises to drive lessons home. It also shows students how to use critical thinking across the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $18.72! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The New Financial Capitalists: Kohlberg Kravis Roberts and the Creation of Corporate Value more books like this

by George P Baker, Professor George David Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Kohlberg Kravis Roberts's approach to leveraged buyouts was an important aspect of the corporate restructuring and governance reforms in the American economy from the mid-1970s through 1990. During that period, KKR crafted a series of progressively more elaborate deals tailored to specific companies and market conditions. Through its creative debt ...

see all copies from $6.96!

new only from $17.00! | first editions

view cover

A Victorian Christmas Quilt more books like this

by Catherine Palmer, Ginny Aiken, Debra White Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Catherine Palmer, Peggy Stoks, Debra White Smith, and Ginny Aiken / A romance anthology that features four Victorian-era novellas, each involving a particular quilt pattern.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.99! | first editions

view cover

Anaesthesia & Intensive Care A-Z 3e more books like this

by Steven M Yentis, Nicholas P Hirsch, Gary B Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$149.77  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'A great ability of the authors is to trim down the information given so that only the core knowledge needed is presented. This is especially useful for quick revision...' 'The book's excellence is especially apparent in the sections on clinical anaesthesia'. '...the 'A to Z' is becoming an anaesthetic classic' - "Anaesthesia, 2001", 56, pp.714-15 ...

see all copies from $31.50!

new only from $31.50!

The Complete Book of Baton Twirling more books like this

by Fred W Miller

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.26  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.26!

view cover

The Idea of the Good in Platonic-Aristotelian Philosophy more books like this

by Hans-Georg Gadamer, P Christopher Smith (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.76  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of this century's most important philosophers here focuses on Plato's PROTAGORAS, PHAEDO, REPUBLIC, and PHILEBUS and on Aristotle's three moral treatises to show the essential continuity of Platonic and Aristotelian reflection on the nature of the good. In so doing Gadamer not only succeeds in giving us an incisive example of his interpretive ...

see all copies from $10.76!

new only from $25.37! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

As Long as the Rivers Flow more books like this

by Paula Gunn Allen, Patricia Clark Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Nine Native Americans are profiled in this collection that includes the accomplishments of notables such as Apache warrior Geronimo; entertainer Will Rogers; athlete Jim Thorpe; Wilma Mankiller, the first woman elected Principal Chief of the Cherokee Nation; and others. Photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

view cover

Proudhon: What Is Property? more books like this

by Joseph Pierre, Professor Donald R Kelley (Editor), Bonnie G Smith (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.22  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a new translation of one of the classics of the traditions of anarchism and socialism. Pierre-Joseph Proudhon was a contemporary of Marx and one of the most acute, influential, and subversive critics of modern French and European society. His What is Property? (1840) produced the answer 'Property is theft'; the book itself has become a ...

see all copies from $18.21!

new only from $18.21! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Medical Terminology: A Programmed Systems Approach more books like this

by Genevieve Love Smith, Jean Tannis Dennerll, Phyllis E Davis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$47.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This best-selling programmed text makes learning medical terminology quick and easy for people interested in improving their medical vocabulary. Based on a word-building, programmed learning system, this comprehensive guide uses color didactically, includes extensive activities to engage the reader, and includes special frames containing ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.89! | first editions

view cover

Supernatural: Origins more books like this

by Peter Johnson, Geoff Johns, Matthew Dow Smith (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.30  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.11!

new only from $8.11! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Frommer's(r) Beijing more books like this

by Graeme Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a detailed, user-friendly, and up-to-the-minute guide to Beijing, China's capital and its major gateway city. We'll take you to the Forbidden City, the Summer Palace, and the Great Wall, and show you how to plunge into the city's shopping scene and discover the best local restaurants. It can be difficult for Western visitors to communicate ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

view cover

Disorders of the Shoulder: Diagnosis and Management more books like this

by Joseph Iannotti, Jennifer Smith (Illustrator), Lannotti

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$57.96  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written by recognized experts, this volume is the definitive clinical reference on diagnosis and management of disorders of the adult shoulder. The book provides comprehensive coverage of the entire spectrum of shoulder problems, from common conditions to complex and controversial issues in adult shoulder reconstruction and revision surgery. A ...

see all copies from $21.97!

new only from $29.95! | first editions

Developing Products in Half the Time more books like this

by Preston G Smith, Donald G Reinertsen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this title, the authors reveal practical answers to the question: can organizations get good quality products out faster? Some of the techniques explained include: recovering time in the fuzzy front end, avoiding the megaproject by using small wins and customer feedback, choosing the organizational form that best speeds decision making, and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Sources of the Making of the West, Volume II: Since 1340: Peoples and Cultures, a Concise History

Sources of the Making of the West, Volume II: Since 1340: Peoples and Cultures, a Concise History

by Hunt, Katherine J Lualdi, Katharine J Lualdi

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.24!

A Victorian Christmas Tea

A Victorian Christmas Tea

by Catherine Palmer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.75!

Coping with Lymphedema

Coping with Lymphedema

by Joan Swirsky, C.N.S., Diane Sackett Nannery

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.44!

Sources of the Making of the West: Peoples and Cultures, a Concise History: Volume 1: To 1740

Sources of the Making of the West: Peoples and Cultures, a Concise History: Volume 1: To 1740

by Katherine J Lualdi

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!

The Money Machine: How Kkr Manufactured Power and Profits

The Money Machine: How Kkr Manufactured Power and Profits

by Sarah Bartlett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Sources of the Making of the West: Peoples and Cultures: Volume II: Since 1500

Sources of the Making of the West: Peoples and Cultures: Volume II: Since 1500

by Katharine J Lualdi

see all from $4.20!

new only from $11.76!