Edition: Vol. 236, #10
Publisher: Curtis Pub
Date Published: 1963
Description: Vg. Cv: Parish fashions. Features: Castro's Impact by Stewart Alsop; Ford Foundati on; left-hangers; integration; Bob Cousy; Walter Cronkite; "The Sacred Skill" b y Pearl Buck. 13-1/2" tall; f/col & b/w ils, ads & photos; mailing label bot f r cv. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The Curtis Publishing Company
Date Published: 1962
Description: Photo Illustrated. Near Very Good. This issue of Saturday Evening Post features a cover photo of Marlon Brando as Fletcher Christian in "Mutiny on the Bounty". Cover has some edgewear, scuffs, address label. Other featured stories include the trial of Jimmy Hoffa and the persecution of Russian Jews. Illust. throughout w/color and black-and-white adverstisements, photographs. 74 pages; approx. 10"x13". read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Curtis Publishing Company
Date Published: 1962
Description: Illustrated. Very Good. 13.5x10.5 inches. 94 pages. The cover is a color painting of seniors going to their prom by artist Ben Prins. Includes the articles: 'THE COMMUNIST PARTY U.S.A. ', 'THE GREAT CHICAGO WATER STEAL', 'HIGH FASHION FOR HOUSEWIVES', 'STAGE-STRUCK HIGH SCHOOL', 'WEEP FOR A THIEF', 'NIGHT TO SURVIVE', 'PEOPLE ON THE WAY UP', AND MANY MORE. read more
by
Bloch, Robert And Ray Bradbury [Jane Sherrod Singer] [Harry Houdini, Mart Twain, Noel Coward Related] [Kurt Singer Edited...
other copies of this book
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: [Peacock Press] [1972]
Date Published: 1972
Description: Very Good. First edition. Collects 10 stories by Bloch and Bradbury [previously published in book form in the US as BLOCH AND BRADBURY, and in the UK as FEVER DREAM AND OTHER FANTASIES, edited by Kurt Singer] plus some additional material [not in the previous book editions]. Oversize [about 8" x 10.75"] pictorial wrappers, 80 pages, illustrated. Offsetting to rear cover else VG+ copy. Scarce. read more
by
Bloch, Robert And Ray Bradbury [Jane Sherrod Singer] [Harry Houdini, Mart Twain, Noel Coward Related] [Kurt Singer Edited...
other copies of this book
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: [Peacock Press] [1972]
Date Published: 1972
Description: Very Good. First edition. Collects 10 stories by Bloch and Bradbury [previously published in book form in the US as BLOCH AND BRADBURY, and in the UK as FEVER DREAM AND OTHER FANTASIES, edited by Kurt Singer] plus some additional material [not in the previous book editions]. Oversize [about 8" x 10.75"] pictorial wrappers, 80 pages, illustrated. Offsetting to rear cover else VG+/Near Fine copy. Scarce. read more
Edition: Periodical
Binding: Digest Magazine
Publisher: Omnibooks Inc.
Date Published: 1944
Description: Good. Volume 6, No.6. Authorized aridgements of five current best-sellers. Contents: "Tarawa" by Robert Sherrod, "They Shall Not Sleep" by Leland Stowe, "Wait for Mrs. Willard" by Dorothy Langley, "There's No Front Like Home" by Robert m. Yoder, and "Now I Lay Me down to Sleep" by ludwig Beinelmans. read more
Edition: F First Japanese Edition
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: Kobunsha
Date Published: 1952
Description: Color & b/w Illustrations. Good in J Fair jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Volume II only. Text almost entirely in Japanese. 142 pages. Cloth has wear to extremities; some browning to edges and endpapers; DJ heavily rubbed and chipped with tears. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Duell, Sloan & Pearce
Date Published: 1944
Description: VG. 183 pages. Maroon cloth covers with gilt printing to the spine. The spine ends and edges are slightly rubbed, otherwise this is a clean, nice copy. Very Good in a slightly edge chipped but nice dust jacket. read more
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pub. Combat Forces Press 1952.
Description: Dust Jacket Included. Stated First Edition. 496pages, illustrated with B/W photos and maps. listings, glossary, appendices, index, maps on endpapers. Book is bound in gray cloth over boards with blue writing on spine. Book is in very good condition, clean and tight, with lightly bumped corners. Dustjacket is worn and tape repaired. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Time Inc
Date Published: 1950
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. A very good tight copy with red board edgewear. Title is paste down red and black with cream background 368 pages. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.