» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Gene A Smith

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Until the Last Trumpet Sounds: The Life of General of the Armies John J. Pershing

Until the Last Trumpet Sounds: The Life of General of the Armies John J. Pershing more books like this

by Gene A Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"A well-crafted, richly woven, and riveting study of a great soldier."-American History "The best recent compact study of the commander of the American Expeditionary Force of World War I."-Booklist "A six-star effort ...captures Pershing better than anyone has before."-The Grand Rapids Press John J. "Black Jack" Pershing (1860-1948) was the only ...

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $10.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Elders and Leaders: God's Plan for Leading the Church: A Biblical, Historical and Cultural Perspective

Elders and Leaders: God's Plan for Leading the Church: A Biblical, Historical and Cultural Perspective more books like this

by Dr. Gene A Getz, Brad Smith (Foreword by), Bob Buford (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.85  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For elders and other church leaders who sense the need for direction for their church, this book tackles a sensitive topic with thorough scholarship and practical wisdom. An ideal resource for the emerging generation of church leaders as they confront the complex challenges of a postmodern culture.

see all copies from $2.98!

new only from $5.20! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lee and Grant

Lee and Grant more books like this

by Gene A Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written with depth and feeling, this book skillfully interweaves the lives of Robert E. Lee and Ulysses S. Grant. Here are the two charismatic figures in their early years, in their roles as adversaries, and in their post-war lives.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.00! | first editions

Thomas AP Catesby Jones: Commodore of Manifest Destiny

Thomas AP Catesby Jones: Commodore of Manifest Destiny more books like this

by Gene A Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.69  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The book describes firebrand Catesby Jones' early career fighting pirates, slave traders, and the British; his actions in the Battle of New Orleans; and his controversial capture of Monterey.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

Lee and Grant, a dual biography more books like this

by Gene Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.00! | signed copies | first editions

The Ends of Greatness: Haig, Petain, Rathenau, and Eden: Victims of History more books like this

by Gene A Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Iron and Heavy Guns: Duel Between the Monitor and Merrimac

Iron and Heavy Guns: Duel Between the Monitor and Merrimac more books like this

by Gene A Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

American Gothic: The Story of America's Legendary Theatrical Family--Junius, Edwin, and John Wilkes Booth

American Gothic: The Story of America's Legendary Theatrical Family--Junius, Edwin, and John Wilkes Booth more books like this

by Gene A Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the lives of the greatest family of actors in the 19th-century lies a Shakespearean drama of murder, madness, and tragedy. Smith recounts the story of an actor father whose two sons cast themselves as regicides, one on the stage as Hamlet, the other as Lincoln's infamous assassin in this captivating mixture of history and biography. Photographs.

see all copies from $2.24!

new only from $179.83! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Attack Transport: USS Charles Carroll in World War II

Attack Transport: USS Charles Carroll in World War II more books like this

by Kenneth H Goldman, James C Bradford (Foreword by), Gene A Smith (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In November 1942, the amphibious transport ship USS Charles Carroll carried troops from Norfolk to invade North Africa. In 1945 it was transferred to the Pacific for the invasion of Okinawa. In between, the "Lucky Chuck," as the ship was fondly known, participated in the invasions of Sicily, Salerno, Normandy, and southern France.Kenneth Goldman's ...

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $21.19! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Commodore John Rodgers: Paragon of the Early American Navy

Commodore John Rodgers: Paragon of the Early American Navy more books like this

by John H Schroeder, James C Bradford (Foreword by), Gene A Smith (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$33.78  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Schroeder's interpretive biography restores Rodgers to his rightful place in history as the preeminent and most influential naval officer during America's Age of Sail. Between 1798 and 1815, Rodgers fought with distinction in the Naval War with France, the Barbary War, and the War of 1812. He shaped the postwar development of the navy as president ...

see all copies from $28.00!

new only from $34.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Applied Social and Political Philosophy

Applied Social and Political Philosophy more books like this

by Elizabeth A T Smith, H Gene Blocker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$59.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For freshman/junior-level courses in Political Philosophy and Social Philosophy. This is the first available text/reader in applied social and political philosophy -- i.e., decision-making in difficult, complex, and urgent matters in which everyone's interests are at stake and, in which -- at the same time -- no one is or can be an expert.

see all copies from $19.36!

new only from $59.50!

