» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Charles J Shields

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Mockingbird: A Portrait of Harper Lee

Mockingbird: A Portrait of Harper Lee more books like this

by Charles J Shields

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

After years of research, Shields has brought to life the warmhearted, high-spirited, and occasionally hardheaded woman who created two of American literatures most unforgettable characters--Atticus Finch and his daughter, Scout.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

I Am Scout: The Biography of Harper Lee

I Am Scout: The Biography of Harper Lee more books like this

by Charles J Shields

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.90  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"To Kill a Mockingbird "is one of the most widely read novels in American literature. It's also a perennial favorite in highschool English classrooms across the nation. Yet onetime author Harper Lee is a mysterious figure who leads a very private life in her hometown of Monroeville, Alabama, refusing to give interviews or talk about the novel that ...

see all copies from $2.90!

new only from $2.90! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Panama

Panama more books like this

by Charles J Shields, Dr. James D Henderson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.24  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This narrow strip of land - only 30 miles wide at its narrowest point, and rarely wider than 75 miles anywhere - contains one of the great engineering marvels of the last century: the Panama Canal, known to the world as 'the path between the seas'. This title helps to find out: how Panama's 'geographic destiny' as the stepping-stone between oceans ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.24! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Standardized Test Practice for 1st Grade

Standardized Test Practice for 1st Grade more books like this

by Charles J Shields

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$37.53  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.14!

new only from $46.40!

Belize

Belize more books like this

by Charles J Shields, Dr. James D Henderson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.80  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Belize became independent in 1981. The country possesses deep forests, a beautiful coastline, and a lifestyle that appeals to vacationers. Read this book to find out: how Britain fought Spain's claim to Belize beginning in the 1700s; why Guatemala refused to recognize Belize as a new nation in 1981; why the head of state in Belize is the British ...

see all copies from $3.80!

new only from $7.94! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Guatemala

Guatemala more books like this

by Charles J Shields, Dr. James D Henderson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.20  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Guatemala is known to many as the Country of Eternal Spring, where the ruins of ancient temples poke above jungle vegetation, where volcanoes cast a red glow at night, and where handsome examples of colonial Spanish buildings contrast with modern architecture in the capital, Guatemala City. This title helps to find out: what happened to the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.20! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

El Salvador

El Salvador more books like this

by Charles J Shields, Dr. James D Henderson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.94  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The smallest and most densely populated of the seven Central American countries, El Salvador means 'the Savior' in English. A mild climate, rich soil, and hardworking people remain El Salvador's greatest assets. This title helps to find out: why a group of privileged families continues to control El Salvador; why El Salvador's mountains are ideal ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.20! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

How to Help Your Teenager Find the Right Career

How to Help Your Teenager Find the Right Career more books like this

by Charles J Shields

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Expert information from a career and college counselor gives parents step-by-step advice and innovative ideas about how to guide their teenagers toward rewarding career choices.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.47! | first editions

Uruguay

Uruguay more books like this

by Charles J Shields

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.20  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With its mild climate and vast pasturelands, Uruguay has sustained a strong agricultural economy based mostly on raising sheep and cattle. Family farms and large plantations occupy much of the green rolling plains of this small country, sandwiched between Brazil and Argentina along South America's southeastern coast. Leading manufacturing ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.20! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

John Cabot

John Cabot more books like this

by Charles J Shields

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

-- Biographies of some of the most important explorers the world has known -- Ideal for research or class use -- Written in accessible, easily understood language -- Complements school curriculum This Italian explorer became the first European since the Vikings to reach the North American mainland.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The College Guide for Parents more books like this

by Charles J Shields

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A college counseling authority gives parents expert advice about everything they need to know to help their teenagers prepare for college and adjust to being independent.

