» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Professor Peter Singer

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
One World: The Ethics of Globalization, Second Edition

One World: The Ethics of Globalization, Second Edition more books like this

by Professor Peter Singer (Preface by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bioethicist Singer tackles the globalization question, arguing for increased accountability across the globe to remedy crises, such as hunger and poverty. ONE WORLD paints a hopeful picture of a society in which ethics can extend beyond national boundaries, in which free trade globally also includes global responsibility, and in which we recognize ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.96! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Life You Can Save: Acting Now to End World Poverty

The Life You Can Save: Acting Now to End World Poverty more books like this

by Professor Peter Singer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.38  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Singer, named one of The 100 Most Influential People in the World by "Time" magazine, uses ethical arguments, provocative thought experiments, and case studies of charitable giving to show that the current response to world poverty is not only insufficient but ethically indefensible.

see all copies from $11.38!

new only from $12.67! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Practical Ethics

Practical Ethics more books like this

by Professor Peter Singer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Peter Singer's remarkably clear and comprehensive Practical Ethics has become a classic introduction to applied ethics since its publication in 1979 and has been translated into many languages. For this second edition the author has revised all the existing chapters, added two new ones, and updated the bibliography. He has also added an appendix ...

see all copies from $2.28!

new only from $14.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Ethics of What We Eat: Why Our Food Choices Matter

The Ethics of What We Eat: Why Our Food Choices Matter more books like this

by Professor Peter Singer, Jim Mason

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.67  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ethicist Singer and co-author Mason ("Animal Factories") document corporate deception, widespread waste and desensitization to inhumane practices in this consideration of ethical eating. The authors examine three families' grocery-buying habits and the motivations behind those choices. One woman says she's "absorbed in my life and my family...and ...

see all copies from $7.67!

new only from $7.67! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Animal Liberation

Animal Liberation more books like this

by Professor Peter Singer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Originally published in 1975, this ethical work defending animals as sentient beings and therefore due certain rights, jumpstarted Singer's notoriety as a polemical philosopher.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Way We Eat: Why Our Food Choices Matter

The Way We Eat: Why Our Food Choices Matter more books like this

by Professor Peter Singer, Jim Mason

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.32  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The acclaimed team behind "Animal Factories" reunite for this groundbreaking exploration of where today's food comes from, how it's produced, and whether it has been raised humanely, and study the impact food choices have on humans, animals, and the environment.

see all copies from $3.25!

new only from $3.29! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ethics

Ethics more books like this

by Professor Peter Singer (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.19  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is not a conventional reader in moral philosophy. To capture the essentials of what we know about the origins and nature of ethics, Peter Singer has drawn on anthropology, history, observation of non-human animals, the theory of evolution, game theory, and works of fiction, in addition to moral philosophy. By choosing some of the finest ...

see all copies from $7.52!

new only from $35.15! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Companion to Ethics

A Companion to Ethics more books like this

by Professor Peter Singer (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.73  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this volume, some of today's most distinguished philosophers survey the whole field of ethics, from its origins, through the great ethical traditions, to theories of how we ought to live, arguments about specific ethical issues, and the nature of ethics itself. The book can be read straight through from beginning to end: yet the inclusion of a ...

see all copies from $14.45!

new only from $35.65! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Marx: A Very Short Introduction

Marx: A Very Short Introduction more books like this

by Professor Peter Singer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.24  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Peter Singer identifies the central vision that unifies Marx's thought, enabling us to grasp Marx's views as a whole. He sees him as a philosopher primarily concerned with human freedom, rather than as an economist or a social scientist. He explains alienation, historical materialism, the economic theory of Capital, and Marx's ideas of communism, ...

see all copies from $7.24!

new only from $7.24! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Writings on an ethical life

Writings on an ethical life more books like this

by Professor Peter Singer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.10  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Peter Singer is the most influential living philosopher. We need people like him to keep us honest, make us think and help us to be better than we presently are," The Independent. A passionate founder of the modern animal rights movement, Singer challenges our most closely held beliefs about infanticide, euthanasia, the legal rights and moral ...

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $4.10! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Animal Liberation: The Definitive Classic of the Animal Movement more books like this

by Professor Peter Singer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.06  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Since its original publication in 1975, this groundbreaking work has awakened millions of people to the existence of "speciesism"--our systematic disregard of nonhuman animals--inspiring a worldwide movement to transform our attitudes to animals and eliminate the cruelty we inflict on them. In "Animal Liberation," author Peter Singer exposes the ...

see all copies from $3.05!

new only from $3.05! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

One World: The Ethics of Globalization more books like this

by Professor Peter Singer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.20  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Known for his thinking on matters ranging from the treatment of animals to genetic screening, Peter Singer now turns his attention to the ethical issues surrounding globalization. In this provocative book, he challenges us to think beyond the boundaries of nation-states and consider what a global ethic could mean in today's world. Singer raises ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $17.95! | first editions

view cover

Rethinking Life and Death: The Collapse of Our Traditional Ethics more books like this

by Professor Peter Singer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.80  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Offers a new definition for life that contrasts a world dependent on biological maintenance with one controlled by state-of-the-art medical technology.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Moral of the Story: An Anthology of Ethics Through Literature more books like this

by Professor Peter Singer (Editor), Renata Singer (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In "The Moral of the Story", Peter and Renata Singer draw on some of the best works of fiction, playwriting, and poetry in order to shed light on the perennial questions of ethics. A vivid montage of literature that touches on a broad range of ethical subjects and themes, this work: offers a unique contribution to the study of moral philosophy and ...

