» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Robert Sherrod

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Post: March 16, 1963 more books like this

by Sherrod, Robert, Ed other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Vol. 236, #10 Publisher: Curtis Pub Date Published: 1963

Description: Vg. Cv: Parish fashions. Features: Castro's Impact by Stewart Alsop; Ford Foundati on; left-hangers; integration; Bob Cousy; Walter Cronkite; "The Sacred Skill" b y Pearl Buck. 13-1/2" tall; f/col & b/w ils, ads & photos; mailing label bot f r cv. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Saturday Evening Post, Vol. 235, No. 24: June 16, 1962 Marlon Brando as Fletcher Christian in "Mutiny on the Bounty" Cover more books like this

by Sherrod, Robert, Editor other copies of this book

price: $14.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Curtis Publishing Company Date Published: 1962

Description: Photo Illustrated. Near Very Good. This issue of Saturday Evening Post features a cover photo of Marlon Brando as Fletcher Christian in "Mutiny on the Bounty". Cover has some edgewear, scuffs, address label. Other featured stories include the trial of Jimmy Hoffa and the persecution of Russian Jews. Illust. throughout w/color and black-and-white adverstisements, photographs. 74 pages; approx. 10"x13". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Saturday Evening Post May 19, 1962 Volume 235, Number 20 more books like this

by Edited By: Sherrod, Robert other copies of this book

price: $17.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Curtis Publishing Company Date Published: 1962

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. 13.5x10.5 inches. 94 pages. The cover is a color painting of seniors going to their prom by artist Ben Prins. Includes the articles: 'THE COMMUNIST PARTY U.S.A. ', 'THE GREAT CHICAGO WATER STEAL', 'HIGH FASHION FOR HOUSEWIVES', 'STAGE-STRUCK HIGH SCHOOL', 'WEEP FOR A THIEF', 'NIGHT TO SURVIVE', 'PEOPLE ON THE WAY UP', AND MANY MORE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Saturday Evening Post: February 2, 1963 (Tv's Beverly Hillbillies Cover) more books like this

by Sherrod, Robert other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Magazine Publisher: Curtis Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. The magazine has the previous owner's mailing label on the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bloch and Bradbury: Whispers From Beyond: the Two Finest Writers of Sci-Fi and Horror Team Up With Noel Coweard, Houdini, Mark Twain to Give You This Fantastic, Frightening, Chilling Edition [Aka Fever Dream and Other Fantasies] used book

Bloch and Bradbury: Whispers From Beyond: the Two Finest Writers of Sci-Fi and Horror Team Up With Noel Coweard, Houdini, Mark Twain to Give You This Fantastic, Frightening, Chilling Edition [Aka Fever Dream and Other Fantasies]

by Bloch, Robert And Ray Bradbury [Jane Sherrod Singer] [Harry Houdini, Mart Twain, Noel Coward Related] [Kurt Singer Edited... other copies of this book

price: $32.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: [Peacock Press] [1972] Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. First edition. Collects 10 stories by Bloch and Bradbury [previously published in book form in the US as BLOCH AND BRADBURY, and in the UK as FEVER DREAM AND OTHER FANTASIES, edited by Kurt Singer] plus some additional material [not in the previous book editions]. Oversize [about 8" x 10.75"] pictorial wrappers, 80 pages, illustrated. Offsetting to rear cover else VG+ copy. Scarce. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Bloch and Bradbury: Whispers From Beyond: the Two Finest Writers of Sci-Fi and Horror Team Up With Noel Coweard, Houdini, Mark Twain to Give You This Fantastic, Frightening, Chilling Edition [Aka Fever Dream and Other Fantasies] used book

Bloch and Bradbury: Whispers From Beyond: the Two Finest Writers of Sci-Fi and Horror Team Up With Noel Coweard, Houdini, Mark Twain to Give You This Fantastic, Frightening, Chilling Edition [Aka Fever Dream and Other Fantasies]

by Bloch, Robert And Ray Bradbury [Jane Sherrod Singer] [Harry Houdini, Mart Twain, Noel Coward Related] [Kurt Singer Edited... other copies of this book

price: $39.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: [Peacock Press] [1972] Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. First edition. Collects 10 stories by Bloch and Bradbury [previously published in book form in the US as BLOCH AND BRADBURY, and in the UK as FEVER DREAM AND OTHER FANTASIES, edited by Kurt Singer] plus some additional material [not in the previous book editions]. Oversize [about 8" x 10.75"] pictorial wrappers, 80 pages, illustrated. Offsetting to rear cover else VG+/Near Fine copy. Scarce. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Omnibook May 1944

by Sherrod, Robert / Stowe, Leland / Langley, Dorothy / Yodker, Robert M. / Beinelmans, Ludwig other copies of this book

price: $5.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Periodical Binding: Digest Magazine Publisher: Omnibooks Inc. Date Published: 1944

