» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Gerda Simonson

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Best of Smorgasbord Cooking

Best of Smorgasbord Cooking more books like this

by Gerda Simonson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The traditional Swedish smorgasbord, a large table of hot and cold dishes, is meant to be a selection of appetisers before a seated dinner. Includes recipes for meat and game dishes, aspics and salads, fish, pastas and vegetables. Wonderful for buffet entertaining.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.26! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Smorgasbordet (Swedish Hors D'Oeuvres)

by Simonson, Gerda other copies of this book

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Lexington: Albert Bonniner Publi

Description: Good. FIFTH EDITION ENLARGED. Spiral bound, hard covers, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Smorgasbordet(Swedish Hors D'Oeuvres) more books like this

by Simonson, Gerda other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Spiral Bound Publisher: Bonnier Date Published: 1939

Description: B&W Illustrations. VG(name in ink)/no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Smorgasbordet

by Simonson, Gerda other copies of this book

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: N Y: Albert Bonnier Publishing House, 1947

Description: Good. No Jacket. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has minor wear and soiling to covers. page edges lightly foxed. clean text. spiral hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Smorgas Bordet: Swedish Hors D'Oeurvres more books like this

by Simonson, Gerda other copies of this book

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Albert Bonnier Publishing House

Description: Good. B000KZ8C1O Good 1947 plastic comb bound hardcover with light edge and corner wear from but no major damage to book.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elsie's Antiques, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Smorgas Bordet

by Simonson, Gerda other copies of this book

price: $6.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Enlarged Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Albert Bonnier Publishing House Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 155 pgs., tight copy, somewhat yellowed with age, unmarked, plastic comb binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Smorgasbordet (Swedish Hors D'Oeuvres): Fifth Enlarged Edition more books like this

by Simonson, Gerda other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Binding: hardcover Publisher: Albert Bonnier Date Published: c1939-1947

Description: b/w photos. very good, no dj, spiral bound, lightly soiled pict. blue cloth. 156 pgs, Indexed. No names, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Smorgasbordet (Swedish Hors D'Oeuvres) (Smorgasbord) more books like this

by Simonson, Gerda other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Simonson, Gerda., Albert Bommier Pub., nd, c1947, 5th Enlarged Edition, spiral bound illus. boards, some cover soil & name on fpdep o/w good (no dj), 156 pp w/index, B & W photographic illus., tall 8vo, "Delicious Recipes..." read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Smorgasbordet Swedish Hors D Oeuvres Fifth Enlarged Edition of Delicious Recipes Hints and Suggestions for Snacks Tidits Etc more books like this

by Simonson Gerda other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Edition Binding: Hard/spiral Publisher: Albert Bonnier Pub Date Published: 1947

Description: VG-, blu/plastic. Tall 8vo, 158p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aaron's Booksearch, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Smorgasbordet (Swedish Hors D'Oeuvres) more books like this

by Simonson, Gerda other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Enlarged Publisher: Albert Bonnier PUblishing Date Published: (1947)

Description: sunned blue cover, bumped upper corners, navy spiral. 8 vo, 155 p. + index, Unusual Swedish recipes for snacks, tidbits, etc. plus cocktail recipes. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Shirley's Book Services, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Smorgas Bordet: Swedish Hors D'Oeuvres more books like this

by Simonson, Gerda other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Enlarged Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Albert Bonnier Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This spiral bound cookbook has general shelf wear and some dirt on the cover, while inside there is an old price tag and minor marks at the inside back. Overall it's in very good condition, with clean text. Don't miss out! Learn how to make these classic, mouth-wateringly delicious Swedish Hors D'Ouvres. Order now before it goes to another! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Smorgasbordet, Swedish Hors D'Oeuvres more books like this

by Simonson, Gerda other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: orig.1939, th Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Albert Bonnier Publ. Date Published: 1947,

Description: hardcover boards in GOOD condition--top edges sunned, corners. Bumped and slightly worn, gift inscription on front pastedown from the Stockholm Restaurant Oct.29, 1949. Cloth covered boards with plastic spiral binding; 155 pp. plus index. Recipes, hints and suggestions for snacks, tidbits, cocktail recipes. 0000100083. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margaret Lee -Bookseller, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Smorgasbordet (Swedish Hors D'Oeuvres) more books like this

by Simonson, Gerda other copies of this book

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Enlarged Binding: HB Publisher: Albert Bonnier Publishing Date Published: 1939

Description: Photos. Pictorial blue cover has some edge wr; spiral spine; Good. 137, Recipes in pencil on front and back inside covers read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Smorgasbordet (Swedish Hors D'Oeuvres) more books like this

by Simonson, Gerda other copies of this book

price: $12.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Ed(Revised) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Albert Bonnier Publ. House Date Published: 1947