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Back in School: A Guide for Adult Learners more books like this

by Charles J Shields

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.00!

view cover

Standardized Test Practice for 5th Grade more books like this

by Charels J Shields, Charles J Shields

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$72.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $72.99!

new only from $92.85!

view cover

Roald Dahl (Who) more books like this

by Chelsea House Publications (Creator), Charles J Shields

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The work of Roald Dahl is very popular with children. His books touch on subjects such as the cruelty of adults, feelings of isolation, and the need for love.

see all copies from $4.68!

new only from $47.40!

view cover

Amy Tan more books like this

by Charles J Shields

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A biography of the popular talk show host who rose from a childhood of poverty to become one of the most visible women in the nation.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

view cover

1993 Wld Trade Ctr Bombing(gd) more books like this

by Charles J Shields

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

-- Some of the modern world's most devastating disasters are profiled -- The reforms and improvements that grew out of these tragedies are explained and put in perspective -- Historically accurate, compelling accounts -- Selected titles contain quotes from eyewitnesses On February 26, 1993, a bomb exploded in the World Trade Center in New York ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $53.46! | first editions

view cover

Saddam Hussein, Second Edition (Mwl) more books like this

by Charles J Shields, Arthur Meier Schlesinger, Jr. (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$36.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

- Absorbing accounts of the leaders whose ideas and actions have changed the course of history - Examines each person's life in the context of the politics of the time - Full-color photographs enhance each book

see all copies from $4.50!

new only from $5.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Buffalo Bill Cody more books like this

by Charles J Shields

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

-- Clear and concise biographies of the best-known frontiersmen, women, and settlers of the West -- Includes interesting and informative sidebars -- Written in accessible, easily understood language -- Complements school curriculum William F. Cody was a scout, Pony Express rider, and sharpshooter.

see all copies from $3.21!

new only from $14.07!

view cover

James Cook more books like this

by Charles J Shields

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.27  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

-- Biographies of some of the most important explorers the world has known -- Ideal for research or class use -- Written in accessible, easily understood language -- Complements school curriculum Cook earned his reputation as a great navigator for his three voyages exploring the Pacific Ocean.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.27!

view cover

Standardized Test Practice for 6th Grade more books like this

by Charles J Shields

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Standardized tests for sixth grade for language arts, math, science and social studies.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $34.39!

view cover

A Parent's Guide to Chicago: Friendly Advice for Touring Chicago with Children more books like this

by Mr. Andrew Dow, Charles J Shields

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

There's more to Chicago than bootlegging gangsters and Michael Jordan. From dinosaur and train exhibits in museums to beautiful parks, world-class zoos, and great food, Chicago is a wonderful city for families to visit any time of the year. Beginning with visits to the downtown area and the city's well-known attractions, this guide offers ...

see all copies from $1.99!

view cover

Martha Stewart more books like this

by Charles J Shields

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.45  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This life of homemaking, marketing, and Wall Street phenomenon Martha Stewart examines her early life for clues to her success.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.99!

view cover

Mental Illness & Eff/Schl(psy) more books like this

by Charles J Shields

Discusses mental illness, its impact at school and on the job, society's attitude toward it and those who have it, treatment options, and ways to recognize it.

see all copies from $6.94!

new only from $33.72!

view cover

Standardized Test Practice for 4th Grade more books like this

by Teacher Created Materials Inc, Charles J Shields

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.80  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.03!

new only from $11.03!

view cover

Mythmaker: J.K. Rowling (Who) more books like this

by Chelsea House Publications (Creator), Charles J Shields

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Cat in the Hat; Little Women; Charlie and the Chocolate Factory. You know the stories, you love the characters, but do you know "who wrote that?" Find out about the people behind your favorite tales and why they felt compelled to write for children. This series lets the reader explore the minds behind the fantasy. From living on the dole to ...

see all copies from $1.99!


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
To Kill a Mockingbird

To Kill a Mockingbird

by Harper Lee

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.95!

Vladimir Putin

Vladimir Putin

by Charles J Shields

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.93!

Standardized Test Practice for 3rd Grade

Standardized Test Practice for 3rd Grade

by Charles J Shields

see all from $17.38!

George Custer

George Custer

by Hal Marcovitz

see all from $9.95!

new only from $9.95!

J.K. Rowling

J.K. Rowling

by Charles C Lovett, Sparknotes (Creator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.00!

Boy Tales of Childhood

Boy Tales of Childhood

by Roald Dahl

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.13!