Description: Good. Volume 6, No.6. Authorized aridgements of five current best-sellers. Contents: "Tarawa" by Robert Sherrod, "They Shall Not Sleep" by Leland Stowe, "Wait for Mrs. Willard" by Dorothy Langley, "There's No Front Like Home" by Robert m. Yoder, and "Now I Lay Me down to Sleep" by ludwig Beinelmans. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Massoglia Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

History of the Marine Corps Aviation in World War II more books like this

by Robert Sherrod other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Combat Forces Press Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. Clean text, solid binding. Grey cloth, some cover stains. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrowsersBookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

1967: January 27 Life Magazine

by Life Magazine Robert Sherrod other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Reed Books, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Kobunsha's Picture History of the Pacific War Volume II more books like this

by Sherrod, Robert; Nakano, Goro (Translator) other copies of this book

price: $32.56

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F First Japanese Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Kobunsha Date Published: 1952

Description: Color & b/w Illustrations. Good in J Fair jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Volume II only. Text almost entirely in Japanese. 142 pages. Cloth has wear to extremities; some browning to edges and endpapers; DJ heavily rubbed and chipped with tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

History of the Marine Corps of World War 2 more books like this

by Sherrod, Robert other copies of this book

price: $33.75

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Combat Forces Press Date Published: 1952

Description: Good+ No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Many B&W photos, maps and illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arch Bridge Bookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tarawa: the Story of the Battle

by Sherrod, Robert other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duell, Sloan & Pearce Date Published: 1944

Description: VG. 183 pages. Maroon cloth covers with gilt printing to the spine. The spine ends and edges are slightly rubbed, otherwise this is a clean, nice copy. Very Good in a slightly edge chipped but nice dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

History of Marine Corps Aviation in World Warii more books like this

by Sherrod, Robert other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pub. Combat Forces Press 1952.

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Stated First Edition. 496pages, illustrated with B/W photos and maps. listings, glossary, appendices, index, maps on endpapers. Book is bound in gray cloth over boards with blue writing on spine. Book is in very good condition, clean and tight, with lightly bumped corners. Dustjacket is worn and tape repaired. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Life's Picture History of World War II more books like this

by Tourtellot, Arthur B; Brennan, Francis; Harrison, Richard Eades; Johnson, Richard W; Sherrod, Robert; Dos Passos, John other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time Inc Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. A very good tight copy with red board edgewear. Title is paste down red and black with cream background 368 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Saturday Evening Post

by Robert Sherrod other copies of this book

price: $14.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: March 2, 1963 Binding: Magazine Publisher: C. L. MacNelly

Description: Very Good. Volume 236, No. 8. Nice article on Jack Benny (featured on the cover in a work by Rockwell). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spiderweb Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
With the Old Breed at Peleliu and Okinawa

With the Old Breed at Peleliu and Okinawa

by Eugene B Sledge

see all from $2.09!

new only from $4.62!

Fire in the Sky: The Air War in the South Pacific

Fire in the Sky: The Air War in the South Pacific

by Eric M Bergerud

see all from $2.94!

new only from $12.71!

Iwo

Iwo

by Richard Wheeler

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.40!

Goodbye Darkness: A Memoir of the Pacific War

Goodbye Darkness: A Memoir of the Pacific War

by William Manchester

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.99!

Red Sun Setting: The Battle of the Philippine Sea

Red Sun Setting: The Battle of the Philippine Sea

by William T Y'Blood

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.00!

Mantle of Heroism: Tarawa and the Struggle for the Gilberts, November 1943

Mantle of Heroism: Tarawa and the Struggle for the Gilberts, November 1943

by Michael B Graham

see all from $3.00!

new only from $7.44!