» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Shirin

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Iran Awakening: A Memoir of Revolution and Hope

Iran Awakening: A Memoir of Revolution and Hope more books like this

by Shirin Ebadi, Azadeh Moaveni

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The moving, inspiring memoir of Shirin Ebadi, winner of the 2003 Nobel Peace Prize and advocate for the oppressed, offers a vivid picture of the struggles of one woman against the system.

see all copies from $3.20!

new only from $10.15! | signed copies | first editions

Iran Awakening: One Woman's Journey to Reclaim Her Life and Country

Iran Awakening: One Woman's Journey to Reclaim Her Life and Country more books like this

by Shirin Ebadi, Azadeh Moaveni

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.42  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The moving, inspiring memoir of Shirin Ebadi, winner of the 2003 Nobel Peace Prize and advocate for the oppressed, offers a vivid picture of the struggles of one woman against the system.

see all copies from $4.95!

new only from $8.09! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ruby's Wish

Ruby's Wish more books like this

by Shirin Yim Bridges, Sophie Blackall (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.15  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Breaking with tradition, a young Chinese girl dreams of attending a university and continuing her studies. Color illustrations accompany the text. Named one of the Best Children's Books 2002 by Publishers Weekly.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.43! | signed copies | first editions

The Umbrella Queen

The Umbrella Queen more books like this

by Shirin Yim Bridges, Taeeun Yoo (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.20  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Set in the lush Thai countryside, this is the story of Noot, a little girl who longs to be named Umbrella Queen. This picture book about following one's dreams, no matter what the cost, is ideal for reading aloud. Full color.

see all copies from $10.17!

new only from $10.17! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Gender and the Political Economy of Development

Gender and the Political Economy of Development more books like this

by Shirin Rai

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.92  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'Rai subjects the projects of both national development and globalization to searching scrutiny through a gender lens. Her emphasis on the intersection of gender and other forms of inequality is very timely. An excellent text for a wide range of courses in politics, sociology and development studies' - Diane Elson, University of Essex. 'Shirin Rai ...

see all copies from $10.94!

new only from $27.92! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Shirin Neshat

Shirin Neshat more books like this

by Milana Farzanez, Shirin Neshat

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Born in Iran in 1957, Shirin Neshat is best known for self-portraits in which she appears in a body-covering black chador, occasionally carrying a weapon. Gender politics is her subject, and the repression of women, whether through fundamentalism or cultural exoticism, is her target. Since 1984, Neshat has steadily gained a reputation for powerful ...

see all copies from $20.00!

new only from $389.84!

Interviews by Gerald Matt

Interviews by Gerald Matt more books like this

by Tony Matelli (Contributions by), Shirin Neshat (Contributions by), Anri Sala (Contributions by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Text by Gerald Matt. Contributions by Matthew Barney, Anri Sala, Tony Matelli, Tracey Moffatt, Shirin Neshat.

see all copies from $27.95!

new only from $27.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

El Deseo de Ruby more books like this

by Shirin Yim Bridges, Sophie Blackall (Illustrator), Marta Anson (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.42  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In her first children's book, Bridges takes readers back to turn-of-the-century China to explore the conflict between tradition and young Ruby's longing to attend university. The girl sets herself apart from the rest of her relatives by wearing the color red. One day, she confides her wish to her grandfather. A surprise some years later proves ...

see all copies from $4.63!

new only from $14.42! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Muslims Next Door: Uncovering Myths and Creating Friendships

Muslims Next Door: Uncovering Myths and Creating Friendships more books like this

by Shirin Taber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Shirin Taber takes us from fears and false stereotypes and shows us a unique perspective of how North American Muslims live and think. The reader will uncover myths, learn to create friendships with Muslim, neighbors and relationally show them Christ.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.68! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mainstreaming Gender, Democratizing the State: Institutional Mechanisms for the Advancement of Women

Mainstreaming Gender, Democratizing the State: Institutional Mechanisms for the Advancement of Women more books like this

by Shirin Rai (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Mainstreaming Gender, Democratizing the State" reflects the commitment of the United Nations to promote mechanisms that aim to achieve equality between women and men. It identifies institutional mechanisms for the advancement of women including national machineries as one of twelve critical areas of concern. National machineries are the primary ...

see all copies from $10.20!

new only from $18.98! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Caspian: Politics, Energy, Security

The Caspian: Politics, Energy, Security more books like this

by Anne Aldis, Professor Shirin Akiner (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.82  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Touted as the world's next Arabia and a region of unbridled opportunity following the Soviet collapse in 1991, the Caspian Sea and the turbulent oil rush that characterized the ensuing decade captured the world's attention in what at first sight appeared to be a triumph of capitalism over communism. Yet rather than engendering immediate wealth and ...

see all copies from $35.82!

new only from $35.82! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Gender Politics of Development: Essays in Hope and Despair more books like this

by Shirin M Rai

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.28  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In chapters on key issues of nationalism and nation-building, the third wave of democratization and globalization and governance, Rai argues that the gendered way in which nationalist statebuilding occured created deep fissures and pressures for development. She goes on to show how women have engaged with institutions of governance in developing ...

see all copies from $14.28!

new only from $26.88! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Resistance and Reform in Tibet more books like this

by Robert Barnett (Editor), Professor Shirin Akiner (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Tibet exerts a powerful fascination far beyond its borders. Given its very remoteness and the all-encompassing character of Tibetan Buddhism, it has been the setting for countless works of romance, adventure and fantasy. Yet relatively few writers have studied Tibet as an evolving, contemporary society, despite the fact that for the last forty ...

