» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Ben Sherwood

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Survivors Club: The Secrets and Science That Could Save Your Life

The Survivors Club: The Secrets and Science That Could Save Your Life more books like this

by Ben Sherwood (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.46  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From a "New York Times"-bestselling author and award-winning journalist comes a fascinating exploration of survival that can help prepare anyone for life's inevitable struggles, from cancer and crime to car accidents and airplane crashes.

see all copies from $13.46!

new only from $13.69! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Death and Life of Charlie St. Cloud

The Death and Life of Charlie St. Cloud more books like this

by Ben Sherwood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Charlie and Sam are growing up in Marblehead, Massachusetts. One memorable evening, Charlie steals a car, and the two drive down to Fenway Park in Boston for a Red Sox game. On the way home, they are in an accident, and Sam is killed. For 13 years, Charlie meets Sam's spirit in the local cemetery--a tradition that entails a sacrifice for both of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.97! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Man Who Ate the 747

Man Who Ate the 747 more books like this

by Ben Sherwood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

J. J. Smith makes his living by searching out bizarre and extreme events for THE BOOK OF RECORDS, but the well is running dry, and if he is to keep his job he must come up with some new record-breaking oddities. When he hears that someone in Nebraska is eating an airplane, a little bit every day, he investigates, and in a tiny Nebraska town he ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Man Who Ate a 747 (Tpb)

by Sherwood Ben

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.99!

new only from $25.99!

Death Life of Charlie St. Cloud (Pb

Death Life of Charlie St. Cloud (Pb

by Sherwood Ben

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As a boy, Charlie St Cloud narrowly survived a car crash that killed Sam, his little brother. Years later, still unable to recover from his loss, Charlie has taken a job tending to the lawns and monuments in the New England cemetery where Sam is buried. When he meets Tess Carroll, a captivating, adventurous woman in training for a solo sailing ...

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $21.71!

The book of delight more books like this

by Joseph ben Meir Ibn Zabara, Moses Hadas, Merriam Sherwood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Wie Durch Ein Wunder

by Ben; Moosmüller Sherwood, Birgit

see all copies from $32.74!

new only from $32.74!

Find additional items that match your search below

The Litter Review Anthology used book

The Litter Review Anthology

by Anderson, Sherwood, Djuna Barnes, Hart Crane, T.S. Eliot, Ben Hecht, Ernest Hemingway, Wyndham Lewis, Ezra Pound, Gertrude... other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hermitage House, Inc. Date Published: 1953

Description: First edition. Edited by Margaret Anderson. Fine with light offsetting on the front end papers in very good dustwrapper with a tape-repaired tear on the front panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Little Review. Vol. III, No. 3. May, 1916 more books like this

by (Goldman, Emma). (Hecht, Ben). (Anderson, Sherwood). (Lowell, Amy). other copies of this book

price: $94.40

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Softcover

Description: Short bumped tear at base of spine, front cover has short creased tear and nick at tip of one corner, else a very good, bright copy. (GOLDMAN, Emma). THE LITTLE REVIEW. Vol. III, No. 3. May, 1916 [Periodical]. Margaret C. Anderson, Editor. Octavo, printed wrappers, publisher's printed paper cover label, 44 pages. Contains "Letters from Prison" by Emma Goldman, "Off the Turnpike" by Amy Lowell, "Three Flesh-Tints" (poems) by Ben Hecht, "The Struggle" by Sherwood Anderson; additional ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pocket Book of Short Stories: American, English, and Continental Masterpieces. Edited and With an Introduction

by Ernest Hemingway; Stephen Vincent Benét; Dorothy Parker; Willa Cather; Sherwood Anderson; Katherin Mansfield; Thomas Mann; W.... other copies of this book

price: $4.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, Inc., New York Date Published: 1941-01-02

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Covers have normal shelf wear with notable wear to binding edge. Hinge separation at title page. No Page marks, or tears. Pages are amazingly bright. We ship daily from Tennessee! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oliver Owl Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Pocket Book of Short Stories: American, English, and Continental Masterp...

