» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Michael Slater

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Plumbing Technology: Design and Installation

Plumbing Technology: Design and Installation more books like this

by Lee Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.42  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Prepare for a career in the commercial or residential plumbing fields with this popular book, which has been updated to reflect the very latest advancements in the plumbing industry. "Plumbing Technology: Design and Installation, 4E", has also been restructured to begin with instruction on the major, introductory concepts, and then progressing to ...

see all copies from $3.42!

new only from $4.42! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Charles Dickens

Charles Dickens more books like this

by Michael Slater

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This long-awaited biography, twenty years after the last major account, uncovers Dickens the man through the profession in which he excelled. Drawing on a lifetime's study of this prodigiously brilliant figure, Michael Slater explores the personal and emotional life, the high-profile public activities, the relentless travel, the charitable works, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Stretcher Bearers more books like this

by Michael Slater, Lloyd John Ogilvie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Introduction to Infant Development

Introduction to Infant Development more books like this

by Alan Slater (Editor), Michael Lewis (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Infants may seem to do little more than eat, sleep, and play. Yet behind this misleadingly simplistic facade occurs an awe-inspiring process of development through which infants make sense of, and learn how to interact with, the world around them. "Introduction to Infant Development, 2/e" offers a fascinating insight into the psychological ...

see all copies from $2.95!

new only from $52.62!

Dickens and Women more books like this

by Professor Michael Slater

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.95!

new only from $78.00! | signed copies | first editions

Jacques & Spock

Jacques & Spock more books like this

by David Michael Slater, Debbie Tilley (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Jacques and Spock are sock brothers and are never more than a foot apart. That is until the day Jacques is thrown into the wrong wash, bleached, and, tossed out. The story of the socks' hilarious struggle to reunite is told in kid-pleasing language with quirky illustrations. Full color.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Organize Your Photos with Adobe Photoshop Elements 3

Organize Your Photos with Adobe Photoshop Elements 3 more books like this

by Professor Michael Slater

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

It's not taking pictures that scares you; it's what to do with them afterwards that you find daunting when you consider making the move from traditional photography to digital photography. With Photoshop Elements and this friendly guide, it doesn't have to be. Eschewing a raft of technical details and advanced editing techniques for need-to-know ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $16.55! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Becoming a Stretcher Bearer more books like this

by Michael Slater

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

The Adobe Photoshop Album 2.0 Book: Enjoying Digital Photography

The Adobe Photoshop Album 2.0 Book: Enjoying Digital Photography more books like this

by Professor Michael Slater

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With more digital cameras being sold each year, digital photography has movedbeyond the realm of computer hobbyists and professional photographers andsquarely into the mainstream. Yet many consumers remain intimidated bymaking the transition from traditional photography: This is the book for them.Eschewing a raft of technical details and advanced ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.87!

Disney Princess Little Golden Book Favorites

Disney Princess Little Golden Book Favorites more books like this

by Teddy Slater, Karen Kreider, Michael Teitelbaum

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This deluxe volume of Disney Princess Little Golden Books contains three stories featuring three of the most beloved Disney princesses. Little girls will love this full-color book starring Ariel from "The Little Mermaid," Belle from "Beauty & the Beast," and Jasmine from "Aladdin."

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.65! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Dickens Index more books like this

by Nicolas Bentley (Editor), Professor Michael Slater (Editor), Nina Burgis (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

By means of short entries linked to individual works, this index provides a guide to Dickens' novels, short stories, pamphlets, plays, collections of journalism and travel books. Entries are listed alphabetically with chapter rather than page references, allowing this book to be used for any edition of a Dickens work - to check literary allusions, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.24! | signed copies | first editions

Slats: The Michael Slater Story

Slats: The Michael Slater Story more books like this

by Michael Slater

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.09! | first editions

Cheese Louise!

