» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by P Smith

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Modern Latin America

Modern Latin America more books like this

by Professor Thomas E Skidmore, Peter H Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This interpretive history of Latin America has been brought up to date in all areas, including the ongoing war against international drug trafficking, the difficulties and promises of NAFTA, the increasing trend toward democratic and pluralist politics, and the large-scale immigration of Latin Americans into the United States. As in earlier ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Land Remembered

Land Remembered more books like this

by P Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.04  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this best-selling novel, Patrick Smith tells the story of three generations of the MacIveys, a Florida family who battle the hardships of the frontier to rise from a dirt-poor Cracker life to the wealth and standing of real estate tycoons. The story opens in 1858, when Tobias MacIvey arrives in the Florida wilderness to start a new life with ...

see all copies from $2.30!

new only from $4.09! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Economic Development

Economic Development more books like this

by Michael P Todaro

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The most current economic development text on the market, this engaging text includes extensive country-specific examples and up-to-date information. Todaro's broad experience and the text's social-political framework make Economic Development accessible even to those with little economic background. With his unique problem- and policy-oriented ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $21.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Making of the West: Peoples and Cultures, a Concise History, Volume II: Since 1340

The Making of the West: Peoples and Cultures, a Concise History, Volume II: Since 1340 more books like this

by Professor Lynn Hunt, Professor Thomas R Martin, Barbara H Rosenwein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Praised for its highly readable narrative and unmatched integration of political, social and cultural history, "The Making of the West: A Concise History" captures the spirit of each age as it situates Europe within a global context. The rich narrative pays sustained attention to important topics and developments over time and reveals the cross ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $41.64! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Inventing America

Inventing America

by Pauline Maier, Merritt Roe Smith, Alexander Keyssar

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Representing a fresh approach to the teaching of American history, this textbook takes innovation as its theme. The book is a chronological survey, highlighting the ways in which the constant invention of ideas, the impulse to improve, the renewal of old practices in areas as diverse as the American railroad and the rise of jazz, have all animated ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.00! | first editions

Teaching Reading in Today's Elementary Schools more books like this

by Betty D Roe, Sandra H Smith, Paul C Burns

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.51  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This market-leading text sets the standard for reading instruction to ensure that aspiring teachers are able to help students learn not only how to recognize words, but also how to comprehend their reading materials--and to enjoy the process. The book balances new approaches to reading, such as language arts integration and emergent literacy ...

see all copies from $9.45!

new only from $69.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Inventing America: A History of the United States

Inventing America: A History of the United States more books like this

by Pauline Maier, Merritt Roe Smith, Alexander Keyssar

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.85  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Adopted at over 250 colleges and universities in its First Edition, Inventing America broke new ground by integrating the cultural, social, and political dimensions of the American story around the unifying theme of innovation-the pragmatic forward-looking direction of American history, the willingness of Americans to find new solutions in the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $44.36! | first editions

The Original Rider Waite Tarot Set

The Original Rider Waite Tarot Set more books like this

by Arthur Edward Waite, Pamela Coleman Smith (Illustrator), Liz Greene (Foreword by)

Facsimile edition of the Rider-Waite Tarot deck originally printed from plates that were destroyed during the bombing of London during World War II. The Deck and book set comes with the rider-Waite Tarot deck by Pamela Colman Smith with original Tudor Rose back design, Celtic Cross divinatory chart, and "The Key to the Tarot by Arthur Edward Waite.

see all copies from $12.87!

new only from $14.87!

First Human Body Encyclopedia

First Human Body Encyclopedia more books like this

by Penny Smith, DK Publishing (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.50  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Young readers are introduced to the wonders of the human body in this reference that takes them inside to see how things fit and work together. This exciting book is packed with fascinating facts that make basic anatomy accessible and fun. Full color.

see all copies from $8.50!

new only from $8.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Spanish composition through literature

Spanish composition through literature more books like this

by Cándido Ayllón, Paul Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For advanced and intermediate courses that combine literary composition and analysis. This classic presents outstanding texts as models for writing. Readings illustrate a variety of topics, themes, styles, and techniques. Each chapter contains explanations and activities for vocabulary development, comprehension, interpretation, style, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $23.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Making of the West: Peoples and Cultures, Volume I: To 1740

The Making of the West: Peoples and Cultures, Volume I: To 1740 more books like this

by Professor Lynn Hunt, Professor Thomas R Martin, Bonnie G Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$61.17  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A team of renowned scholar-teachers created "The Making of the West" to address three of the biggest challenges teachers of western civilization face -- demonstrating how the West has been an evolving entity shaped by global influences; conveying the dynamic interaction of social, political, cultural, and economic history in shaping events over ...

see all copies from $48.09!

new only from $64.80! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Unit Operations of Chemical Engineering more books like this

by Warren L McCabe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the solutions manual to a revised edition of a text on unit operations of chemical engineering, which contains updated and new material reflecting in part the broadening of the chemical engineering profession into new areas such as food processing, electronics and biochemical applications. The main text devotes separate chapters to each of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $49.98! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Taylor's Clinical Nursing Skills: A Nursing Process Approach

by Pamela Evans-Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text details the skills identified in Taylor, Lillis and LeMone's "Fundamentals of Nursing" and describes additional advanced skills. The procedures and skills are outlined in a clear, step-by-step manner, with rationale, and offer guidance on how to respond to unanticipated outcomes - a feature unique to this text. With abundant ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.06! | first editions

