» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Andrew Phillip Smith

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Gnostic 1: Including Interview with Alan Moore

The Gnostic 1: Including Interview with Alan Moore

by Andrew Phillip Smith (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.26  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The first issue of a tri-annual journal on Gnosticism in all its forms. Featuring interviews with Alan Moore and Sethian Gnostic expert John Turner; a comkplete translation of the Gospel of Judas; Tim Freke on The Gospel of the Second Coming; articles on William Burroughs, Philip K.Dick, the Alternative Judas, Gnosticism and Magic; columns, book ...

see all copies from $10.26!

new only from $13.88!

The Gospel of Philip: Annotated & Explained

The Gospel of Philip: Annotated & Explained more books like this

by Andrew Phillip Smith (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Gospel of Philip is one of the most appealing of the Gnostic texts found at Nag Hammadi in Egypt in 1945. The source of Dan Brown's intriguing speculations about Mary Magdalene in his best-selling novel The Da Vinci Code, the Gospel of Philip contains a fascinating variety of material, ranging from esoteric interpretation of the gospels to ...

see all copies from $5.78!

new only from $6.57! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Lost Sayings of Jesus: Teachings from Ancient Christian, Jewish, Gnostic, and Islamic Sources--Annotated & Explained

The Lost Sayings of Jesus: Teachings from Ancient Christian, Jewish, Gnostic, and Islamic Sources--Annotated & Explained more books like this

by Andrew Phillip Smith (Translator), Stephan A Hoeller (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These sayings and annotations will give us a fresh understanding of the teachings of Jesus and reflect the diversity of early Christianity. Some sayings are taken from later Jewish and Islamic tradition, as well as from Greek and Egyptian collections. Readers will find that many of the sayings are of equal value to those found in the canonical ...

see all copies from $7.00!

new only from $10.25! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Gnostic Writings on the Soul: Annotated & Explained

Gnostic Writings on the Soul: Annotated & Explained more books like this

by Andrew Phillip Smith (Translator), Stephan A Hoeller (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.32  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Just what is a ?soul, ? exactly? Where did the idea come from? How do we experience our souls? Two ancient Gnostic texts? The Exegesis on the Soul and The Hymn of the Pearl, both presented here in all-new translations?hold important clues to the development of the soul as a concept and reveal inspiring ways your own soul can remember and return to ...

see all copies from $5.16!

new only from $5.16!

The Gnostics: History, Tradition, Scriptures, Influence

The Gnostics: History, Tradition, Scriptures, Influence more books like this

by Andrew Phillip Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.92  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

According to the ancient Gnostics--the early Christians who wrote such controversial texts as the recently discovered Gospel of Judas--we are all capable of "gnosis," or direct knowledge of the true reality that lies behind the material world. Andrew Phillip Smith, author of respected works on the lost sayings of Jesus, the Gospel of Philip, and ...

see all copies from $4.92!

new only from $8.09! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

New Nightingale, New Rose

New Nightingale, New Rose

by Hafiz of Shiraz, Richard Le Gallienne (Translator), Andrew Phillip Smith (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.74  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Hafiz of Shiraz was one of the very greatest Persian poets. The poetry of Hafiz is erotic yet spiritual, both sensual and symbolic, full of images of wine and the tavern, of the Beloved, of nightingales and roses. Bardic Press is proud to announce a new edition of Richard Le Gallienne's moving and poetic translations of Hafiz.

see all copies from $4.74!

new only from $14.70! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Don't Forget: P.D. Ouspensky's Life of Self-Remembering

Don't Forget: P.D. Ouspensky's Life of Self-Remembering more books like this

by Bob Hunter, Andrew Phillip Smith (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.86  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Born in Russia in 1878, P. D. Ouspensky was one of the major esoteric thinkers of the twentieth century. Ouspensky had already travelled widely searching for esoteric knowledge, and was an expert on occult literature and the fourth dimension when he met G. I. Gurdjieff in 1915. The methods and ideas, both psychological and cosmological, that ...