Cheese Louise! more books like this

by David Michael Slater, Steve Cowden (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A picture book tells the nighttime kitchen refrigerator adventures of a piece of Swiss cheese named Louise, and her friends. What goes on in a kitchen after the lights go out? Danger, adventure and the making of a legend.

see all copies from $2.97!

new only from $12.25! | signed copies | first editions

An intelligent person's guide to Dickens

An intelligent person's guide to Dickens more books like this

by Professor Michael Slater

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.50  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Dickens is one of the greatest literary icons of British culture, an apparently inexhaustible resource for the entertainment industry. This book provides a personal insight into the truth of a famous tribute paid to Dickens the man by a helper on his triumphal public reading tours: "The more you want out of the Master, the more you'll find in him" ...

see all copies from $20.24!

new only from $20.50! | first editions

view cover

Flour Girl: A Recipe for Disaster more books like this

by David Michael Slater, S G Brooks (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.04  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Dahvi and Dad were cooking along nicely until Dad announced he was going to add a new ingredient to the family recipe. He was going to marry Maggie! When asked to be the flower girl, Dahvi heard, "Flour Girl!" Now Flour Girl is doing everything she can to spoil the new recipe.

see all copies from $17.97!

new only from $19.02! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Missy Swiss more books like this

by David Michael Slater, Brandon Reibeling (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Missy Swiss wants to be the Big Cheese in the fridge, just like her hero, Cheese Louise. So when the family goes on vacation, she jumps at the chance to strut her stuff. But the plug gets pulled on her plan in a hurry, and everyone is going to spoil! Will Missy learn the true meaning of hero before its too late?

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $19.02! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Sage Sourcebook of Advanced Data Analysis Methods for Communication Research more books like this

by Andrew F Hayes (Editor), Michael D Slater (Editor), Leslie B Snyder (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$152.07  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This sourcebook provides an introductory treatment of various advanced statistical methods applied to research in the field of communication. Written by authors who use these methods in their own research, each chapter gives a nontechnical overview of what the method is and how it can be used to answer communication-related questions or aide the ...

see all copies from $50.50!

new only from $95.27!

Microprocessor Based Design: A Comprehensive Guide to Effective Hardware Design more books like this

by Professor Michael Slater

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $45.99!

The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby more books like this

by Michael Slater (Editor), Charles Dickens

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

view cover

The Ring Bear more books like this

by David Michael Slater, S G Brooks (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For ages 4-8. Full of warmth and gentle humour, this is the story of Westley, an imaginative, precocious boy, and his struggle with the intrusion of an unwanted new step-dad into the happy, comfortable family he and his mother have formed. When Westley's mother announces her engagement to Stan and asks Westley to be the 'ring bear', he feels ...

see all copies from $19.95!

new only from $31.48!

view cover

Douglas Jerrold: A Life (1803-1857) more books like this

by Professor Michael Slater

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$71.07  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Douglas Jerrold was the quintessential Victorian. Starting life as a seaman, he, like Dickens, one of his closest friends, turned himself into a famous writer and journalist, a friend feared for his sharp pen in literary circles. A prolific writer of articles and novels, he wrote many successful plays which made his rising popular fame equal to ...

see all copies from $31.05!

new only from $44.88! | first editions

A Guide to RISC Microprocessors more books like this

by Michael Slater (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a collection of articles on RISC microprocessors which appeared in "Microprocessor Report" from February 1988 through February 1991. The essays provide a technical overview with specifications, advantages and drawbacks for each chip. Features include sections on each major system: SPARC, MIPS, Motorola 88000, Intel 960, and AMD 29000. The ...

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $60.78! | first editions

view cover

Seven Ate Nine more books like this

by David Michael Slater, Zachary Trover (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.65  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One was having a terrible day. She still couldn't count to Nine, and the other numbers wouldn't even let her try. But things took a turn for the worse when Seven ate Nine. He was doing a real number on everyone! Will she be the last One left?

see all copies from $19.02!

new only from $19.02! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Ned Loses His Head more books like this

by David Michael Slater, S G Brooks (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.65  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Some days Ned just can't keep his head about him. He's been known to lose his headgear, headphones, and headbands! His Mom isn't head over heels about that. But that's nothing compared to the day Ned loses his head!

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $21.85! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dickens 1970. more books like this

by Michael Slater, Walter Ernest Allen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.14!

first editions


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Plumbing

Plumbing

by L. V. Ripka

see all from $7.34!

Jane Austen: A Life

Jane Austen: A Life

by Claire Tomalin

see all from $2.27!

new only from $7.35!

How to Use Adobe Photoshop Elements 2

How to Use Adobe Photoshop Elements 2

by Lisa Lee

see all from $1.99!

new only from $19.99!

Bleak House

Bleak House

by Charles Dickens

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Photoshop Elements Solutions

Photoshop Elements Solutions

by Mikkel Aaland, Kevin Connor

see all from $1.99!

new only from $31.99!

House on Mango Street

House on Mango Street

by Sandra Cisneros

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.50!