» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Shioda

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Dynamic Aikido

Dynamic Aikido more books like this

by Shioda

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This introduction to aikido aims to train the reader to sense their opponent's intentions and turn his movements to your own advantage.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Total Aikido: The Master Course

Total Aikido: The Master Course more books like this

by Gozo Shioda, David Rubens (Translator), Yasuhisa Shioda

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The sequel to "Dynamic Aikido", this book expands on the fundamental principles in finer detail. It covers the basic postures and movements, placing special emphasis on perfecting the key techniques for achieving maxumum effect with minimum effort. It is aimed at beginners and advanced students.

see all copies from $11.00!

new only from $19.08! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Aikido: The Complete Basic Techniques

Aikido: The Complete Basic Techniques more books like this

by Gozo Shioda, Yasuhisa Shioda

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.09  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Shioda demonstrates how the Basic Exercises that comprise the core teaching in Aikido will develop physical focus in the practitioner, and teach them how to harness that focus for wider practical applications. Also central to the Aikido philosophy is the importance of achieving harmony with one's opponent and Shioda explains how this can be done ...

see all copies from $17.09!

new only from $22.25! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Complex Analysis and Algebraic Geometry: A Collection of Papers Dedicated to K. Kodaira

Complex Analysis and Algebraic Geometry: A Collection of Papers Dedicated to K. Kodaira more books like this

by W L Jr Baily (Editor), T Shioda (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$42.11  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The articles in this volume cover some developments in complex analysis and algebraic geometry. The book is divided into three parts. Part I includes topics in the theory of algebraic surfaces and analytical surfaces. Part II covers topics in moduli and classification problems, as well as structure theory of certain complex manifolds. Part III is ...

see all copies from $42.11!

new only from $42.11! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

New Frontiers in Regenerative Medicine

New Frontiers in Regenerative Medicine more books like this

by Mitsuo Kusano (Editor), Seiji Shioda (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$63.89  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Rapid advances in stem cell biology have raised exciting possibilities of replacing damaged or lost tissues and cells by activation of in vitro-expanded stem cells or their progeny. This book examines many of the unresolved problems as well as future applications of regenerative medicine. Areas of focus include the nervous system and hippocampal ...

see all copies from $63.86!

new only from $63.86! | first editions

Breathing, Feeding, and Neuroprotection

Breathing, Feeding, and Neuroprotection more books like this

by I Homma (Editor), S Shioda (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.68  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

New findings in brain research are being revealed on an almost daily basis, and the focus of this book is the fields of breathing, neuroprotection, and higher brain functions. An unresolved issue within respiration research and hence a topic of much interest is Where and how respiratory rhythm is generated in the brainstem, detailed analysis of ...

see all copies from $23.68!

new only from $23.68!

Transmitters and Modulators in Health and Disease: New Frontiers in Neuroscience

Transmitters and Modulators in Health and Disease: New Frontiers in Neuroscience more books like this

by S Shioda (Editor), I Homma (Editor), N Kato (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$121.27  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Prominent international researchers contributed to this volume of reports advancing the study of brain function and morphology. Comprising investigations in several areas of neuroscience, the book includes research in neurodegenerative diseases and in neuroregeneration in adults. Described here are the effects of neuropeptides and biogenic amines ...

see all copies from $112.68!

new only from $121.27! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Yoshinkan Aikido: an Introduction to Basic Technique

by Shioda...

see all copies from $134.95!

Endocrine Correlates Repro more books like this

by K Ochiai (Editor), T Shioda (Editor), M Takahashi (Editor)

see all copies from $175.50!

