» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Shel Silverstein

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Where the Sidewalk Ends: Poems & Drawings

Where the Sidewalk Ends: Poems & Drawings more books like this

by Shel Silverstein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

By the early 1970s, the outlandish, outrageous Shel Silverstein was already a prolific folksinger/songwriter, cartoonist, and author of a widely known, much discussed classic children's book, THE GIVING TREE. His popular 1973 album, FREAKIN' AT THE FREAKERS BALL, with Dr. Hook and the Medicine Band, contained a song about Sarah Cynthia Sylvia ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.35! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Falling Up

Falling Up more books like this

by Shel Silverstein (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of humorous poems and drawings.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.52! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Giraffe and a Half

A Giraffe and a Half more books like this

by Shel Silverstein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Delightfully zany rhymes about a giraffe who accumulates some ridiculous things--like glue on his shoe and a bee on his knee--only to lose them again, one by one. "Infectiously funny . . . a good nonsensical text and illustrations".--Bulletin of the Center for Children's Books.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.17! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Giving Tree

Giving Tree more books like this

by Shel Silverstein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Shel Silverstein writes and draws an intriguingly ambiguous classic, the meaning of which will probably always be debated. THE GIVING TREE tells the tale of a young boy and the tree who, literally piece by piece, gives her life for him. Throughout the story, the tree (which is referred to by female pronouns) never hesitates to give the boy ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Runny Babbit: A Billy Sook

Runny Babbit: A Billy Sook more books like this

by Shel Silverstein (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The legendary creator of "Where the Sidewalk Ends" welcomes readers to the world of Runny Babbit and his friends Toe Jurtle, Skertie Gunk, Rirty Dat, Dungry Hog, Snerry Jake, and many others who speak a topsy-turvy language all their own. ( Ages 9-12)

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.28! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Missing Piece

The Missing Piece more books like this

by Shel Silverstein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.71  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A circle has difficulty finding its missing piece but has a good time looking for it.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.70! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Light in the Attic

Light in the Attic more books like this

by Shel Silverstein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published in 1981--the first children's book ever on the "New York Times bestseller list"--this beloved classic is back in a special edition that features 12 never-before-published poems by Silverstein. Accompanied by his iconic black-and-white line art, these new poems reflect Silverstein's signature humor and timeless style.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.68! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Missing Piece Meets the Big O

The Missing Piece Meets the Big O more books like this

by Shel Silverstein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The wedge-shaped hero of The Missing Piece waits in vain for the right someone to appear, until a complete circle (the Big O) shows it how to gather its own momentum.

see all copies from $5.53!

new only from $10.17! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lafcadio: The Lion Who Shot Back

Lafcadio: The Lion Who Shot Back more books like this

by Shel Silverstein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A fable about a lion who becomes an expert at marksmanship. Illustrations accompany the text.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Uncle Shelby's ABZ Book: A Primer for Tender Young Minds

Uncle Shelby's ABZ Book: A Primer for Tender Young Minds more books like this

by Shel Silverstein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.17  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $7.81! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Where the Sidewalk Ends more books like this

by Shel Silverstein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

By the early 1970s, the outlandish, outrageous Shel Silverstein was already a prolific folksinger/songwriter, cartoonist, and author of a widely known, much discussed classic children's book, THE GIVING TREE. His popular 1973 album, FREAKIN' AT THE FREAKERS BALL, with Dr. Hook and the Medicine Band, contained a song about Sarah Cynthia Sylvia ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.29! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Where the sidewalk ends : the poems & drawings of Shel Silverstein. more books like this

by Shel Silverstein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.15! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Who wants a cheap rhinoceros? more books like this

by Shel Silverstein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A humorous look at the joys of having a pet rhinoceros. Illustrated with b&w line drawings.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.74! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

My Dog Does My Homework!

by Shel; Prelutsky Silverstein, Jack; Merriam, Eve; Scieszka, Jon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Giving Tree Slipcase Mini Edition more books like this

by Shel Silverstein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This miniature, gold-stamped, and slipcased edition tells the bittersweet fable of a boy who grows to manhood and the tree that gives him her bounty.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.20! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Don't Bump the Glump!: And Other Fantasies more books like this

by Shel Silverstein (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.62  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Originally published in 1964, Silverstein's first collection of poetry about a band of unusual creatures housed in Uncle Shelby's Zoo is available once again, this time in full color.

see all copies from $4.99!

new only from $8.08! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Different Dances 25th Anniversary Edition more books like this

by Shel Silverstein (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Startling, irreverent and provocative, the incomparable creator of poems and fables for children turns his eye and pen upon the social calamities and absurdities of the adult world in this classic collection. Illustrations.

see all copies from $12.00!

new only from $18.39! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Playboy's Silverstein Around the World more books like this

by Shel Silverstein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Displaying the wit and marvelous drawings that made Silverstein one of the most beloved artists of the century, this collection reproduces the 23 travel pieces he created for "Playboy" between 1957 and 1968.

see all copies from $12.98!

new only from $14.85! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Different Dances more books like this

by Shel Silverstein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.75!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

An Adult Evening of Shel Silverstein

by Shel Silverstein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.52  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.52!

new only from $7.52!

Falling Up Holiday Feature Edition

by Shel Silverstein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.04  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $180.63! | first editions

view cover

L'Arbre Genereux more books like this

by Shel Silverstein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.37  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.37!

new only from $15.37! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Runny Rabbit: a Billy Sook

by Shel Silverstein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.12! | first editions

view cover

Arbor Alma: The Giving Tree In Latin more books like this

by Shel Silverstein, Jennifer Morrish Tunberg (Translator), Terence O Tunberg (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Silverstein's simple yet enigmatic story is an American classic that has provoked many and often contradictory interpretations. The straightforward language in which the tale is told makes this an ideal beginning Latin reader. This hardcover edition features Silverstein's original artwork and a full vocabulary.

see all copies from $9.49!

new only from $20.95!

view cover

Report from Practically Nowhere more books like this

by John Sack, Shel Silverstein (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.99!

new only from $15.33! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Where the Wild Things Are

Where the Wild Things Are

by Maurice Sendak

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.56!

Cattus Petasatus: The Cat in the Hat in Latin

Cattus Petasatus: The Cat in the Hat in Latin

by Dr Seuss (Illustrator), Dr. Seuss, Jennifer Morrish Tunberg (Translator)

see all from $8.79!

new only from $8.79!

Bridge to Terabithia

Bridge to Terabithia

by Katherine Paterson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day

Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day

by Judith Viorst

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.74!

Falling up : poems and drawings

Falling up : poems and drawings

by Shel Silverstein

see all from $1.99!

Green Eggs and Ham

Green Eggs and Ham

by Dr Seuss

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.33!