» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Moshe Shokeid

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
A Gay Synagogue in New York

A Gay Synagogue in New York more books like this

by Moshe Shokeid

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A Gay Synagogue in New York recounts the communal experiences and personal dilemmas of the congregants of Beth Simchat Torah, the largest gay and lesbian synagogue in the United States.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Children of Circumstances: Israeli Emigrants in New York

Children of Circumstances: Israeli Emigrants in New York more books like this

by Moshe Shokeid

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Dual Heritage: Immigrants from the Atlas Mountains in an Israeli Village more books like this

by Moshe Shokeid

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Three Jewish Journeys Through an Anthropologist's Lens: From Morocco to the Negev, Zion to the Big Apple, the Closet to the Bimah

Three Jewish Journeys Through an Anthropologist's Lens: From Morocco to the Negev, Zion to the Big Apple, the Closet to the Bimah more books like this

by Moshe Shokeid

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.53  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book presents a list of chapters that introduce a life-long career of ethnographic works carried out by a leading Israeli anthropologist. It presents Moshe Shokeid's explorations, discoveries, and feelings about the vicissitudes of social life which he closely observed in three major arenas of contemporary Jewish life: Moroccan Jews who ...

see all copies from $39.53!

new only from $39.53! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Dual Heritage: Immigrants From the Atlas Mountains in an Israeli Village

by Moshe Shokeid other copies of this book

price: $7.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780719004513 ISBN: 0719004519

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Brill Academic Publishers, Incorporated Pub Date: 1/1/1971 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 245. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of Circumstances Israeli Immigrants in New York more books like this

by Shokeid, Moshe other copies of this book

price: $26.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell U.P. Date Published: 1988

Description: Data Tables & Illustrations. VG+ No Dust Jacket 226pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Children of Circumstances: Israeli Immigrants in New York more books like this

by Shokeid, Moshe other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1988

Description: VG. Wraps, Octavo, 226 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Children of Circumstance more books like this

by Shokeid, Moshe other copies of this book

price: $16.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1988

Description: Good. Light grey cloth. Mild wear. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dor Ha-Temurah: Shinui Ve-Hemshekhiyut Be-Olamam Shel Yotse Tsefon-Afrikah/ the Generation of Transition: Continuity and Change Among North African Immigrants in Israel more books like this

by Shokeid, Moshe, And Deshen, Shlomo other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Hotsaat Yad Itshak Ben-Zvi Date Published: 1977

Description: Good. Octavo in dust jacket, 235 pp., b/w photos, bibliography. A gently used ex-library copy. In Hebrew. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Hungry Hearts

Hungry Hearts

by Anzia Yezierska

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.00!

Gay New York: Gender, Urban Culture, and the Making of the Gay Male World, 1890-1940

Gay New York: Gender, Urban Culture, and the Making of the Gay Male World, 1890-1940

by George Chauncey

see all from $7.90!

new only from $14.08!

Golden Haggadah

Golden Haggadah

by Bezalel Narkiss

see all from $4.61!

new only from $11.50!

The Predicament of Culture: Twentieth-Century Ethnography, Literature, and Art

The Predicament of Culture: Twentieth-Century Ethnography, Literature, and Art

by James Clifford

see all from $7.64!

new only from $22.00!

What Happens After I Die?: Jewish Views of Life After Death

What Happens After I Die?: Jewish Views of Life After Death

by Rifat Sonsino, Daniel B Syme, Rabbi, PH.D.

see all from $3.00!

new only from $6.50!

The Cultural Studies Reader

The Cultural Studies Reader

by Simon During

see all from $1.99!

new only from $39.38!