Yoshi's Simply Delicious Taste of Japan

by Yoshihiko Shioda

see all copies from $12.81!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Revolution: Art of the Sixties From Warhol to Beuys more books like this

by Museum Of Contemporary Art, Tokyo. Essays By Junichi Shioda, Yohko Watanabe, Claudia Gould, Ann Bremner, Jon Thompson other copies of this book

price: $32.72

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Assumed First Edition. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Museum of Contemporary Art Date Published: 1995

Description: VG-/--. Tall, oblong, thick softcover paperback. An exhibition catalogue in English and Japanese with many color photographs. Blue Jackie silkscreen by Warhol on cover. Essays by Junichi Shioda, Yohko Watanabe, Claudia Gould, Ann Bremner, Jon Thompson. Lightly rubbed edges and corners. Small tears to fore-edges of first 12 pages. Repaired 4-in. tear on spine and back cover. Upper right corners bumped. 316 pgs., 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westsider Rare & Used Books In, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

St Ives more books like this

by Shioda, Junichi; Shimizu, Masoko; Endo, Nozomi [Eds] other copies of this book

price: $64.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Illustrated laminated card cover Publisher: The Japan Association of Art Museums Date Published: 1989

Description: VG: in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 176pp: Colour and b/w illustrations: 290mm x 230mm (11" x 9"): Text in Japanese and English. Catalogue of the exhibitions held between April and August 1989 at Hyogo, Kamakura and Setagaya. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Hiroshima Poems

by Sankichi, Toge / Translated By K. Jackaman, D. Logan And T. Shioda other copies of this book

price: $75.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sanyusha Date Published: 1977

Description: Near fine stiff wraps in like illustrated dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Bilingual in Japanese and English. Publisher's card enclosed announcing the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

3 Martial Art Book Collection; a Dictionary of the Martial Arts; Dynamic Aikido; Aikido and the New Warrior

by Richard Strozzi Heckler Gozo Shioda Louis Frederic other copies of this book

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Dynamic Aikido new book

Dynamic Aikido

by Gozo Shioda, Geoffrey Hamilton other copies of this book

price: $22.89

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780870113017 ISBN: 0870113011

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Labyrinth of L'Kbreth Wizardry II more books like this

by Nobuyuki Shioda other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9784575761047 ISBN: 4575761044

Description: Fine+; Andrew Greenberg, Inc. ZRobert Woodhead, Inc and Sir-tech Software, Inc. Blue/white illustrated cover. Excellent condition. Brilliant color illustration of fantasy characters on boat on cover. SVG9-47. 4575761044. Futabasha Adventure Games; 6x41/4; 288 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Seneca Valley Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dynamic Aidio more books like this

by Shioda, Gozo other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha Date Published: 1968

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Feldman's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

St. Ives 1939-64-Japanese Exhbition Catalogue 1989 more books like this

by Junichi Shioda, Masako Shimizu, Nozomi Endo (Editors) other copies of this book

price: $75.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Japanese Association of Art Museums Date Published: 1989

Description: Very Good Plus. 285x225mm. Exhibition catalogue with texts in Japanese and English. Covers Painting and Sculpture with text by Dr David Brown featuring works by Terry Frost, Naum Gabo, Barbara Hepworth, Patrick Heron, Roger Hilton, Peter Lanyon, Ben Nicholson, Alfred Wallis and Christopher Wood. The Ceramics texts provided by Oliver Watson and Masako Shimizu and fabulous examples by Norah Braden, Kenji Funaki, Shoji Hamada, Kanjiro Kawai, Bernard Howell Leach, David Leach, Janet Leach, William ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wadard Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Dynamic Alkido

by Shioda, Gozo other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Including a special section on practical application; Tokyo, Japan, Calif; Kodansha International Ltd. (SH) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK BUDDY, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Aikido

Aikido

by Kisshomaru Ueshiba, Morihei Uyeshiba, Kisshomaru Uyeshiba

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Best Aikido: The Fundamentals

Best Aikido: The Fundamentals

by Kisshomaru Ueshiba, Moriteru Ueshiba

see all from $19.08!

new only from $19.08!

Opening the Energy Gates of Your Body: Chi Gung for Lifelong Health

Opening the Energy Gates of Your Body: Chi Gung for Lifelong Health

by Bruce Frantzis

see all from $4.32!

new only from $13.13!

Art of Peace

Art of Peace

by Morihei Ueshiba, John Stevens (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.16!

Krav Maga: How to Defend Yourself Against Armed Assault

Krav Maga: How to Defend Yourself Against Armed Assault

by Imi Sde-Or, Eyal Yanilov

see all from $2.08!

new only from $13.13!

The Intuitive Body: Aikido as a Clairsentient Practice

The Intuitive Body: Aikido as a Clairsentient Practice

by Wendy Palmer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.92!