» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Georg Simmel

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Georg Simmel on Individuality and Social Forms

Georg Simmel on Individuality and Social Forms more books like this

by Georg Simmel, Donald N Levine (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.86  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Of those who created the intellectual capital used to launch the enterprise of professional sociology, Georg Simmel was perhaps the most original and fecund. In search of a subject matter for sociology that would distinguish it from all other social sciences and humanistic disciplines, he charted a new field for discovery and proceeded to explore ...

see all copies from $8.75!

new only from $23.86! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Sociology of Georg Simmel

The Sociology of Georg Simmel more books like this

by Dr. Kurt H Wolff (Editor), Georg Simmel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$80.22  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.84!

new only from $99.95! | first editions

Philosophy of Money

Philosophy of Money more books like this

by Georg Simmel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$42.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'I have lost interest ...in all that I have written prior to The Philosophy of Money . This one is really my book, the others appear to me colourless and seem as if they could have been written by anyone else.' Georg Simmel to Heinrich Rickert (1904) We should all be grateful for this translation. It must have been extremely hard work, but it ...

see all copies from $33.00!

new only from $51.08! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Conflict and the Web of Group Affiliations

Conflict and the Web of Group Affiliations more books like this

by Georg Simmel, Everett Cherrington Hughes (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.91!

new only from $5.91! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Simmel on Culture: Selected Writings

Simmel on Culture: Selected Writings more books like this

by Georg Simmel, David Frisby (Editor), Professor Mike Featherstone (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.38  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The German sociologist and philosopher Georg Simmel (1858-1918) is recognized as a leading early twentieth-century European social theorist. This collection enables the reader to engage with the full range of Simmel's dazzling contributions to the study of culture. It opens with Simmel's basic essays on defining culture, its changes and its crisis ...

see all copies from $25.38!

new only from $44.04! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Rembrandt: An Essay in the Philosophy of Art

Rembrandt: An Essay in the Philosophy of Art more books like this

by Georg Simmel, Helmet Staubmann, Helmut Staubmann (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$37.35  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Georg Simmel (1858-1918), was a German sociologist of high regard who was in league with Emile Durkheim and Max Weber. Though his most famous work is "The Philosophy of Money", first published in 1916 in German, "Rembrandt "is one of Simmel's most important works. Answering such questions as 'What do we see in a work of art?' and 'What do ...

see all copies from $37.35!

new only from $38.87!

Schopenhauer and Nietzsche.

Schopenhauer and Nietzsche. more books like this

by Georg Simmel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $22.95! | first editions

Goethe

Goethe more books like this

by Georg Simmel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$44.23  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $19.00!

Schopenhauer y Nietzsche

Schopenhauer y Nietzsche

by Georg Simmel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.03  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.51!

new only from $13.52!

Georg Simmel : sociologist and European more books like this

by Georg Simmel, Peter A. Lawrence

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $33.68! | first editions

Essays on Religion

Essays on Religion more books like this

by Georg Simmel, Horst J. Helle (Editor), Ludwig Nieder

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$87.33  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The German sociologist and philosopher Georg Simmel wrote a number of essays that deal directly with religion as a fundamental process in human life. These essays set forth Simmel's mature reflections on religion and its relation to modernity, personality, art, sociology, psychology, philosophy, and science. They also include his views on methods ...

see all copies from $21.55!

new only from $45.54!

Philosophische Kultur

by Georg Simmel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$100.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.47!

first editions

Schopenhauer and Nietzsche more books like this

by Helmut Loiskandl (Translator), Georg Simmel, Deena Weinstein (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.73!

first editions

Georg Simmel, on Women, Sexuality, and Love more books like this

by Georg Simmel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.00!

first editions

Rembrandt

by Georg Simmel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $17.89! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Gesamtausgabe 11. Soziologie

by Otthein; Simmel Rammstedt, Georg

see all copies from $56.26!

new only from $56.26!

Gesamtausgabe 16

by Georg Simmel

see all copies from $44.73!

new only from $44.73!

view cover

Estudios Psicologicos y Etnologicos Sobre Musica more books like this

by Georg Simmel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.98  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.39!

new only from $14.40!

view cover

Sociology: Inquiries Into the Construction of Social Forms more books like this

by Georg Simmel, Anthony J Blasi (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$319.98  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Georg Simmel's highly original take on the newly revived field of sociology succeeded in making the field far more sophisticated than it had been beforehand. He took insights from dialectical thought and Kantian epistemology to develop a 'form sociology' method that remains implicit in the field a century later. Forms include such patterns of ...

see all copies from $288.55!

new only from $288.55!

view cover

Intuicion de La Vida

by Georg Simmel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$53.19  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.17!

new only from $14.18!

view cover

El Problema Religioso

by Georg Simmel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$36.85  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.30!

new only from $13.31!

Gesamtausgabe 06. Philosophie Des Geldes

by Georg Simmel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $29.27!

new only from $54.25!

Schriften zur Philosophie und Soziologie der Geschlechter more books like this

by Georg Simmel, Heinz-Jürgen Dahme, Klaus Christian Köhnke

see all copies from $50.63!

Gesamtausgabe 10. Philosophie Der Mode (1905).

by Michael Behr Georg Simmel, Volkhard Krech, Gert Schmidt

see all copies from $19.19!

new only from $42.74!

Die GroßStädte Und Das Geistesleben

by Georg Simmel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.67  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.79!

new only from $31.27!


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Protestant Ethic and the Spirit of Capitalism

Protestant Ethic and the Spirit of Capitalism

by Max Weber

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.42!

From Max Weber: Essays in Sociology

From Max Weber: Essays in Sociology

by Max Weber, C Wright Mills (Editor), Hans H Gerth (Translator)

see all from $8.19!

new only from $30.00!

Essay Concerning Human Understanding

Essay Concerning Human Understanding

by John Locke

see all from $2.00!

new only from $8.50!

Of Grammatology

Of Grammatology

by Jacques Derrida

see all from $7.70!

new only from $16.02!

Illuminations: Essays and Reflections

Illuminations: Essays and Reflections

by Walter Benjamin, Professor Hannah Arendt (Designer)

see all from $6.39!

new only from $8.53!

History of Western Philosophy

History of Western Philosophy

by Bertrand Russell, Earl

see all from $2.33!

new only from $9.55!