» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Elwood H Smith

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Jump Rope

Jump Rope more books like this

by Klutz Press (Editor), Elwood H Smith (Illustrator), Lady with the Alligator Purse

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Included in this book are selected classic jump-rope rhymes, attached to eight feet of high-quality, multi-coloured, non-kinking jump-rope.

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

See How They Run: Campaign Dreams, Election Schemes, and the Race to the White House

See How They Run: Campaign Dreams, Election Schemes, and the Race to the White House more books like this

by Professor Susan Goodman, Elwood H Smith (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Using witty anecdotes and clear explanations, acclaimed writer Susan E. Goodman takes readers from the birth of democracy to the Electoral College; from front porch campaigning to hanging chads. It's all here, spiced up with Elwood Smith's witty illustrations, hilarious sidebars, photographs, and solid back matter. It's a landslide victory: "See ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Raise the Roof

Raise the Roof more books like this

by Anastasia Suen, Elwood H Smith (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.39  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bright, humorous illustrations feature a family building their dream house, capturing all the details of the construction site where each member lends a hand--or a paw--to get the job done. Full-color illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.39! | signed copies | first editions

Let the Good Times Roll with Pirate Pete and Pirate Joe

Let the Good Times Roll with Pirate Pete and Pirate Joe more books like this

by Ann Edwards Cannon, Elwood H Smith (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.60  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this, the second easy-reader book to feature pirate brothers Pete and Joe, the boys are visited by the feisty Pirate Queen--their mother. Color illustrations accompany the text.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.60!

Way Out West with Pirate Pete and Pirate Joe

Way Out West with Pirate Pete and Pirate Joe more books like this

by A E Cannon, Elwood H Smith (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$59.32  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Pirate Pete and Pirate Joe are back for a third easy-to-read adventure, and this time they trade their swashbuckling swords for ten-gallon hats in order to search for cousins Cowboy Cleete and Cowboy Moe.

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $76.26!

Catfish Kate and the Sweet Swamp Band

Catfish Kate and the Sweet Swamp Band more books like this

by Sarah Weeks, Elwood H Smith (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.63  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A rhythmic read-aloud about the power of compromise from a bestselling author, this rockin' rhyme is a pure swampy delight, full of sass appeal for crooners, rockers, and readers alike. Full color.

see all copies from $5.62!

new only from $5.62! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Silly School Riddles

Silly School Riddles more books like this

by Lisa Eisenberg, Elwood H Smith (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.94  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Making school funny again! This latest in Dialas series of riddle books is full of stuff kids just canat learn in school. No textbook has the answers to these jokes; no teacher can offer assistance. Kids are strongly encouraged to share their work with others, and the more talking, giggling, and answering out of turn, the better. One tip: If ...

see all copies from $3.55!

new only from $3.94! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Ball of Yarn

by Elwood H Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $4.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Kids' Incredible Fishing Stories

Kids' Incredible Fishing Stories more books like this

by Shaun Morey, Elwood H Smith (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.88  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Shaun Morey, who recounted dozens of unbelievable-but-true grown-up fishermanis tales in his first book, Incredible Fishing Stores, which now has over 350,000 copies in print, turns his attention to young anglers. "Kid's Incredible Fishing Stories" is a collection of Bizarre Catches, Fierce and Fantastic Fish, Awesome Anglers, and Record Breakers ...

see all copies from $3.63!

The See & Hear & Smell & Taste & Touch Book, more books like this

by Elwood H Smith

The five senses are introduced separately and in combination through pictures.

see all copies from $5.09!

first editions

Gurgle! cluck! ping! : the complete guide to making noises more books like this

by Fred Newman, Elwood H. Smith, Paul Wrigley

see all copies from $3.88!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Family Words: the Dictionary for People Who Don't Know a Frone From a Brinkle

by Paul, Smith, Elwood H. (Illustrator) Dickson other copies of this book

price: $6.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Paperback Publisher: Boston, MA, U.S.A. : Addison-Wesley Longman, Incorporated, 1988 Date Published: 1988

Description: Very Good. Discoloration to cover. a remainder mark. else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue-Planet-Booksellers, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Ball of Yarns more books like this

by Smith, Elwood H. other copies of this book

price: $10.51

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harlin Quist Date Published: 1977

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Negligible edgewear, text as new, priced accordingly. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horse Books Plus, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Silly School Riddles new book

Silly School Riddles

by Lisa Eisenberg, Elwood H Smith other copies of this book

price: $18.31

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803731653 ISBN: 0803731655

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Ball of Yarns

by Smith, Elwood H. : other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Softcover

Description: New York: Harlin Quist Inc., 1977, . 1st edition, VG, softbound, 7.5x7.5, slightly soiled and scuffed, 24pp, Whenever, however and whatever yarns that are so ridiculously funny-wonderfully so KPC02763, by author., stories, jests, children, picture book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greg Williams, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Ball of Yarns more books like this

by Smith, Elwood H. other copies of this book

price: $54.36

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: S Paperback Publisher: Harlin Quist Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780825204401 ISBN: 0825204402

Description: Smith, Elwood H. Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall [square] Signed by publisher Harlin Quist and inscribed to noted children's book reviewer Barbara Karlin. Scarce. VG in wraps, slight darkening to edges of wraps. Signed: I Signed By Publisher. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Art of Sculpture: Stone, Wood, Plaster, and Bronze: From Small Statuettes to Cathedrals

The Art of Sculpture: Stone, Wood, Plaster, and Bronze: From Small Statuettes to Cathedrals

by Scholastic Books

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

I Know What You Do When I Go to School

I Know What You Do When I Go to School

by Ann Edwards Cannon, Jennifer Mazzucco (Illustrator)

see all from $14.25!

Incredible fishing stories

Incredible fishing stories

by Shaun Morey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Shadow Brothers

Shadow Brothers

by A E Cannon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

101 Back to School Jokes

101 Back to School Jokes

by Lisa Eisenberg, Kate McMullan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.97!

So B. It

So B. It

by Sarah Weeks

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.16!