» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by S. P. Singh

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
The Navy Seal Nutrition Guide

The Navy Seal Nutrition Guide more books like this

by Patricia A Deuster, PH.D., Anita Singh, PH.D., Pierre A Pelletier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.08  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

By Patricia A. Deuster, et al. Prepared for the Navy's SEAL (Sea-Air-Land team) community. Designed to provide nutritional information for SEALs. Includes nutritional considerations for endurance activities, strength training, and exposure to heat and cold.

see all copies from $2.95!

new only from $13.08! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Buddhists, Hindus and Sikhs in America: A Short History

Buddhists, Hindus and Sikhs in America: A Short History more books like this

by Gurinder Singh Mann, Paul Numrich, Professor Raymond Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book explores the challenges that Asian immigrants face when their religion - and consequently culture - is 'remade in the USA'. Peppered with stories of individual people and how they actually live their religion, this informative book gives an overview of each religion's beliefs, a short history of immigration - and discrimination - for ...

see all copies from $6.95!

new only from $6.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lonely Planet Pakistan & the Karakoram Highway

Lonely Planet Pakistan & the Karakoram Highway more books like this

by Sarina Singh, Lindsay Brown, Paul Clammer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.12  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Includes extra coverage on the northern areas of Pakistan. Expert authors have written the History and Politics, and Culture chapters to get on top of the country's diversity.

see all copies from $19.12!

new only from $19.12! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lonely Planet Aboriginal Australia: & the Torres Strait Islands

Lonely Planet Aboriginal Australia: & the Torres Strait Islands more books like this

by Sarina Singh, David Andrew, Bryan Andy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.47  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This guide is ideal for travellers who want to understand Australia's 50,000-year-old cultural tradition. More than 60 Indigenous people have contributed to this guide, together with some of Lonely Planet's most experienced guidebook researchers. Includes an introduction to Indigenous languages.

see all copies from $3.49!

first editions

The Way of Ayurvedic Herbs: The Most Complete Guide to Natural Healing and Health with Traditional Ayurvedic Herbalism

The Way of Ayurvedic Herbs: The Most Complete Guide to Natural Healing and Health with Traditional Ayurvedic Herbalism more books like this

by Karta Purkh Singh Khalsa, Michael Tierra, L.A.C., O.M.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.08  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.08!

new only from $15.08! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Leading: Lessons from Literature

Leading: Lessons from Literature more books like this

by Sampat Pal Singh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.93  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sampat P Singh provides a conceptual understanding of the relevance and significance of the discourse on leadership, drawing from an intensive content research which is based on literature as its principal subject. Interspersed with examples and anecdotes, "Leading" presents an alternative way of looking at leadership and will be of relevance not ...

see all copies from $16.52!

new only from $16.52!

ATL Server: High Performance C++ on .Net

ATL Server: High Performance C++ on .Net more books like this

by Pranish Kumar, Jasjit Singh Grewal, Bogdan Crivat

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.44  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ATL Server: High Performance C++ on .NET is the only book on the market written by the same people who created the ATL Server library. Crivat, Grewal, Kumar and Lee--all members of the ATL Server team--provide a comprehensive look at the ATL Server library, which was designed for building high-end web applications and web services. You won't find ...

see all copies from $2.44!

new only from $3.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Community-Based Natural Resource Management: Issues and Cases from South Asia

Community-Based Natural Resource Management: Issues and Cases from South Asia more books like this

by Ajit Menon, Praveen Singh, Esha Shah

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.03  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

NGOs today, as part of civil society, have come to play a prominent role in South Asia in the context of community-based natural resource management (CBNRM). This book examines the theory and practice of NGO-driven CBNRM within the framework of emerging critiques of dominant discourses of development, the micro-politics of decentralisation and the ...

see all copies from $13.11!

new only from $17.00!

The Practical Handbook of Internet Computing

The Practical Handbook of Internet Computing more books like this

by Laurie Kelly, Munindar P Singh (Editor), Singh P Singh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$65.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Practical Handbook of Internet Computing" analyzes a broad array of technologies and concerns related to the Internet, including corporate intranets. Fresh and insightful articles by recognized experts address the key challenges facing Internet users, designers, integrators, and policymakers. In addition to discussing major applications, it ...

see all copies from $65.00!

new only from $65.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Kundalini Postures and Poetry

Kundalini Postures and Poetry more books like this

by Shakti Parwha Kaur Khalsa, Gurucharan Singh Khalsa (Foreword by), Shakti

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Revealing simple yogic techniques that can be enjoyed by everyone regardless of age or physical ability, the poems and accompanying photos in this book can help yoga practitioners experience the flow of energy that exists in everyone.

see all copies from $6.00!

new only from $11.48! | first editions

view cover

Concepts in Quantum Mechanics more books like this

by Surendra P Singh, Vishnu S Mathur

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$88.55  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Taking a conceptual approach to the subject, "Concepts in Quantum Mechanics" provides complete coverage of both basic and advanced topics. Following in the footsteps of Dirac's classic work "Principles of Quantum Mechanics", it explains all themes from first principles. The authors present alternative ways of representing the state of a physical ...

see all copies from $74.33!

new only from $74.33! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Buddhists, Hindus, and Sikhs in America more books like this

by Gurinder Singh Mann, Paul David Numrich, Raymond B Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.49  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Buddhists, Hindus, and Sikhs in America explores the challenges that Asian immigrants face when their religion--and consequently culture--is "remade in the U.S.A." Peppered with stories of individual people and how they actually live their religion, this informative book gives an overview of each religion's beliefs, a short history of immigration- ...

see all copies from $3.49!