see all copies from $21.86!

new only from $21.86! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Door of the Beloved: Poems of Hafiz

The Door of the Beloved: Poems of Hafiz more books like this

by Justin McCarthy (Translator), Andrew Phillip Smith (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.01  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The great fourteenth-century Persian poet Hafiz is noted for his mystical love poems. The poetry of Hafiz has reached new heights of popularity in the West, yet his poems have been translatred into European languages for over two hundred years. Hafiz is not a poet to be captured in a single translation. This modernised edition of McCarthy's ...

see all copies from $14.51!

new only from $14.51! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Christ in Islam

Christ in Islam more books like this

by James Robson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.56  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Jesus (Peace be upon him) and the disciples with him passed by the carcase of a dog. The disciples said, "What a stench this dog makes!" Then he (Blessing and peace be upon him!) said, "How white are its teeth!" A man said to Jesus, son of Mary (Blessing and peace be upon him!), "Give me some advice." He replied, "Consider where your bread comes ...

see all copies from $13.02!

new only from $13.02! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Gnostics: History, Tradition, Scriptures, Influence

The Gnostics: History, Tradition, Scriptures, Influence

by Andrew Phillip Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.46  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Gnostics" brilliantly illuminates the mystical movement that teaches knowledge of God rather than unquestioning faith. In today's multicultural world, the Gnostic doctrine of personal over organised religion is growing hugely in influence. This book helps you: discover the myths and practices of this ancient movement; follow the path of ...

see all copies from $20.74!

new only from $20.74!

Die Verborgenen Worte Jesu

by Andrew Phillip; Windgassen Smith, Michael

see all copies from $31.21!

new only from $31.21!

view cover

A Dictionary of Gnosticism more books like this

by Andrew Phillip Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.84  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"A Dictionary of Gnosticism" is a scholarly yet accessible guide that covers the people, mythology, movements, scripture, and technical terms related to this pre-Christian Western religion. It contains nearly 1700 entries, from Aachiaram, an angel in the Secret Book of John to Zostrianos, a third-century Gnostic text, and is a reliable reference ...

see all copies from $14.84!

new only from $14.84! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Find additional items that match your search below

The Gnostics: History * Tradition * Scriptures * Influence used book

The Gnostics: History * Tradition * Scriptures * Influence

by Smith, Andrew Phillip other copies of this book

price: $7.62

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Watkins Publishing Date Published: 15/08/2008 ISBN-13: 9781905857647 ISBN: 1905857640

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

A Dictionary of Gnosticism new book

A Dictionary of Gnosticism

by Smith, Andrew Phillip other copies of this book

price: $19.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780835608695 ISBN: 0835608697

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Drunk on the Wine of the Beloved: Poems of Hafiz

Drunk on the Wine of the Beloved: Poems of Hafiz

by Hafiz, Thomas Rain Crowe (Translator)

see all from $7.61!

new only from $10.00!

Gospel of Philip: Jesus, Mary Magdalene, and the Gnosis of Sacred Union

Gospel of Philip: Jesus, Mary Magdalene, and the Gnosis of Sacred Union

by J LeLoup

see all from $2.24!

new only from $5.00!

Sacred Fire: The Story of Sex in Religion

Sacred Fire: The Story of Sex in Religion

by B. Z. Goldberg

see all from $2.00!

Women and Gender in Islam: Historical Roots of a Modern Debate

Women and Gender in Islam: Historical Roots of a Modern Debate

by Professor Leila Ahmed

see all from $5.95!

new only from $11.64!

Zen mind, beginner's mind

Zen mind, beginner's mind

by Shunryu Suzuki, Peter Coyote (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.07!

Boundaries: When to Say Yes, How to Say No, to Take Control of Your Life

Boundaries: When to Say Yes, How to Say No, to Take Control of Your Life

by Dr. Henry Cloud, Dr. John Sims Townsend, B.A., M.A.

see all from $4.19!

new only from $11.30!