see all copies from $11.42!

new only from $40.70! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Hegel: A Very Short Introduction more books like this

by Professor Peter Singer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.21  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Many people regard Hegel's work as obscure and extremely difficult, yet his importance and influence are universally acknowledged. Professor Singer eliminates any excuse for remaining ignorant of the outlines of Hegel's philosophy by providing a broad discussion of his ideas and an account of his major works.

see all copies from $6.21!

new only from $6.21! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Pushing Time Away: My Grandfather and the Tragedy of Jewish Vienna more books like this

by Professor Peter Singer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

PUSHING TIME AWAY is Peter Singer's biography of his grandfather, an obscure classical scholar named David Oppenheim. As a young man in Vienna, Oppenheim, a teacher, was a friend and collaborator of Freud. When he returned from service in World War I, he was a different man--shellshocked, burned out, and disillusioned. He turned inward, took ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

How are we to live? more books like this

by Professor Peter Singer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.03  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Singer suggests that people who take an ethical approach to life often find a deeper satisfaction in what they are doing.

see all copies from $3.97!

new only from $9.02! | first editions

view cover

Oxford Readings in Philosophy more books like this

by Professor Peter Singer (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These essays have been selected for the quality of their contribution to a range of topics of practical concern in the field of ethics, including nuclear war and world famine, abortion and euthanasia, human equality, and the moral status of animals.

see all copies from $10.40!

new only from $26.28! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

In Defense of Animals: The Second Wave more books like this

by Professor Peter Singer (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.39  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bringing together new essays by philosophers and activists, "In Defense of Animals: The Second Wave" highlights the new challenges facing the animal rights movement. This book contains an exciting new collection edited by controversial philosopher Peter Singer, who made animal rights into an international concern when he first published "In ...

see all copies from $13.92!

new only from $13.92! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Animal Philosophy more books like this

by Matthew Calarco (Editor), Peter Atterton (Editor), Professor Peter Singer (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$33.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Animal Philosophy is the first reader to look at the place and treatment of animals in Continental thought. A collection of essential primary and secondary readings on the animal question, it brings together contributions from the following key Continental thinkers: Nietzsche, Heidegger, Bataille, Levinas, Foucault, Deleuze and Guattari, Derrida, ...

see all copies from $21.87!

new only from $39.53! | first editions

view cover

The President of Good & Evil: The Ethics of George W. Bush more books like this

by Professor Peter Singer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

More than any president in recent memory, George W. Bush invokes the languageof good versus evil and right versus wrong. Controversial professor of ethicsSinger has put his spotlight on President Bush's moral claims.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

In Defense of Animals more books like this

by Professor Peter Singer (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

The President of Good & Evil: Questioning the Ethics of George W. Bush more books like this

by Professor Peter Singer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A controversial professor of ethics takes the words of George W. Bush seriously and puts his spotlight on Bush's claims to be a president who knows what is good and what is evil.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Companion to Bioethics more books like this

by Helga Kuhse, Professor Peter Singer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$42.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume contains all that the beginning reader or student needs to soundly grasp the ideas and issues involved in the field. Building on the model used by Peter Singer in his highly successful Companion to Ethics, the Companion to Bioethics consists of 46 specially written essays designed to present the key issues and concepts in bioethics in ...

see all copies from $17.47!

new only from $35.65! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Embryo Experimentation more books like this

by Professor Peter Singer (Editor), Helga Kuhse (Editor), Stephen Buckle (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

New developments in reproductive technology have made headlines since the birth of the world's first in vitro fertilization baby in 1978. But is embryo experimentation ethically acceptable? What is the moral status of the early human embryo? And how should a democratic society deal with so controversial an issue, where conflicting views are based ...

see all copies from $11.50!

new only from $16.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Elements of Moral Philosophy

Elements of Moral Philosophy

by James Rachels

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.25!

The Pig Who Sang to the Moon: The Emotional World of Farm Animals

The Pig Who Sang to the Moon: The Emotional World of Farm Animals

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson, PH.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Omnivore's Dilemma: A Natural History of Four Meals

The Omnivore's Dilemma: A Natural History of Four Meals

by Michael Pollan

see all from $6.80!

new only from $7.93!

Fast Food Nation: The Dark Side of the All-American Meal

Fast Food Nation: The Dark Side of the All-American Meal

by Eric Schlosser

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.77!

The God Delusion

The God Delusion

by Richard Dawkins

see all from $2.96!

new only from $5.62!

The worldly philosophers; the lives, times, and ideas of the great economic thinkers

The worldly philosophers; the lives, times, and ideas of the great economic thinkers

by Robert L. Heilbroner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.50!