» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Joan Slonczewski

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Microbiology: An Evolving Science

Microbiology: An Evolving Science more books like this

by Joan L Slonczewski, John W Foster, Kathy M Gillen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$84.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Microbiology: An Evolving Science" promotes a clear understanding of this rapidly advancing field in two distinctive ways. First, an emphasis on current research, genomics and molecular genetics enables students to learn how microbiologists think as they master the discipline's foundational topics. Second, a stunning and consistently executed art ...

see all copies from $74.73!

new only from $74.73! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Brain Plague

Brain Plague more books like this

by Joan Slonczewski

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.89  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An intelligent microbe race is colonizing the human race, and each colony has its own personality, good or bad. In some people, they are brain enhancers, and in others, a fatal brain plague, a living addiction. This is the story of one woman's psychological and moral struggle to adjust to having an ambitious colony of microbes living permanently ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.95! | signed copies | first editions

A Door Into Ocean

A Door Into Ocean more books like this

by Joan Slonczewski

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.19  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Sharers, a race of women living on the planet Shora, who reproduce by parthogenesis without males, are suddenly faced with the technological and cultural invasion of men from space.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $16.27! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Wall Around Eden more books like this

by Joan Slonczewski

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Slonczewski uses her expertise as a biologist to create a novel of postnuclear ecology, which is at the same time a political science fiction novel and a tale of alien invasion.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $176.25! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Still Forms on Foxfield more books like this

by Joan Slonczewski

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

The Children Star

The Children Star more books like this

by Joan Slonczewski

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A group of children, genetically altered to survive on a remote planet, fall prey to corporate entities who decide to terraform the planet, creating conditions under which the children could not survive. Meanwhile, though years of research suggest otherwise, the planet may be under the control of alien forces. A "New York Times" Notable Book for ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.60! | signed copies | first editions

Daughter of Elysium more books like this

by Joan Slonczewski

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The sequel to "Door Into Ocean". The Sharers find that their society may be threatened by the arrival of an ancient race, the Elysians.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $24.99! | signed copies | first editions

Door Into the Ocean more books like this

by Joan Slonczewski

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The Wall Around Eden more books like this

by Joan Slonezewski, Joan Slonczewski

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Centre For Research In Social Policy

by Joan Slonczewski

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.89  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Masterful story"-Library Journal **** "Magnificently detailed"-Chicago Sun Times **** The pristine city of Elysium floats on the water world of Shora, inhabited by 'immortals' who have succeeded in unlocking the secrets of life.**** Outsider Blackbear Windclan wants to share the secret of immortality with his own people, but can he, and the City ...

see all copies from $15.89!

new only from $15.89!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

A Door Into a Ocean

by Joan Slonczewski other copies of this book

price: $4.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arbor House Date Published: 1986

Description: Good. Book club edition. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Analog-Science Fiction Science Fact-Volume 118, Number 6-June 1998: the Children Star; Little Differences; the Guac Bug; Spindown; Cosmic Corkscrew; My Pal Clunky; Mary Had a Little; the Book on the Book

by Stanley (Editor) (Joan Slonczewski; Levinson, Paul; Harness, Charles L.; Read, Wolf; Burstein, Michael A.; Goulart, Ron; Dean... other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dell Magazines

Description: Very Good. B000JHHP3O Very good condition, minor wear. Mailing label on cover. Minor shelf wear on edges and corners. Some scuffing. No other major marks or damage. Paperback, 144 pages, Dell Magazines (1998). The Children Star; Little Differences; The Guac Bug; Spindown; Cosmic Corkscrew; My Pal Clunky; Mary had a Little; The Book on the Book and more. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. B000JHHP3O. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PGB Books & Media, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Walk Around Eden

by Slonczewski, Joan other copies of this book

price: $127.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Morrow Date Published: 1989

Description: 1st edition Xlib., at least VG/NF. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margaret Fenton, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

new book

Daughter of Elysium-an Elysium Cycle Novel

by Joan Slonczewski other copies of this book

price: $19.69

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Pick Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781604504446 ISBN: 1604504447

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Endymion

Endymion

by Dan Simmons

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.83!

Nickel and Dimed: On (Not) Getting by in America

Nickel and Dimed: On (Not) Getting by in America

by Barbara Ehrenreich

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Biology

Biology

by Jane B Reece, Neil A Campbell

see all from $2.00!

new only from $79.00!

Molecular Cell Biology

Molecular Cell Biology

by Harvey F Lodish

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.32!

Life, the Science of Biology

Life, the Science of Biology

by David E Sadava

see all from $4.31!

new only from $25.78!

Beggars in Spain

Beggars in Spain

by Nancy Kress

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!