Brutality on Trial: "Hellfire" Pedersen, "Fighting" Hansen, and the Seaman's Act of 1915

Brutality on Trial: "Hellfire" Pedersen, "Fighting" Hansen, and the Seaman's Act of 1915 more books like this

by E Kay Gibson, James C Bradford (Foreword by), Gene A Smith (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Brutality on Trial" tells the story of landmark legal victories against abuse on the high seas. These were the first documented violations of the Seamen's Act of 1915, signed into law by Woodrow Wilson to hold officers and ship owners legally accountable for abusing their crews. This is the first book to explore the outcomes of that act, ...

see all copies from $6.58!

new only from $54.92! | first editions

view cover

Filibusters and Expansionists: Jeffersonian Manifest Destiny, 1800-1821 more books like this

by Frank Lawrence Owsley, Jr., Gene A Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Describing filibuster activities in both Florida and Texas, American efforts to seize Indian lands, operations against a free black fort in Florida and Andrew Jackson's adventures in Florida, this book adds to the history and historiography of antebellum foreign policy. The authors present the revolutionary activities in the Gulf South and their ...

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $9.98! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Maritime History as World History more books like this

by James C Bradford (Foreword by), Gene A Smith (Foreword by), Daniel Finamore (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Maritime events today appear to be tied more closely to events ashore than ever before, and seafaring has been the primary catalyst of much of world history. These essays by many of the world's leading scholars present an up-to-date assessment of the field of maritime history in the early 21st century. They offer fresh insights into the impact of ...

see all copies from $50.00!

new only from $87.45!

view cover

Industrializing American Shipbuilding: The Transformation of Ship Design and Construction, 1820-1920 more books like this

by William H Thiesen, James C Bradford (Foreword by), Gene A Smith (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$87.62  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Throughout the 19th century, the shipbuilding industry in America was both art and craft, one based on tradition, instinct, hand tools, and handmade ship models. Even as mechanization was introduced, the trade supported a system of apprenticeship, master builders, and family dynasties, and aesthetics remained the basis for design. Spanning the ...

see all copies from $41.72!

new only from $87.62!

view cover

Uriah Levy: Reformer of the Antebellum Navy more books like this

by Ira Dye, James C Bradford (Foreword by), Gene A Smith (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Uriah Levy's naval career spanned the age of sail to the era of steam-driven ironclads. As one of the few Jewish Americans in the U.S. Navy, Levy was the target of prejudice and was court-martialed six times for his response to perceived insults, yet he was the only Jew who reached the rank of Flag Officer. As an advocate for the enlisted soldier, ...

see all copies from $40.00!

new only from $40.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Brown Water Warfare: The U.S. Navy in Riverine Warfare and the Emergence of a Tactical Doctrine, 1775-1970 more books like this

by R Blake Dunnavent, Gene A Smith (Editor), James C Bradford (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Throughout history, rivers have been vital arteries of transportation, commerce, and communication and, consequently, are key military areas in times of conflict or war. Brown Water Warfare is the first history of riverine warfare as conducted by the U.S. Navy, R. Blake Dunnavent traces the evolution of riverine warfare in U.S. military operations ...

see all copies from $25.00!

new only from $83.51!

view cover

Sea Power in Medieval Mediterranean: The Catalan-Aragonese Fleet in the War of the Sicilian Vespers more books like this

by Lawrence V Mott, James C Bradford (Foreword by), Gene A Smith (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Lawrence Mott's study of the War of Sicilian Vespers provides a view of the internal organization and operations of a mediaeval fleet. While the conflict of 1282-1302 between France and the crown of Aragon for control of Sicily had broad geopolitical implications, it was also notable for having been fought primarily at sea. Mott draws on ...

see all copies from $55.00!

new only from $63.76! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Eight Thousand Years of Maltese Maritime History: Trade, Piracy, and Naval Warfare in the Central Mediterranean more books like this

by Ayse Devrim Atauz, James C Bradford (Foreword by), Gene A Smith (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$79.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For millennia, Malta has always been considered a site of strategic importance. From the arrival of the Phoenicians through rule under Carthage, Rome, Sicilian Arabs, Normans, and Genovese, to the Order of St. John ("Knights of Malta"), the advent of the Napoleonic Wars, and even World Wars I and II, the Maltese islands have served as re ...

