» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Abba Hillel Silver

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Where Judaism Differs: An Inquiry Into the Distinctiveness of Judaism

Where Judaism Differs: An Inquiry Into the Distinctiveness of Judaism more books like this

by Abba Hillel Silver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A lively and readable account of the distinctive traits of Judaism. While recognizing the vital relationship between Judaism and Christianity, Rabbi Silver points out their differences and seeks ways of working together on the basis of a forthright realization of dissimilarities.

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

History of Messianic Speculation in Israel

History of Messianic Speculation in Israel more books like this

by Abba Hillel Silver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The nucleus of this book is a doctorate thesis which the author compiled in order to trace the story of Messianic calculations in Israel from the destruction to the Shabbetai Zebi movement, as well as to analyze their method and technique, point out their historic consequences, and to disclose the consistent opposition to them throughout the ...

see all copies from $10.50!

new only from $21.16! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Where Judaism differed : an inquiry into the distinctiveness of Judaism more books like this

by Abba Hillel Silver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Where Judaism Differed more books like this

by Abba Hillel Silver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.43!

new only from $99.00! | signed copies

Religion in a changing world.

by Abba Hillel Silver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.05  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The world crisis and Jewish survival

by Abba Hillel Silver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.19  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.19!

signed copies | first editions

Therefore choose life; selected sermons, addresses, and writings of Abba Hillel Silver. more books like this

by Abba Hillel Silver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Moses and the Original Torah

by Silver, Abba Hillel other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Macmillan Company Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good condition; no markings in text; first edition; first printing; review notice laid-in; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ham Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Moses and the Original Torah

by Abba Hillel Silver other copies of this book

price: $6.45

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1/1/1961

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Moses and the Original Torah

by Abba Hillel Silver other copies of this book

price: $6.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Moses and the Original Torah

by Silver, Abba Hillel other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Co. Date Published: 1961

Description: A Very Good book and dustjacket. Light spotting to the edges of the dj. 188 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Nile Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vision and Victory: a Collection of Addresses By Dr Abba Hillel Silver, 1942-1948 more books like this

by Silver, Dr Abba Hillel other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Presumed First Edition Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Zionist Organization of America Date Published: 1949

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall., 230p-see general notes The leading orator of the Zionist movement in America reflects upon a turbulent era. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jewish Book Maven, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Religion in a Changing World more books like this

by Silver, Rabbi Abba Hillel other copies of this book

price: $8.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Presumed First Edition Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Richard R Smith Date Published: 1931

Description: bookplate, yellowing, 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall., 204p, jacket in plastic cover read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jewish Book Maven, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Zionism: What It is...What It is Not

by Dr. Abba Hillel Silver other copies of this book

price: $9.45

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abba Hillel Silver Date Published: 1952-01-01

Description: Good. Good, gently read copy with some pencil underlining and margin notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Book Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vision and Victory: a Collection of Addresses By Dr. Abba Hillel Silver 1942-1948 more books like this

by Silver, Abba Hillel other copies of this book

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Zionist Organization of America Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD hardcover, no marks in text, tight square spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stan Padluzski, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vision and Victory, a Collection of Addresses, 1942-1948 more books like this

by Silver, Dr. Abba Hillel other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zionist Organization of America Date Published: 1949

Description: Good+ in Fair dust jacket. 232pp. Frontis. Dust jacket quite worn. KA3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John McKenna, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Therefore Choose Life: Selected Sermons, Addresses and Writings of Abba Hilel Silver. Volume 1

by Abba Hillel Silver other copies of this book

price: $11.20

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Former Library book. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Word in Its Season; : Selected Sermons, Addresses, and Writings of Abba Hillel

by Abba Hillel Silver other copies of this book

price: $12.27

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Pub. Co Date Published: 1972

Description: Fair. Very Rare Out Of Print Ex-Library Hardback Book W/ Dj, Typical Library Markings, Acceptable Reading/Study Copy, No Highlighting, Underlining Or Notes. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Word in Its Season; : Selected Sermons, Addresses, and Writings of Abba Hillel Silver

by Abba Hillel Silver other copies of this book

price: $12.43

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Pub. Co Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. **Volume 2** Hardcover with dust jacket. Tight binding, clean pages. Excellent condition with no marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Book Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vision and Victory: A Collection of Addresses by Dr Abba Hillel Silver, 1942-1948

by Silver, Abba Hillel other copies of this book

price: $12.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zionist Organization of America Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. tight copy-clean text. 232 p. photo of ABH in 1940s-World War II read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jewish Book Maven, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Zionism: What It is, What It is Not more books like this

by Silver, Abba Hillel other copies of this book

price: $14.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Temple; Cleveland, Ohio; no date (circa 1944).

Description: Printed, stapled wraps, 8 3/8 x 5 1/2 inches, 32 pp. Good plus (sunning, edges; modest ruffling, corners and fore-edge; previous owner's ink-stamped name, top of front cover; one line in text underlined in pencil; otherwise, pages clean and binding tight). (3214034) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boojum and Snark Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vision and Victory: a Collection of Addresses By Dr. Abba Hillel Silver, 1942-1948

by Silver, Dr. Abba Hillel other copies of this book

price: $14.65

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zionist Organization of America Date Published: 1949

Description: Frontis Illus. Very Good+/Very Good- 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Nice clean unnmarked hardcover in rubbed dustjacket with a few nicks to edges (mostly shelfwear), 232 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Moses and the Original Torah more books like this

by Silver, Abba Hillel other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Ex-Library. First printing. 188 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pictish Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Moses and the Original Torah: the Real Character of Moses and the Essential Message of the Torah used book

Moses and the Original Torah: the Real Character of Moses and the Essential Message of the Torah more books like this

by Silver, Abba Hillel other copies of this book

price: $16.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall First edition, first printing. Burnt orange linen-like cloth, black spine lettering, 188 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in near fine condition with hardly any discernible edgewear, including vaguely foxed top edge, gently rubbed extreme spine ends and corners, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with some ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Resource Books, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Moses and the Original Torah more books like this

by Silver, Abba Hillel other copies of this book

price: $18.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Co. Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Here is a fresh approach to the immortal book which gave new directions to the spiritual life of man--The Torah of Moses. " The jacket is chipped, creased and soiled. It has been price-clipped. The cover has shelf wear, bumped corners and a little fading. The spine is cocked, but the binding is sound. The pages have a little soil and wear along the outer edges, and there is some browning in the endpapers. There are a few markings in the text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Mary Todd Lincoln: A Biography

Mary Todd Lincoln: A Biography

by Professor Jean H Baker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.78!

To Begin Again: The Journey Toward Comfort, Strength, and Faith in Difficult Times

To Begin Again: The Journey Toward Comfort, Strength, and Faith in Difficult Times

by Naomi Levy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.19!

Genesis: Translation and Commentary

Genesis: Translation and Commentary

by Mr. Robert Alter

see all from $3.42!

new only from $9.84!

Gnostic Gospels

Gnostic Gospels

by Elaine Pagels

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.98!

Tales of the Hasidim

Tales of the Hasidim

by Martin Buber, Olga Marx

see all from $2.99!

new only from $11.96!

The Last Lion, Volume 2: Winston Spencer Churchill Alone 1932-1940

The Last Lion, Volume 2: Winston Spencer Churchill Alone 1932-1940

by William Manchester

see all from $1.99!

new only from $24.50!