Description: B/W Photos. VG- 158pgs(Index) "Fifth Enlarged Edition". Plastic spiral bound with white ink number L89 on front cover slightly worn at fore-edge corners, Faded at edges, ink owner name stamp on Title page, o.w. clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Smorgasbordet (Swedish Hors D'Oeuvres). more books like this

by Simonson, Gerda other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Albert Bonnier Publishing House Date Published: 1939

Description: Very Good in None Issued jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue cloth spiral bound, yellow lettering and illustration on front cover, 136 pp., the Third Enlarged Edition, includes ads for "Tasty Aids for Making Canapes, " Sewdish Restaurants in NYC, etc. Light soil on covers, some foxing or possibly offsetting on the endpapers, otherwise clean and tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 002494. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Holzman Antiques, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Smorgasbordet Swedish Hors D'Oeuvres more books like this

by Simonson, Gerda other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Plstc Comb/Brd Publisher: Albert Bonner Publishing Hou Date Published: (c1939)

Description: Photographs (Black & White) G/-- 8vo., 138 pp., cover rubbed, soiled, pages water-rippled, some stains. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Smorgasbordet (Swedish Hors D'Oeuvres) more books like this

by Simonson, Gerda other copies of this book

price: $17.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Simonson, Gerda., Alfred Bonnier Pub. House, nd, c1939, 3rd Enlarged Edition, illus. boards, spiral bound, name on margin of title page o/w good+ (no dj), 138 pp w/index, B & W photographic illus., tall 8vo, 'Delicious Recipes, Hints and Suggestions for S. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Smorgasbordet (Swedish Hors D'Oeuvres) more books like this

by Simonson, Gerda other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Albert Bonnier Publishing House Date Published: 1941

Description: VG; Great recipes; Fourth Enlarged; Blue cloth/spiral; 8vo; No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Smorgasbordet (Swedish Hors D'Oeuvres) more books like this

by Gerda Simonson other copies of this book

price: $40.79

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred Bonnier Pub. House, nd, c Date Published: 1939

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Smorgas Bordet: Swedish Hors D'Oeurvres

by Gerda Simonson other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. 1939 edition. Cover shows shelf wear. Spirals slightly dirty, in good condition. Good shape, medium wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

"Smorgasbordet" (Swedish Hors D'Oeuvres) more books like this

by Simonson, Gerda other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 5th enlarged Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Albert Bonnier Date Published: 1947

Description: Plastic spiral binding broken & taped. Boards spotted. Hardbound, Internally VG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simmons & Simmons Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Smorgasbordet (Swedish Hors D'Oeuvres) more books like this

by Simonson, Gerda other copies of this book

price: $8.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: spiral Publisher: Albert Bonnier Pub. House Date Published: 1941

Description: b/w photos. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yankee Book & Art Gallery, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Smorgasbordet (Swedish Hors D'Oeuvres) more books like this

by Simonson, Gerda other copies of this book

price: $12.49

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus edition.. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Albert Bonnier, Date Published: 1939

Description: Very Good Minus. In No Jacket dj. Blue boards with white plastic comb, "third enlarged edition, " 138pp. Contains a number of ads with photos for Swedish restaurants and suppliers around New York City. What a hoot! All kinds of Swedish recipes for such things as Broiled Herring, Boiled Rullmops (sardines), and of course, roast reindeer. Sound, tight copy. Minor soiling to exterior. Worn through at corners. Gift inscription on front pastedown. Penciled X's next to a few recipes. Printed on ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lazy River Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Smorgas-Bordet Swedish Hors D'Oeuvres more books like this

by Simonson., Gerda other copies of this book

price: $18.20

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: spiral_bound Publisher: Albert Bonnier Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good. 16606. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Cuisine of Armenia

Cuisine of Armenia

by Sonia Uvezian

see all from $3.17!

new only from $10.99!

Egyptian Cooking

Egyptian Cooking

by Samia Abdennour

see all from $4.49!

new only from $9.84!

Finnish Cookbook

Finnish Cookbook

by Beatrice A Ojakangas

see all from $4.95!

new only from $10.17!

Here Let Us Feast: A Book of Banquets

Here Let Us Feast: A Book of Banquets

by M F K Fisher

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.10!

To Set Before the King: Katharina Schratt's Festive Recipes

To Set Before the King: Katharina Schratt's Festive Recipes

by Gertrud G Champe (Editor), Louis Szathmary (Translator), Paula Von Haimberger Arno (Translator)

see all from $12.00!

new only from $12.00!

All Along the Danube: Recipes from Germany, Austria, Czechoslovakia, Yugoslavia, Hungary, Romania and Bulgaria

All Along the Danube: Recipes from Germany, Austria, Czechoslovakia, Yugoslavia, Hungary, Romania and Bulgaria

by Marina Polvay

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.99!