new only from $3.49! | first editions

Government @ Net: New Governance Opportunities for India more books like this

by Kiran Bedi, Sandeep Srivastava, Parminder Jeet Singh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.56  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.88!

new only from $16.42!

view cover

Summon's Compendium of Days more books like this

by Parminder Singh Summon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With a page for each day, containing a Scripture reading, saints' feast days, a list of births and deaths, and an account of the curious events and people connected with that day, Summons Compendium of Days adds whimsy and entertainment to a powerful worship tool. It is an essential digest of curious characters, amazing connections, hidden history ...

see all copies from $3.45!

new only from $10.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Nonlinear Analysis and Applications more books like this

by Shiv P Singh, J H Burry, V P Ed Tatla Dar Tatla Dar Singh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.21  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.21!

new only from $155.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Anxiety Disorders: Psychological Assessment and Treatment more books like this

by Vimala Veeraraghavan, Shalini Singh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.47  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Over the years, different therapists in the treatment of psychiatric disorders, particularly neurotic disorders have evolved therapeutic strategies. This book is a comprehensive guide to these strategies in the treatment of patients suffering from anxiety disorders. The first chapter provides an overview of anxiety disorders, which includes ...

see all copies from $16.98!

new only from $16.98! | first editions

view cover

Oracle 9i Java Programming: Solutions for Developers Using Java and PL SQL more books like this

by Bjarki Holm, Kevin Mukhar, Sant Singh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Oracle's adoption of a completely J2EE-compliant programming environment means that the doors of the database are now open to the programmer, allowing them to take advantage of the portability and productivity of the J2EE platform, alongside their scalable and robust Oracle software. This affects Oracle database administrators and developers alike ...

see all copies from $3.91!

new only from $28.99! | first editions

view cover

World Literature and Thought: The Modern World to 1900, Volume III more books like this

by Donald S Gochberg (Editor), Edward D Graham, Jr. (Editor), Priscilla Melendez (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$80.30  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This anthology features literary, historical, and philosophical works that reflect a global diversity of all major civilzations. In the West it begins with the literature of the Renaissance and in the East it starts with a 15th century poem by Jami, the last of the major writers of classical Persian literature. Each section is introduced by a ...

see all copies from $46.53!

new only from $80.30! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ladakh: past and present more books like this

by Prem Singh Jina

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.16!

new only from $17.16!

view cover

The European Modernity: Science, Truth, and Method more books like this

by J P Singh Uberoi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.79  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This study examines the foundations of the European modernity in relation to the Hermetic tradition and its cosmological approach to life and knowledge. The symmetry of Dante, medicine of Paracelsus and science of Goethe form the background for this investigation of the modernist regime - its truth and method, pure and applied, its science of ...

see all copies from $10.79!

new only from $14.50!

view cover

Bea Weblogic Server 8.1 Unleashed more books like this

by Jeff Marin, Mark Artiges, Gurpreet Singh Bhasin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.41  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

BEA WebLogic Server Unleashed is the definitive reference work for the WebLogic developer, offering an in-depth look at the capabilities provided by WebLogic Server and illustrating the best development practices. The book covers WebLogic's role in every aspect of a J2EE application: from working with Servlets, JavaServer Pages and Enterprise ...

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $93.24!

view cover

Solidification 1999 more books like this

by S. P. Marsh (Editor), P. W. Voorhees (Editor), N. B. Singh (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$90.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Solidification series publishes the proceedings of an annual symposium held at the TMS Annual Meeting & Exhibition on solidification science and technology.

see all copies from $52.65!

new only from $141.33!

The Golden Temple more books like this

by Mohinder, S. P. Singh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.21  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.67!

new only from $11.24!

view cover

Banaras Region: A Spiritual & Cultural Guide more books like this

by Bithika S. Mukerji, Rana P. B. Singh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.44  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text provides a compendium of cultural sites in and around Varanasi. It covers a very wide range of places and subjects and contains a huge quantity of information, being a veritable small encyclopaedia of the Banaras region. The first section looks at the setting, historical background, religious landscape, cosmogony, festivities and ...

see all copies from $15.44!

new only from $15.44! | first editions

view cover

Hybrid Vegetable Development more books like this

by P K Singh (Editor), S K Dasgupta (Editor), S K Tripathi (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$44.15  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A valuable comprehensive resource for agriculture industry experts and professionals, professors, and students. Provides a huge volume of background information on the most important world vegetable crops.

see all copies from $43.48!

new only from $43.48! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Official United States Navy Seal Workout

The Official United States Navy Seal Workout

by Andrew Flach, Peter Field Peck (Photographer)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Classics of Western Thought Series: The Modern World, Volume III

Classics of Western Thought Series: The Modern World, Volume III

by Edgar E Knoebel (Editor)

see all from $8.89!

new only from $72.50!

The Kundalini Yoga Experience: Bringing Body, Mind, and Spirit Together

The Kundalini Yoga Experience: Bringing Body, Mind, and Spirit Together

by Dharam S Khalsa, Guru, Darryl O'Keeffe, Satsimran Kaur (Foreword by)

see all from $6.06!

new only from $9.23!

Beginning SQL Server 2000 Programming

Beginning SQL Server 2000 Programming

by Robin Dewson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.36!

The American Encounter with Buddhism, 1844-1912: Victorian Culture and the Limits of Dissent

The American Encounter with Buddhism, 1844-1912: Victorian Culture and the Limits of Dissent

by Thomas A Tweed

see all from $6.12!

new only from $24.55!

Computer Networks

Computer Networks

by Andrew S Tanenbaum

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.50!