» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Professor Theda Skocpol

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
States and Social Revolutions: A Comparative Analysis of France, Russia and China

States and Social Revolutions: A Comparative Analysis of France, Russia and China more books like this

by Professor Theda Skocpol

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.30  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

State structures, international forces, and class relations: Theda Skocpol shows how all three combine to explain the origins and accomplishments of social-revolutionary transformations. From France in the 1790s to Vietnam in the 1970s, social revolutions have been rare but undeniably of enormous importance in modern world history. States and ...

see all copies from $11.23!

new only from $32.01! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Diminished Democracy: From Membership to Management in American Civic Life

Diminished Democracy: From Membership to Management in American Civic Life more books like this

by Professor Theda Skocpol

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.20  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Pundits and social observers have voiced alarm as fewer Americans involve themselves in voluntary groups where people meet regularly. Thousands of nonprofit groups have been launched in recent times, but most are run by professionals who lobby Congress or deliver social services to clients. What will happen to U.S. democracy if participatory ...

see all copies from $5.20!

new only from $5.20! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Protecting Soldiers and Mothers: The Political Origins of Social Policy in United States

Protecting Soldiers and Mothers: The Political Origins of Social Policy in United States more books like this

by Professor Theda Skocpol

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.82  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

It is generally believed that the United States lagged behind the countries of Western Europe in developing modern social policies. But, as Theda Skocpol shows in this historical analysis, the United States actually pioneered generous social spending for many of its elderly, disabled and dependent citizens. During the late 19th century, ...

see all copies from $12.81!

new only from $32.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Boomerang: Health Care Reform and the Turn Against Government

Boomerang: Health Care Reform and the Turn Against Government more books like this

by Professor Theda Skocpol

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.65  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An account of how health care reform under the Clinton administration went from being one of the Democrats' most popular policies to the most divisive.

see all copies from $2.97!

new only from $11.17!

Vision and Method in Historical Sociology

Vision and Method in Historical Sociology more books like this

by Professor Theda Skocpol (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Some of the most important questions of the social sciences in the twentieth century have been posed by scholars working at the intersections of social theory and history viewed on a grand scale. The core essays of this book focus on the careers and contributions of nine of these scholars: Marc Bloch, Karl Polanyi, S. N. Eisenstadt, Reinhard ...

see all copies from $3.17!

new only from $37.90! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Boomerang: Clinton's Health Security Effort and the Turn Against Government in U.S. Politics

Boomerang: Clinton's Health Security Effort and the Turn Against Government in U.S. Politics more books like this

by Professor Theda Skocpol

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.19  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the 1992 American election campaign, health reform, a popular issue which Bill Clinton and the Democrats concentrated on, became the focus of the most concerted attack on government in recent American history. A year after it had been introduced to general acclaim Clinton's compromise plan lay in ruins. This account, by a prize-winning social ...

see all copies from $3.17!

new only from $54.00! | first editions

Social Policy in the United States: Future Possibilities in Historical Perspective

Social Policy in the United States: Future Possibilities in Historical Perspective more books like this

by Professor Theda Skocpol

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.22  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Reforming health care, revamping the welfare system, preserving or cutting Social Security, creating employment programmes for displaced employees, and revising US social programmes to help working parents with children - all of these endeavours and more are part of ongoing national debates about the future of social policy in the United States. ...

see all copies from $10.90!

new only from $42.65! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Social Revolutions in the Modern World

Social Revolutions in the Modern World more books like this

by Professor Theda Skocpol

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this collection of essays, Theda Skocpol, author of the award-winning book States and Social Revolutions (1979), updates her arguments about social revolutions. How are we to understand recent revolutionary upheavals in countries across the globe Why have social revolutions happened in some countries, but not in others that seem similar ...

see all copies from $18.95!

new only from $27.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Civic Engagement in American Democracy

Civic Engagement in American Democracy more books like this

by Professor Theda Skocpol (Editor), Morris P Fiorina (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An analysis of civic engagement in American democracy. It opens with a look at the roots of America's patterns of civic engagement, examining the ways in which social groups and government and electoral politics have influenced each other. Other chapters examine the impact of advocacy groups and socioeconomic inequalities on democratic processes ...

see all copies from $3.96!

new only from $25.90! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Missing Middle: Working Families and the Future of American Social Policy

The Missing Middle: Working Families and the Future of American Social Policy more books like this

by Professor Theda Skocpol, Richard C Leone, PH.D. (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In her look at how America's social policy has been hijacked by a rhetoric of extremes, Theda Skocpol examines a problem also pertinent to European government. Politicians and advocates argue over programmes for the very poor or tax cuts for the very rich, worrying over the costs of providing for the elderly and pushing programmes that help ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.97! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Transformation of American Politics: Activist Government & the Rise of Conservatism more books like this

by Professor Paul Pierson (Editor), Professor Theda Skocpol (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The contemporary American political landscape has been marked by two paradoxical transformations: the emergence after 1960 of an increasingly activist state, and the rise of an assertive and politically powerful conservatism that strongly opposes activist government. Leading young scholars take up these issues in "The Transformation of American ...