see all copies from $79.99!

new only from $79.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Borderland Smuggling: Patriots, Loyalists, and Illicit Trade in the Northeast, 1783-1820 more books like this

by Joshua M Smith, James C Bradford (Foreword by), Gene A Smith (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$65.70  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Passamaquoddy Bay lies between Maine and New Brunswick at the mouth of the St. Croix River. Most of it (including Campobello Island) is within Canada, but the Maine town of Lubec lies at the bay's entrance. Rich in beaver pelts, fish, and timber, the area was a famous smuggling center after the American Revolution. Joshua Smith examines the ...

see all copies from $65.70!

new only from $65.70!

view cover

An Admiral for America: Sir Peter Warren, Vice Admiral of the Red,1703-1752 more books like this

by Julian Gwyn, James C Bradford (Foreword by), Gene A Smith (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$89.55  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sir Peter Warren, one of the most imaginative officers of the British Navy, played a key role in the defense and expansion of British naval power in colonial America. In this biography, Julian Gwyn, the preeminent authority on Warren and an award-winning author, describes Warren's strategic military vision and sympathetic view of colonial life as ...

see all copies from $35.54!

new only from $89.55! | first editions

view cover

Crisis at Sea: The United States Navy in European Waters in World War I more books like this

by William N Still, Jr., James C Bradford (Foreword by), Gene A Smith (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$54.55  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Crisis at Sea" is the first comprehensive history of the United States Navy in European waters during World War I. Drawing on vast American, British, German, French, and Italian sources, the author presents the U.S. Naval experience as America moved into the modern age of naval warfare. Not limited to an operations account of naval battles and ...

see all copies from $54.55!

new only from $146.66!

Elvis' Man Friday more books like this

by Gene A. Smith, Peter Nazareth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.76  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $23.70!

new only from $94.95! | first editions

For the Purposes of Defense: The Politics of the Jeffersonian Gunboat Program more books like this

by Gene A Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.20  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The mention of the "Golden Age of Sail" conjures up images of seventy-four-gun ships-of-the-line and powerful frigates roaming across the open seas. But the fleet was dominated by Jefferson's gunboats -- small, shallow-draft, defensive vessels designed to maneuver and fight in coastal waters. Gunboats were never meant to replace larger vessels, in ...

see all copies from $6.40!

view cover

Chinese Junks on the Pacific: Views from a Different Deck more books like this

by Hans Konrad Van Tilburg, James C Bradford (Foreword by), Gene A Smith (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$52.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Beginning in 1905, a handful of traditional Chinese sailing vessels, known as junks, sailed from China to North America across the Pacific. These were some of the last commercial sailing junks of China, most of which had little trouble crossing thousands of miles of ocean on their way to American ports. As travelling cultural objects, displaying a ...

see all copies from $52.00!

new only from $69.41! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
American Caesar: Douglas MacArthur 1880-1964

American Caesar: Douglas MacArthur 1880-1964

by William Manchester

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.03!

Effective Church Growth Strategies

Effective Church Growth Strategies

by Joseph Wall, Dr. Gene A Getz, Alan Wall

see all from $2.73!

new only from $3.36!

Assassin on Stage: Brutus, Hamlet, and the Death of Lincoln

Assassin on Stage: Brutus, Hamlet, and the Death of Lincoln

by Albert Furtwangler

see all from $8.35!

new only from $24.68!

An American Iliad: The Story of the Civil War

An American Iliad: The Story of the Civil War

by Charles Pierce Roland

see all from $1.99!

new only from $24.86!

Joshua Barney: Hero of the Revolution and 1812

Joshua Barney: Hero of the Revolution and 1812

by Louis Arthur Norton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $33.00!

From Sea to Shining Sea: From the War of 1812 to the Mexican War; The Saga of America's Expansion

From Sea to Shining Sea: From the War of 1812 to the Mexican War; The Saga of America's Expansion

by Robert Leckie

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.71!