see all copies from $6.25!

new only from $27.66! | first editions

view cover

Global Governance: Feminist Perspectives more books like this

by Shirin M Rai (Editor), Dr. Georgina Waylen (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the first book to look at global governance from a feminist perspective. It features very strong line-up of internationally-renowned scholars.This book provides the first comprehensive analysis of global governance from a gendered perspective. It not only furthers the emerging feminist theorizing on global governance, but also provides a ...

see all copies from $19.95!

new only from $19.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Iran Awakening: From Prison to Peace Prize: One Woman's Struggle at the Crossroads of History more books like this

by Shirin Ebadi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The moving, inspiring memoir of Shirin Ebadi, winner of the 2003 Nobel Peace Prize and advocate for the oppressed, offers a vivid picture of the struggles of one woman against the system.

see all copies from $11.50!

new only from $53.70! | first editions

view cover

Nurse's Handbook of Patient Education more books like this

by Shirin F Pestonjee, RN, MS

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Readers find "how to" guidance on all aspects of patient teaching, from assessing learning needs and writing meaningful objectives to implementing effective teaching plans. Contents include scores of disorders organized by body system and feature causes, potential complications, pertinent medications, activity restrictions, nutrition reminders, ...

see all copies from $2.24!

new only from $30.00! | first editions

Afrikaners of South Africa more books like this

by Professor Vernon A February, Professor Shirin Akiner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.18  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.18!

new only from $25.50! | first editions

view cover

Wanting All the Right Things: Finding a Spiritual, Balanced, & Fulfilled Life more books like this

by Shirin Taber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Contemporary culture is awash in conflicting messages for women. Torn between feminism and conservatism, individuality and family, ambition and selflessness, today's female professionals, wives and mothers often find themselves influenced by conflicting, powerful ideals. In Wanting All the Right Things, Shririn Taber weaves together biblical ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.55! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Hoops of Fire: Fifty Years of Fiction by Pakistani Women more books like this

by Aamer Hussein (Editor), Mumtaz Shirin (Editor), Jamila Hashmi (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.96  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of stories by Pakistani women writers, including: Jamila Hashmi; Mumtaz Shirin; Khadija Mastur; Khalida Husain; and Fahmida Riaz. The stories mirror the events of Pakistan's history, taking in nationalism and independence, wars with India and the creation of Bangladesh.

see all copies from $3.65!

new only from $21.50! | first editions

view cover

Ardeshir Mohassess: Art and Satire in Iran more books like this

by Shirin Neshat (Editor), Nicky Nodjoumi (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.30  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Ardeshir Mohassess: Art and Satire in Iran" brings together approximately 70 of Mohassess' rarely-seen drawings, on loan from the Library of Congress in Washington DC and from several private collections in the US. Many of these have never been published in a book or catalogue, and several of the early works were censored in his native country. ...

see all copies from $12.30!

new only from $12.30! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Women and the State more books like this

by Shirin M Rai, M Rai Shirin M Rai (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$43.35  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Offering a wide-ranging selection of case studies, this book evaluates women's political, social and economic involvement in Third World countries. It explores both specific experiences of women as well as common themes such as identity, empowerment and the conflict between tradition and modernity.

see all copies from $43.35!

new only from $43.35! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Women in the Face of Change: Soviet Union, Eastern Europe and China more books like this

by Shirin M Rai, Professor Annie Phizacklea (Editor), Hilary Pilkington (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The years 1989 and 1990 will probably be best remembered for the speed and breadth of political and economic change which swept through what used to be referred to as the Communist Bloc. With the disintegration of this bloc, there has been no shortage of western advice on how to "democratize" economy and polity in these societies. However, little ...

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

Tajikistan: The Trials of Independence more books like this

by Mohammad-Reza Djalili (Editor), Akiner Shirin, Professor Shirin Akiner (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$152.44  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Since its independence in 1991 Tajikistan has suffered a painful series of political crises followed by a civil war, still continuing, whose repercussions extend far beyond its borders. This work examines the causes of the turmoil, and analyses, through the case of Tajikistan, social and political dynamics at work throughout Central Asia. The book ...

see all copies from $83.40!

new only from $152.44!

view cover

Tajikistan: Disintegration or Reconciliation? more books like this

by Professor Shirin Akiner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.77  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This paper analyzes the dynamics of the Tajik conflict, assessing the relative weight of political, ideological, ethnic and regional factors. It also considers the impact of developments in Tajikistan for the wider Central Asian region and the prospects for a lasting peace and economic recovery.

see all copies from $14.77!

new only from $14.77! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A treasury of Persian cuisine more books like this

by Shirin Simmons

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.86  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $31.85!

new only from $31.85!


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Water for Elephants

Water for Elephants

by Sara Gruen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.14!

Shirin Neshat

Shirin Neshat

by Roselee Goldberg, Giorgio Verzotti

see all from $14.00!

new only from $19.98!

Green Eggs and Ham

Green Eggs and Ham

by Dr Seuss

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.33!

The Lemon Tree: An Arab, a Jew, and the Heart of the Middle East

The Lemon Tree: An Arab, a Jew, and the Heart of the Middle East

by Sandy Tolan (Read by)

see all from $4.47!

new only from $8.43!

Tibet: Life, Myth, and Art

Tibet: Life, Myth, and Art

by Michael Willis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Searching for God Knows What

Searching for God Knows What

by Donald Miller

see all from $2.10!

new only from $3.73!