» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Ernest H. Short

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
History of Religious Architecture

History of Religious Architecture more books like this

by Ernest H Short

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Contents: first God's house, ancient Egypt; pyramid temples, Maya of Central America, Babylonia; legacy of Greece, the architecture of Paganism; Jewish faith and Roman organization; coming of Christianity; churches of eastern Christendom, Byzantium; art of ancient India and China; islands of the North, Anglo-Saxon and Celtic churches; architecture ...

see all copies from $6.04!

new only from $24.26! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Book of the Words of Tobit 1927

The Book of the Words of Tobit 1927

by Ernest H Short (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.78  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With reproductions of paintings by the Old Masters.

see all copies from $13.78!

new only from $13.78! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A History of Sculpture

A History of Sculpture

by Ernest Henry Short

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.90  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: But to return to the main thread of our argument. The Spartan system was not singular but typical. It is true that no other Greek state called upon its parents to ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $16.90! | first editions

Theatrical Cavalcade, more books like this

by Ernest Henry Short

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.07!

first editions

Romanesque Architecture in Italy, France and Germany

Romanesque Architecture in Italy, France and Germany more books like this

by Ernest H Short

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.59  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.59!

new only from $11.85! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ring Up the Curtain: Being a Pageant of English Entertainment Covering Half a Century, more books like this

by Ernest H. Short, Arthur Compton-Rickett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $27.50!

signed copies | first editions

The Art of Ancient India and China

The Art of Ancient India and China more books like this

by Ernest H Short

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.84  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.84!

new only from $11.84! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Norman Architecture in England

Norman Architecture in England more books like this

by Ernest H Short

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.52  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.52!

new only from $12.52! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Architecture of Islam

The Architecture of Islam more books like this

by Ernest H Short

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.84  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.84!

new only from $11.84! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The painter in history more books like this

by Ernest H. Short

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.00!

first editions

Blake more books like this

by Ernest H. Short

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.99!

new only from $16.98! | first editions

Introducing the theatre, together with a discussion on the factors which make for "good theatre." more books like this

by Ernest H. Short

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

A history of British painting more books like this

by Ernest Henry Short

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

first editions

The house of God; a history of religious architecture and symbolism more books like this

by Ernest Henry Short

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.44  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.95!

signed copies | first editions

The house of God; a history of religious architecture more books like this

by Ernest Henry Short

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

first editions

Fifty Years of Vaudeville more books like this

by Ernest Henry Short

see all copies from $21.71!

first editions

The Legacy of Greece: The Architecture of Paganism

The Legacy of Greece: The Architecture of Paganism more books like this

by Ernest H Short

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.84  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.84!

new only from $11.84! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Religious Architecture in the 19th Century

Religious Architecture in the 19th Century

by Ernest H Short

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.88  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.26!

new only from $7.26! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

German and Spanish Gothic Architecture

German and Spanish Gothic Architecture

by Ernest H Short

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.88  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.88!

new only from $9.88! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The revelation of Saint John the Divine

by Ernest H. Short, Albrecht Dürer

see all copies from $19.75!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
Watts: British Artists used book

Watts: British Artists more books like this

by Ernest H Short other copies of this book

price: $10.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philip Allan & CO Date Published: 1924

Description: Very Good. Hardcover, very good, clean, tight, unmarked, rough cut edges. Slight age-tone for its age. Minor wrinke on spine bottom. 0. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

King George the Well-Beloved more books like this

by Short, Ernest H. other copies of this book

price: $22.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philip Allan Date Published: 1936

Description: Very good book. Blue cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. Corners lightly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stella & Rose's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Birds of Western New York: With Notes (1893)

by Short, Ernest H., Author other copies of this book

price: $27.20

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781120164148 ISBN: 1120164141

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8.5 by 11 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00016 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

King George V: the Well-Beloved: an Intimate Biography more books like this

by George I, King Of England) Short, Ernest H. other copies of this book

price: $45.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hillman-Curl, Inc. Date Published: 0000

Description: B/W Illus. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8 vo. Dj w/clipped price, 306 clean, unmarked pages; no date given (circa 1937) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

British Artists: Blake more books like this

by Short, Ernest H other copies of this book

price: $11.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st published 1926 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Haskell House Date Published: 1970

Description: Octavo, NF-/none, red boards w/ gold title, mild shelfwear. (criticism) Arts. 7-13-664438. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
A History of Architecture: Settings and Rituals

A History of Architecture: Settings and Rituals

by Spiro Kostof, Richard Tobias (Illustrator)

see all from $6.99!

new only from $48.30!

The Origins of Medieval Architecture: Building in Europe, A.D. 600-900

The Origins of Medieval Architecture: Building in Europe, A.D. 600-900

by Charles B McClendon

see all from $48.49!

new only from $48.49!

The Gothic Cathedral: Origins of Gothic Architecture and the Medieval Concept of Order. Expanded Edition

The Gothic Cathedral: Origins of Gothic Architecture and the Medieval Concept of Order. Expanded Edition

by Otto Von Simson, Otto Georg Von Simson

see all from $3.14!

new only from $29.19!

Houses of Worship: An Identification Guide to the History and Style of American Religious Architecture

Houses of Worship: An Identification Guide to the History and Style of American Religious Architecture

by Jeffery Howe

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Geography of Nowhere: The Rise and Declineof America's Man-Made Landscape

Geography of Nowhere: The Rise and Declineof America's Man-Made Landscape

by James Kunstler

see all from $2.61!

new only from $5.93!

Cloisters of Europe: Gardens of Prayer

Cloisters of Europe: Gardens of Prayer

by Veronique Rouchon Mouilleron, Daniel Faure

see all from $3.80!

new only from $49.36!