see all copies from $17.97!

new only from $24.85! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The New Majority: Toward a Popular Progressive Politics more books like this

by Mr. Stanley B Greenberg (Editor), Professor Theda Skocpol (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A dialogue among Stanley B. Greenberg, Theda Skocpol and other thinkers. They argue that the USA is ready for a progressive politics with substance, and contend that by embarking on a popular progressive course, the Democratic Party can become the moral voice of American families.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | first editions

view cover

Democracy Revolution, and History more books like this

by Professor Theda Skocpol (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The work of Barrington Moore, Jr., is one of the landmarks of modern social science. A distinguished roster of contributors here discusses the influence of his best-known work, Social Origins of Dictatorship and Democracy. Their individual perspectives combine in delineating Moore's contributions to the transformation of comparative and historical ...

see all copies from $3.20!

new only from $3.20!

view cover

State & Party in America's New Deal more books like this

by Professor Theda Skocpol, Kenneth Finegold

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.34  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work compares the origins, implementation and consequences of two similar programmes from Franklin Roosevelt's New Deal, the successful Agricultural Adjustment Administration and the failed National Recovery Administration, and seeks to explain and learn from their very different fates.

see all copies from $7.34!

new only from $15.96! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Inequality and American Democracy: What We Know and What We Need to Learn more books like this

by Professor Lawrence R Jacobs (Editor), Professor Theda Skocpol (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.78  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $22.46! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Silver Fox of the Rockies: Delphus E. Carpenter and Western Water Compacts more books like this

by Daniel Tyler, Professor Theda Skocpol, Donald J Pisani (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Delphus E. Carpenter (1877-1951) was Colorado's commissioner of interstate streams during a time when water rights were a legal battleground for western states. A complex, unassuming man as rare and cunning in politics and law as the elusive silver fox of the Rocky Mountain West, Carpenter boldly relied on negotiation instead of endless litigation ...

see all copies from $23.95!

new only from $34.10! | first editions

view cover

What a Mighty Power We Can Be: African American Fraternal Groups and the Struggle for Racial Equality more books like this

by Professor Theda Skocpol, Ariane Liazos, Marshall Ganz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.86  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the nineteenth through the mid-twentieth centuries, millions of American men and women participated in fraternal associations - self-selecting brotherhoods and sisterhoods that provided aid to members, enacted group rituals, and engaged in community service. Even more than whites did, African Americans embraced this type of association; ...

see all copies from $21.86!

new only from $21.86! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Marxist Inquiries: Studies of Labor, Class, and States more books like this

by Michael Burawoy (Editor), Professor Theda Skocpol (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

this book is unique among studies of this kind because Burawoy has been able to analyze his own experiences in relation to those of Donald Roy, who studied among the same factory thirty years earlier.

see all copies from $12.00!

new only from $16.50! | first editions

view cover

American Society and Politics: Institutional, Historical, and Theoretical Perspectives: A Reader more books like this

by Professor Theda Skocpol

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$48.79  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An edited collection of readings offering a combination of institutional, historical and theoretical perspectives on US political institutions and public policymaking, and on the social groups and movements that have participated in modern American national politics. Cutting across disciplinary boundaries, this volume brings together important ...

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

States, Social Knowledge, and the Origins of Modern Social Policies more books like this

by Dietrich Rueschemeyer (Editor), Professor Theda Skocpol (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$67.05  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the 1850s to the 1920s, laws regulating the industrial labour process, pensions for the elderly, unemployment insurance, and measures to educate and ensure the welfare of children were enacted in many industrializing capitalist nations. This same period saw the development of modern social sciences. This collection of essays examines the ...

see all copies from $59.94!

view cover

Transformation of American Politics: Activist Government & T more books like this

by Professor Paul Pierson (Editor), Professor Theda Skocpol (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.16  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The contemporary American political landscape has been marked by two paradoxical transformations: the emergence after 1960 of an increasingly activist state, and the rise of an assertive and politically powerful conservatism that strongly opposes activist government. Leading young scholars take up these issues in "The Transformation of American ...

see all copies from $25.16!


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Social origins of dictatorship and democracy: lord and peasant in the making of the modern world

Social origins of dictatorship and democracy: lord and peasant in the making of the modern world

by Barrington Moore

see all from $5.25!

new only from $15.29!

The Politics Presidents Make: Leadership from John Adams to George Bush,

The Politics Presidents Make: Leadership from John Adams to George Bush,

by Stephen Skowronek

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.20!

Democracy in America

Democracy in America

by Professor Alexis de Tocqueville

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.74!

Marxism and politics

Marxism and politics

by Ralph Miliband

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.12!

Russia's War: A History of the Soviet Effort: 1941-1945

Russia's War: A History of the Soviet Effort: 1941-1945

by Richard Overy

see all from $4.38!

new only from $8.50!