» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Herbert Small

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

Early New England schools. more books like this

by Walter Herbert Small

see all copies from $12.00!

Library of Congress: Its Architecture and Decoration more books like this

by Herbert Small, Henry Hope Reed (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Handbook of the Library of Congress

Handbook of the Library of Congress more books like this

by Herbert Small

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.90  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $26.90! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The American journal of sociology. more books like this

by Albion Woodbury Small, Ellsworth Faris, Ernest Watson Burgess, Herbert Blumer, Everett Cherrington Hughes, Chicago. University

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.04  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $26.04!

Handbook of the new Library of Congress

Handbook of the new Library of Congress more books like this

by Herbert Small (Compiled by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $15.73! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Birds of the West more books like this

by Herbert Clarke, Arnold Small

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Corner-stones of faith; or, The origin and characteristics of the Christian denominations of the United States

Corner-stones of faith; or, The origin and characteristics of the Christian denominations of the United States more books like this

by Charles Herbert Small

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ...

see all copies from $22.50!

new only from $26.66! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Handbook of the New Library of Congress

Handbook of the New Library of Congress

by Charles Henry Caffin Herbert Small

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.61  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.61!

new only from $15.61!

Handbook of the New Public Library in Boston

Handbook of the New Public Library in Boston

by Thomas Tracy Bouv Herbert Small

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.65  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.65!

new only from $14.65!

Handbook of the new Public library in Boston more books like this

by Herbert Small, Thomas Tracy Bouvé

see all copies from $20.00!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Household Physician, a Twentieth Century Medica, a Practical Description in Plain Language of All the Diseases of Men, Etc more books like this

by Buffum, Herbert With A T Lovering, Ira Warren, A E Small, William Thorndike, And J Heber Smith other copies of this book

price: $24.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: new edition Binding: cloth Publisher: Brown Flynn Publishing Date Published: 1923

Description: G+, 4to, 680 pgs, slightly cocked, hinges weak, extremities, drk. 4to, 680, fraying, boards darkened, page edges soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aaron's Booksearch, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Way of a Gaucho ( Setting is Argentina Last Quarter of 19th Century With Its Spacious Pampas & Towering Mountains ) in Old Days Gaucho Followed His Caudillo, Romantic Novel Swaggering Bandit Valverde, Hero of Riff Raff of Chile more books like this

by Herbert Childs, Illustrated Brown & White Endpapers Small Sticker, Dj Endpapers By Vance Locke other copies of this book

price: $60.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Inc. New York Date Published: 1948

Description: HBDJ, stated 1st edition, 1948, Interior nice tight clean light wear FoX, F-/NF-, DJ light wear Rub & tiny small chips Exrtremities & spine, Burgundy Cloth with Silver decoration & lettering on spine, cover light wear rub scuff Extreamities, 429 pages, Light soil to Corner pagesEdge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Virtue's Household Physician, a Twentieth Century Medica. Five Volume Set

by Buffum, Herbert With Ira Warren, William Thorndike, A.T. Lovering, A.E. Small, J. Heber Smith, Charles P. Lyman other copies of this book

price: $118.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hard Publisher: Virtue & Co. Date Published: 1924

Description: color lithos, old cuts, etc. very good+, no djs, lightly worn leatherette & slate green cloth. 305+ pgs, Attractive color plates & unusual illus. Some ageing, still handsome set. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

He Library of Congress, Its Architecture and Decoration

by Small, Herbert other copies of this book

price: $9.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Trade papre Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 1982

Description: F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Olde Books Place, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Handbook of the New Library of Congress in Washington. 1979. Paper more books like this

by (Library Of Congress) Small, Ed. Herbert other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: (Washington, D.C. ): Library of congress Association. 1979. (First edition thus). Octavo. decorated wraps. Edges have a trace of soiling. Extremities have a trace of wear else fine. A beautiful copy of this 1979 facsimile of the 1901 edition published by Curtis and Cameron. Profusely lllustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pawprint Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Paintings in the New Library of Congress (Handbook of the New Library of Congress in Washington) more books like this

by Small, Herbert other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Curtis & Cameron Date Published: 1899

Description: VG. Pictorial front wrap, lacks rear wrap, illustrated, pages 128 descriptive catalogue, essays on the architecture, sculpture and paintings, some wear, soil and chips, else G] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Household Physician: a Twentieth Century Medica. a Practical Description in Plain Language of All the Diseases of Men, Women & Children With the Latest Discoveries in Medicine & Most Approved Methods of Treatment. 2 Volumes more books like this

by Herbert E. Buffum, M.D., A.T. Lovering, M.D., Ira Warren, M.D., A.E. Small, M.D., William Thorndike, M.D., J. Heber Smith, M.D. other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Covers rubbed, hinges tender, VG. Includes Botanic Medicine, Homeopathy, 15pp Jiu-Jitsu. Veterinary: Charles P. Lyman, F.R.C.V.S. Strictly a Subscription Book. Buffalo: Brown-Flynn Publishing Co, 1923. New Edition. 1444 pages. 2 color manikins, color plates, illustrations. 10x7'', cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter L Masi - Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Library of Congress. Its Architecture & Decoration, more books like this

by Washington), Small Herbert: other copies of this book

price: $53.08

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Clasical America/Arthur Ross Fdn/Norton Date Published: 1892

Description: Card 215pp illus + 17 col plates. Ex-Univers, nr Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Decorum Books, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Rules of Sociological Method

The Rules of Sociological Method

by Emile Durkheim

see all from $4.57!

new only from $9.99!

Libraries in the Ancient World

Libraries in the Ancient World

by Professor Lionel Casson

see all from $3.20!

new only from $8.32!

Hope is the Thing with Feathers: A Personal Chronicle of Vanished Birds

Hope is the Thing with Feathers: A Personal Chronicle of Vanished Birds

by Christopher Cokinos

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.90!

Gender Play: Girls and Boys in School

Gender Play: Girls and Boys in School

by Barrie Thorne

see all from $2.02!

new only from $31.28!

The One Best System: A History of American Urban Education

The One Best System: A History of American Urban Education

by David B Tyack

see all from $6.90!

new only from $25.90!

Nation's Great Library

Nation's Great Library

by Jane A Rosenberg

see all from $8.99!

new only from $25.00!