» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Shmuel Agnon

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Only Yesterday

Only Yesterday more books like this

by S Y Agnon, Ms. Barbara Harshav (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Israeli Nobel Laureate S Y Agnon's famous masterpiece, his novel "Only Yesterday", here appears in English translation for the first time. Published in 1945, this book tells a seemingly simple tale about a man who immigrates to Palestine with the Second Aliya - the several hundred idealists who returned between 1904 and 1914 to work the Hebrew ...

see all copies from $5.52!

new only from $29.71! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Book That Was Lost: And Other Stories

A Book That Was Lost: And Other Stories more books like this

by Schmuel Yoseph Agnon, Shmuel Yosef Agnon, Anne Golomb Hoffman (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of short stories that follow the author from his hometown in Poland, to the early years of Jewish settlement in Israel, to Germany, where Agnon's stories address the Jewish infatuation with German culture between the World Wars.

see all copies from $4.78!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

Days of Awe: A Treasury of Jewish Wisdom for Reflection, Repentance, and Renewal on the High Holy Days

Days of Awe: A Treasury of Jewish Wisdom for Reflection, Repentance, and Renewal on the High Holy Days more books like this

by Shmuel Yosef Agnon, Schmuel Yoseph Agnon (Editor), Arthur Green (Adapted by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.73  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Compiled by one of the greatest Hebrew writers of the 20th century and first published in 1948, Days of Awe is the long-acknowledged classic companion to the High Holy Days prayer book. Here in one volume are readings and meditations from the Bible, the Talmud, the Midrash, and the Zohar, to deepen the spiritual experience of the holiest days of ...

see all copies from $2.73!

new only from $8.26!

Twenty-one stories

Twenty-one stories more books like this

by Shmuel Yosef Agnon, Nahum Norbert Glatzer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.18  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Days of Awe more books like this

by Shmuel Yosef Agnon, Schmuel Yoseph Agnon (Editor), Arthur Green (Adapted by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Two tales more books like this

by Shmuel Yosef Agnon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.56  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

A guest for the night

A guest for the night more books like this

by Shmuel Yosef Agnon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.79  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Hailed as one of Agnon's most significant works, A Guest for the Night depicts Jewish life in Eastern Europe after World War I. A man journeys from Israel to his hometown in Europe, saddened to find so many friends taken by war, pogrom, or disease. In this vanishing world of traditional values, he confronts the loss of faith and trust of a younger ...

see all copies from $3.85!

new only from $11.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Two Tales

by Schmuel Yoseph Agnon, Shmuel Yoseph Agnon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.40  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Bridal Canopy

by I M Lask (Translator), Shmuel Yoseph Agnon, Schmuel Yoseph Agnon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The bridal canopy

The bridal canopy more books like this

by Shmuel Yosef Agnon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the early 19th century, a Jewish father searches the countryside for husbands for his three daughters. With him is Nuta, his companion. The two are dirt-poor but in earnest; they share not only their few possessions but a wealth of stories as they travel, and their faith keeps them going.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $18.06! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Shira

Shira more books like this

by S. Y. Agnon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Manfred Herbst, a middle-aged professor suffering from boredom, spends his days prowling the streets searching for Shira, the beguiling nurse he met when his wife was giving birth to their third child. Against the background of 1930s Jerusalem, Herbst wages war against the encroachment of age.

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $12.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Agnon's Alef Bet

Agnon's Alef Bet more books like this

by Shmuel Yosef Agnon, Robert Friend (Translator), Arieh Zeldich (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These twenty-two classic poems, written for each letter of the Hebrew alphabet, are now available for the first time in English in this beautiful collection.

see all copies from $11.00!

new only from $17.52! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Simple Story

A Simple Story more books like this

by Schmuel Yoseph Agnon, Shmuel Yosef Agnon, Hillel Halkin (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.17  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Originally published in Hebrew 50 years ago, this is the not-so-simple story of a bygone time and place, about passion and the wisdom of community. The author asserts his values of community in a story rich in biblical allusion and redolent of the society in which he was raised.

see all copies from $4.68!

new only from $7.17! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Simple Story more books like this

by Shmuel Yosef Agnon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

In the heart of the seas : a story of a journey to the land of Israel

by Shmuel Yosef Agnon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.41!

first editions

Two tales : Betrothed & Edo and Enam

Two tales : Betrothed & Edo and Enam more books like this

by Shmuel Yosef Agnon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.08  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Two tales of love. "Betrothed" portrays a teacher whose love for the sea leads him to the town of Jaffa. Though many pursue him, Rechnitz eschews romantic love for his studies until he can no longer resist. "Edo and Enam" is set after World War II in Jerusalem and considers how love evolves throughout the course of a marriage.

see all copies from $8.60!

new only from $13.08! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

In Heart of Seas more books like this

by Shmuel Yosef Agnon, T Herzl Rome (Illustrator), I M Lask (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $99.00!

Shira more books like this

by Schmuel Yoseph Agnon, Shmuel Yosef Agnon, Zeva Shapiro (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.38  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This novel, uncompleted when Agnon died in 1970, takes place in Jerusalem, among a group of German-Jewish academics.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

A dwelling place of my people : sixteen stories of the Chassidim more books like this

by Shmuel Yosef Agnon

see all copies from $76.57!

view cover

In the heart of the seas more books like this

by Shmuel Yosef Agnon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"In the Heart of the Seas" is a sophisticated fantasy that tells the story of a pilgrimage of a group of Hasidim to the Holy Land. During an early decade of the nineteenth century in Bucsacz, S.Y. Agnon's actual birthplace, a small group of pious townspeople decides to sell their property and belongings, put aside their business affairs, and make ...

see all copies from $6.35!

new only from $11.78! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Days of awe : being a treasury of traditions, legends and learned commentaries concerning Rosh ha-Shanah, Yom Kippur and the days between more books like this

by Shmuel Yosef Agnon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.28  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.28!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

In the heart of the seas : a story of a journey to the land of Isreal

by Shmuel Yosef Agnon, I. M. Lask

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.60  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.45!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Betrothed, & Edo and Enam

by Shmuel Yosef Agnon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.83!

first editions

Betrothed, & Edo and Enam; two tales by S. Y. Agnon.

by Shmuel Yosef Agnon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.99!

first editions

Selected stories of S. Y. Agnon. more books like this

by Shmuel Yosef Agnon, Samuel Leiter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $45.00!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Cryptonomicon

Cryptonomicon

by Neal Stephenson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Outwitting History: The Amazing Adventures of a Man Who Rescued a Million Yiddish Books

Outwitting History: The Amazing Adventures of a Man Who Rescued a Million Yiddish Books

by Aaron Lansky

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Dancing with a Tiger: Poems 1941-1998

Dancing with a Tiger: Poems 1941-1998

by Robert Friend, Edward Field (Editor)

see all from $16.62!

new only from $16.62!

A Tale of Love and Darkness

A Tale of Love and Darkness

by Amos Oz, N R M de Lange (Translator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Life of Pi

Life of Pi

by Yann Martel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Found in Translation: Modern Hebrew Poets

Found in Translation: Modern Hebrew Poets

by Robert Friend (Translator), Gabriel Levin (Selected by)

see all from $7.45!

new only from $7.45!