» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Irwin Silber

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
A Patient's Guide to Knee and Hip Replacement: Everything You Need to Know

A Patient's Guide to Knee and Hip Replacement: Everything You Need to Know more books like this

by Irwin Silber, Eugene Wolf, M.D. (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written by a patient for other patients, this book takes readers through the complete joint-replacement process, from the initial diagnosis and the decision whether to have surgery, the hospital stay, and the full recovery period.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Folksinger's Wordbook

Folksinger's Wordbook more books like this

by Fred Silber (Compiled by), Irwin Silber (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Probably the most compre-hensive collection of songs-1000 folk songs, work songs, old favorites, and new classics. Thirty-nine sections, each containing as many songs as can be found in some songbooks. For schools, camps, and churches. Melody line format.

see all copies from $7.92!

new only from $125.00!

Songs of the Civil War

Songs of the Civil War more books like this

by Irwin Silber (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Collection of 125 songs includes an historical introduction, illustrations, scores for easy piano, guitar chords, plus all the verses.

see all copies from $8.95!

new only from $11.27! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Press Box Red: The Story of Lester Rodney, the Communist Who Helped Break the Color Line in American Sports

Press Box Red: The Story of Lester Rodney, the Communist Who Helped Break the Color Line in American Sports more books like this

by Angelo Trento, Irwin Silber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$54.16  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Long before Branch Rickey signed Jackie Robinson to a Brooklyn Dodger contract in 1945, Lester Rodney, the newly hired and first sports editor of the "Communist Daily Worker", launched the campaign that proved decisive in eventually breaking baseball's color line. But in the hostile anti-Communist climate of those years and for many years after, ...

see all copies from $13.74!

new only from $61.64!

Songs of the Great American West

Songs of the Great American West more books like this

by Irwin Silber (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ninety-two songs celebrate the ups and downs of homesteaders, lumberjacks, cowboys, gold miners, railroad workers, outlaws, and others. Complete lyrics, vocal score, simple piano arrangements, chord symbols. Historical notes. 127 period illustrations.

see all copies from $5.96!

new only from $15.74! | first editions

Songs America Voted by: A Thoroughly Factual and Entertaining History of the Candidates, the Parties, the Issues, the Songmakers, and the Words and Music That Won and Lost American Presidential Elections more books like this

by Irwin Silber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Socialism: What Went Wrong

Socialism: What Went Wrong more books like this

by Irwin Silber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.74  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The chasm between huge individual wealth and the abject misery of hundreds of millions of people persists and can, in many cases, be said to be widening. The author's view is that the conflict between the rapaciousness of "the system" and popular discontent has to provide the conditions for a new social order. Socialism, in some form, argues ...

see all copies from $5.74!

new only from $26.31! | first editions

Songs of Independence more books like this

by Irwin Silber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.51  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.49!

first editions

Cultural Revolution: A Marxist Analysis more books like this

by Irwin Silber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

first editions

Soldier Songs and Home-Front Ballads of the Civil War

by Irwin Silber (Compiled by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.67  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.67!

new only from $10.67! | first editions

Kampuchea : the revolution rescued more books like this

by Irwin Silber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.14  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

American Favorite Ballads: Tunes and Songs as Sung by Pete Seeger

American Favorite Ballads: Tunes and Songs as Sung by Pete Seeger

by Ethel Raim (Editor), Irwin Silber (Editor), Moses Asch (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.67  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.42!

new only from $10.67!

The Season of the Year Folk Songs of Christmas and the New Year

by Irwin Silber (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.00!

Reprints from Peoples Songs Bulletin 1946-1949

by Irwin Silber (Editor), Pete Seeger (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$80.60  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $80.60!

new only from $86.48!

Voices of national liberation; the revolutionary ideology of the "Third World" as expressed by intellectuals and artists at the Cultural Congress of Havana, January 1968. more books like this

by Irwin Silber

see all copies from $9.00!

first editions

Folksongs: Das Songbuch Mit Uber 500 Englischen Texten Und Akkorden Fur Gitarrespieler

by Fred (Editor); Silber Silber, Irwin (Editor) Hrsq

see all copies from $16.54!

first editions

Folksinger's Wordbook: Words to Over 1,000 Songs more books like this

by Irwin Silber, Fred Silber

see all copies from $149.95!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Folksong Festival 47 Favorites to Play & more books like this

by Irwin Silber other copies of this book

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: SCHOLASTIC BOOK SERVICES Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. Somewhat worn. Some marks on the outside of book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Folksong Festival

by Silber, Irwin-Edit other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oak Publications

Description: Good. TRADE PAPERBBACK. Minor wear to covers. Book slightly yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Folksong Festival, 47 Favorites to Play and Sing

by Silber, Irwin other copies of this book

price: $3.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Book Services Date Published: 1967

Description: Tom Eaton. Good/cover wear/tanning/Clean Text/Tight Copy. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Folksong Festival, 47 Favorites to Play and Sing more books like this

by Edited By Irwin Silber other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Book Services Date Published: 1967

Description: Tom Eaton. Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is in fair condition with soiled coved, writing on cover, discolored pages and edgewear. A collection of 47 folk songsimmortalizing heroes and villains as they ravel across centuries and continents because thaey are true to the life and emotions of people everywhere. Includes notations for piano and guitar. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books! Everywhere Books!, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Folksong Festival 47 Favorites to Play and Sing

by Irwin Silber Ed other copies of this book

price: $4.83

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oak Publications Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK: Minimal spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Folksong Festival 47 Favorites to Play and Sing

by Irwin Silber Ed other copies of this book

price: $4.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oak Publications Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Song book. Trade size paperback. Spine creased. Cover worn and creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dreamalot Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reprints From Sing Out! the Folk Song Magazine Volume 6

by Silber, Irwin other copies of this book

price: $5.89

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: New York: Oak Publications (1964) 64 pages, 5 1/4 x 8 1/2, softcover, illustrated stapled wrappers CONDITION: GOOD, spine rubbed & a little toned o/w a nice solid copy, good/very good condition NOTES-Contains sheet music for 52 songs with introductions including early Dylan classics such as Blowin' in the Wind & Hard Rain's A-Gonna Fall. Others include folk & topical songs such as Stewball, Tom Joad, First Time Ever I Saw Your Face, He Was a Friend of Mine and many others. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Clarke/gfoylebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Folksong Festival: 47 Favorites to Play and Sing

by Irwin Silber other copies of this book

price: $5.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1967

Description: Good/Fair. TJ 932 B-, shelf and cover wear, slightly darkened, name marked out on title page. Sheet music and lyrics. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Village Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
American Ballads & Folk Songs

American Ballads & Folk Songs

by John Lomax, III

see all from $10.85!

new only from $11.82!

Arthritis of the Hip & Knee: The Active Person's Guide to Taking Charge

Arthritis of the Hip & Knee: The Active Person's Guide to Taking Charge

by Ronald J Allen, S David Stulberg, M.D., Victoria A Brander, M.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.69!

The American songbag

The American songbag

by Carl Sandburg

see all from $1.99!

new only from $21.93!

Poems and Songs of the Civil War

Poems and Songs of the Civil War

by Lois Hill (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.95!

The Inner Game of Music

The Inner Game of Music

by Barry Green, W Timothy Gallwey

see all from $4.98!

new only from $9.20!

To the Finland Station

To the Finland Station

by Edmund Wilson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.99!