view cover

Business Statistics: A Decision-Making Approach more books like this

by David F Groebner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This comprehensive text presents descriptive and inferential statistics with a rich assortment of business examples and real data and an emphasis on decision-making. There is significant emphasis on using statistical software as a tool, with most examples presented in a spreadsheet environment. Minitab and Excel is featured as well.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | first editions

view cover

The Making of the West: Peoples and Cultures more books like this

by Professor Lynn Hunt, Barbara H Rosenwein, R Po-Chia Hsia

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Making of the West "offers a geographically and culturally expansive conception of the West that prepares students to understand today's globalized world. Its integrated chronological narrative makes the impact of historical developments clear by highlighting the interconnections among the politics, people, and ideas of a specific period. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Billion Bootstraps: Microcredit, Barefoot Banking, and the Business Solution for Ending Poverty more books like this

by Phil Smith, Eric Thurman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.76  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this riveting narrative, philanthropist and former CEO Phil Smith and microcredit specialist Eric Thurman trace Phil's fascinating philanthropic journey toward microcredit investment - a charitable enterprise that multiplies the power of every dollar by using basic business principles to launch businesses, improve local economies, and reinvent ...

see all copies from $4.68!

new only from $7.29! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Substance Abuse Counseling: Theory and Practice more books like this

by Patricia Stevens, Robert L Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.92  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For first courses in Substance Abuse Counseling and Drugs and Behavior. Known for clarity, accessibility, and practicality, this widely-used text thoroughly examines substance abuse in the population, addressing both ways to measure the problem and how to treat individuals and families who seek assistance. It educates prospective clinicians and ...

see all copies from $11.92!

new only from $80.15! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Public Relations Practices: Managerial Case Studies and Problems more books like this

by Allen H Center

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A casebook for undergraduate/ graduate-level courses in Introductory Public Relations, Public Relations Management, Public Relations Campaigns, Cases & Problems, and Business Communications. Written by two of the most respected and honored individuals in the field, this definitive casebook of real-life public relations situations is designed to ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.37! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Necessary Revolution: How Individuals and Organizations Are Working Together to Create a Sustainable World more books like this

by Peter M Senge, Bryan Smith, Nina Kruschwitz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.80  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Brimming with inspiring stories from around the globe, this work shows that ordinary people at every level within an organization have the ability and innovative spirit to do extraordinary things that can result in unprecedented solutions in an intensely interdependent world.

see all copies from $13.99!

new only from $15.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Making of the West: Peoples and Cultures: Volume II: Since 1500 more books like this

by Professor Lynn Hunt, Professor Thomas R Martin, Bonnie G Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$57.86  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A team of renowned scholar-teachers created "The Making of the West" to address three of the biggest challenges teachers of western civilization face -- demonstrating how the West has been an evolving entity shaped by global influences; conveying the dynamic interaction of social, political, cultural, and economic history in shaping events over ...

see all copies from $49.85!

new only from $64.80! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Ask the Pilot more books like this

by Patrick Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

More than ever, air travel is a focus of curiosity, intrigue and anxiety. We take to the air routinely, yet few of us understand the how and why of jetting from New York to London in six hours. Patrick Smith, an airline pilot and author of Salon.com's popular air travel column, unravels the secrets and tells you all there is to know about the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Tripower: The Ultimate Strength Training, Core Conditioning, Endurance, and Flexibility Program for Triathlon Success more books like this

by Paul Frediani, William Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Expert fitness trainer Frediani and triathlete Smith join forces to create a book all about preparing for and getting the most out of the triathlon experience for both the novice and expert triathlete. 100 photos.

see all copies from $2.98!

new only from $2.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Applied Statistics and the SAS Programming Language more books like this

by Ronald P Cody

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.77  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Suitable for use by departments ranging from statistics and Engineering to Psychology and Education when the objective of the course is to learn to use the SAS programming language to perform statistical analysis. As the SASA(c) programming language continues to evolve, this new edition follows suit with up-to-date coverage of this combination ...

see all copies from $12.72!

new only from $72.89! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Forever Island and Allapattah more books like this

by Patrick D Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.29  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Forever Island is widely recognized as the classic novel of the Everglades. Allapattah is the story of a young Seminole in despair in the white man's world.

see all copies from $7.20!

new only from $17.24! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Large Animal Internal Medicine more books like this

by Bradford P Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$114.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Large Animal Internal Medicine" is the first comprehensive veterinary internal medicine textbook to use a signs and symptoms approach to diagnosis. The book allows the clinician to use the problem-oriented approach to the diagnosis of diseases of horses, cattle, sheep and goats. More than 150 clinical signs or problems are discussed, as well as ...

see all copies from $23.99!

new only from $114.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Introduction to Chemical Engineering Thermodynamics

Introduction to Chemical Engineering Thermodynamics

by J M Smith

see all from $4.01!

new only from $55.51!

Sources of the Making of the West, Volume II: Since 1340: Peoples and Cultures, a Concise History

Sources of the Making of the West, Volume II: Since 1340: Peoples and Cultures, a Concise History

by Hunt, Katherine J Lualdi, Katharine J Lualdi

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.24!

Public Relations: Strategies & Tactics

Public Relations: Strategies & Tactics

by Dennis L Wilcox

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.90!

Fundamentals of Nursing: The Art and Science of Nursing Care

Fundamentals of Nursing: The Art and Science of Nursing Care

by Carol Taylor, Csf

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

Pictorial Key to the Tarot

Pictorial Key to the Tarot

by Professor Arthur Edward Waite, ed

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Colonial Latin America

Colonial Latin America

by Mark A Burkholder, Lyman Johnson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.47!