by Ernest Hemingway; Stephen Vincent Benét; Dorothy Parker; Willa Cather; Sherwood Anderson; Katherin Mansfield; Thomas Mann; W.... other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, Inc., New York Date Published: 1941-01-02

Description: Fair. No dj, very aged. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Best_Book_Deals_Intl, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Letters From Bohemia: Recollections of Sherwood Anderson, H.L. Mencken, and Others more books like this

by ( Anderson, Sherwood-Mencken, H.L. ) Hetch, Ben other copies of this book

price: $25.03

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Doubleday, 1964

Description: Fine/Near fine. out of print. First ed. Binding is Cloth Bds. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliodisia Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Wer Überlebt? more books like this

by Sherwood, Ben; Kretzschmar, Gisela other copies of this book

price: $57.95

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover / Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9783570500873 ISBN: 357050087X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, GERMANY

Reliability: High

Essential Shakespeare Handbook new book

Essential Shakespeare Handbook

by Ben, Sherwood other copies of this book

price: $69.78

Ships from BS.AS, ARGENTINA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK Publisher: MICHAEL JOSEPH Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780718153106 ISBN: 0718153103

Description: New. 0718153103 MICHAEL JOSEPH (06/10/2009) Weight: 600g. / 1.32lbs Great Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nomade Books, BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Reliability: High

used book

Winesberg, Ohio

by Anderson, Sherwood; Stahl, Ben F. other copies of this book

price: $75.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781199262691 ISBN: 1199262692

Description: Like New. Signed; Condition: Near Fine; Dust Jacket Condition: None; Notes: Limited Edition. Signed. 1978, 4to, 152 pgs. Illustrations by Ben F. Stahl. Limited 586/1600 signed by Stahl. Quarter bound green leather with brown cloth boards gilt title on spine and front board. Clean throughout Binding solid. Boards are clean with only very minor shelfwear. Original slipcase present, lightly dust soiled and sunned along edges.; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wer Überlebt? : Warum Manche Menschen in Grenzsituationen Überleben, Andere Nicht

by Sherwood, Ben other copies of this book

price: $69.47

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9783570500873 ISBN: 357050087X

Description: Very good. Used, remainders or ex-library, english-speaking-service, Gebraucht oder Verlagsrestbestand, evtl. aus Bibliotheksbestand, bei mehrbändigen Werken bitten wir um vorherige Anfrage, korrekte Rechnung mit ausgewiesener MwSt., deutschsprachiger Service, 14-Tage-Rückgaberecht. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: buxbox, GERMANY

Reliability: Average

used book

The Little Review, July 1918 (Vol. V/No. 3) more books like this

by Joyce, James; Hart Crane, Ezra Pound, Arthur Rimbaud, Ford Madox Hueffer (Ford), Sherwood Anderson, Ben Hecht, Et Al.; ... other copies of this book

price: $125.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1918

Description: Good. 8vo, 65 pp. (including inside back cover), stapled printed wraps. Includes Episode V of Joyce's Ulysses, a long letter from Crane on Joyce, six of Rimbaud's Illuminations translated by Helen Rootham, fiction by Anderson, Hecht and Hueffer, short essays by Pound, more. Good only: chipping to page and cover margins, half-inch chipping to lower tips (but no loss of text). In mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Print Matters! Used&Rare Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Life and Death of Charlie St. Cloud

by Sherwood, Ben other copies of this book

price: $89.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Publisher: Bantam, 2004

Description: F/F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nashville Rare Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Forgotten Man: A New History of the Great Depression

The Forgotten Man: A New History of the Great Depression

by Amity Shlaes

see all from $7.50!

new only from $8.00!

Small Town Girl

Small Town Girl

by LaVyrle Spencer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Time Traveler's Wife

Time Traveler's Wife

by Audrey Niffenegger

see all from $2.58!

new only from $3.79!

How to Win Friends & Influence People

How to Win Friends & Influence People

by Dale Carnegie

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.85!

Lipstick Jungle

Lipstick Jungle

by Candace Bushnell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

by Mark Haddon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!