» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Fu Shen

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Six Records of a Floating Life

Six Records of a Floating Life more books like this

by Fu Shen, Shen Fu, Chiang Su-Hui (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Six Records of a Floating Life (1809) is an extraordinary blend of autobiography, love story and social document written by a man who was educated as a scholar but earned his living as a civil servant and art dealer. In this intimate memoir, Shen Fu recounts the domestic and romantic joys of his marriage to Yun, the beautiful and artistic girl he ...

see all copies from $2.93!

new only from $7.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Studies in Connoisseurship: Chinese Paintings from the Arthur M. Sackler Collection in Princeton & New York more books like this

by Shen C Fu, Marilyn Fu

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $31.50!

new only from $69.99! | first editions

Challenging the Past: The Paintings of Chang Dai-Chien more books like this

by Shen C Y Fu, Jan Stuart (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$79.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $79.20!

first editions

Traces of the Brush: Studies in Chinese Calligraphy more books like this

by Shen Fu

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $250.00! | first editions

Chapters from a Floating Life

Chapters from a Floating Life more books like this

by Shen Fu, Shirley Black (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.47  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A CHINESE ARTIST Shen Fu, writer and painter, who was a native of Soochow, was born in 1763 and died sometime alter 1809. His father was by profession a secretary to magistrates, and Shen Fu was apprenticed in the same profession. Shen held various posts as a secretary, but he also worked by turns as a teacher and merchant. ...

see all copies from $9.47!

new only from $9.47! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dinosaurs from China = more books like this

by Chih-ming Tung, Wenlong Shen, Che-fu Wang, Duhai Ru

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$58.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $58.00!

first editions

Studies in connoisseurship; Chinese paintings from the Arthur M. Sackler Collection in New York and Princeton more books like this

by Marilyn Fu, Shen Fu, Princeton University. Art Museum

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.40!

first editions

Contemporary Trends in Algebraic Geometr

Contemporary Trends in Algebraic Geometr more books like this

by Shiing-Shen Chern (Editor), Lei Fu (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$60.42  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Wei-Liang Chow and Kuo-Tsai Chen Memorial Conference was proposed and held by Professor S.-S. Chern. It was devoted to memorializing those two outstanding and original mathematicians who had made significant contributions to algebraic geometry and algebraic topology, respectively. It also provided a forum for leading mathematicians to expound ...

see all copies from $60.42!

new only from $60.42!

Challenging the Past: The Paintings of Chang Dai-Chien more books like this

by Shen C Y Fu, Shen C Fu, Jan Stuart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$111.10  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $111.10!

first editions

Simulation of Materials Processing: Theory, Methods and Applications: Proceedings of the 5th International Conference Numiform, Ithaca, New York, 18-21 June 1995 more books like this

by Shen, Dawson Paul, Shen Shan-Fu (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$42.83  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Numerical simulation has emerged as an important tool in the design and analysis of industrial forming processes. The major difficulties of complex three-dimensional workplace geometries and ill-defined material properties during processes are addressed with improving efficacy. Held every three years, the NUMIFORM conference offers a forum for ...

see all copies from $42.83!

new only from $376.17! | first editions

Chapters from a floating life : the autobiography of a Chinese artist more books like this

by Shen Fu

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.50!

first editions

Interdisciplinary finite element analysis : proceedings of the U.S.-Japan seminar held at Cornell University, August 7-11, 1978 and sponsored by the U.S. National Science Foundation and the Japan Society for Promotion of Science more books like this

by John Fredrick Abel, Tadahiko Kawai, Shan-Fu Shen, National Science Foundation (U.S.), Nihon Gakujutsu Shinkokai

see all copies from $39.99!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Contemporary Calligraphy and Painting From the Republic of China Part II more books like this

by Fu, Shen With Stephen Allee other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Internatinal Council On Education for Teaching Date Published: 1990

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Clean, crisp, unmarked; sponsored by The National Museum of History, Republic of China. 61 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zane W. Gray Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Contemporary Calligraphy and Painting From the Republic of China Part 2. more books like this

by Shen Fu other copies of this book

price: $11.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: International Council on Educati Date Published: 1990

Description: Acceptable. Part 2. Soiling to cover. Address label to inside cover. Sunning, sticker residue to rear cover. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Contemporary Calligraphy and Painting From the Republic of China Part 2.

by Shen Fu other copies of this book

price: $11.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: International Council on Education for Teaching Date Published: 1990

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Inside excellent. Minor outside wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Typhoon Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Contemporary Calligraphy and Painting for the Republic of China Part III more books like this

by Fu, Shen: Allee, Stephen other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: International Council on Education for Teaching

Description: Very Good. No Jacket As Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NOT Ex-library, No Writing, tight binding, some bumping top front corner, color and B&W illustrations throughout, 62 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Children's Book Nook, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Contemporary calligraphy and painting from the Republic of China, Part 1.

by Fu, Shen and Allee, Stephen other copies of this book

price: $19.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: International council on Education for Teaching Date Published: 1990

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Part 1 of apparent series. Oversized softcover has soiled, worn exterior, fingerprint marks on title pg. Otherwise, looks clean, w/ fascinating reproductions, i.e. Thoughts of Spring by Hsiu-Chung. Questions welcome. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: under toad books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hidup Bagaikan Mimpi. (Fou Sheng Liu Chi). Riwayat Hidup Sa-Orang Pelukis Dan Sasterawan Tionghoa more books like this

by Shen Fu. Di-Terjemahkan Oleh Drs Li Chuan Siu other copies of this book

price: $35.42

Ships from ACT, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press. Date Published: 1961.

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Asia Bookroom, ACT, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Contemporary Calligraphy and Painting From the Republic of China more books like this

by Fu, Shen other copies of this book

price: $9.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Original Wraps Publisher: National Museum of History, China Date Published: 1990

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 9-10 inches tall, 61 pages, paper cover with a little wear on edges. Interior very good, clean, binding solid. This book was published for an travelling exhibit. The exhibit was sponsored by the National Museum of History in Taipei. Illustrated with 60 plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom Patino Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The National Palace Museum Bulletin (Volume III/Number 1/March-April 1968). more books like this

by Yung, Chiang And Fu Shen other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Saddle-stitched (Stapled) binding Publisher: National Palace Museum Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Clean text. Includes "A Shang Dybasty Jade Bird Pendant" by Chiang Yung, the problems with the sylistic origins with two Lu Shan landscape paintings by Fu Shen, etc. Illustrated. 13pp. Bumped corner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diatrope Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Contemporary Calligraphy and Painting From the Republic of China: Part III more books like this

by Fu, Shen And Stephen Allee other copies of this book

price: $16.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: International Council on Education for Teaching Date Published: 1990

Description: Fine. No Dust Jacket. CONTEMPORARY CALLIGRAPHY AND PAINTING FROM THE REPUBLIC OF CHINA: PART III. 10 x 9 5/8 inches. 61 pages. Illustrations: Calligraphy and color paintings. A catalog of the exhibit entitled "Contemporary Calligraphy and Painting from the Republic of China, " which was sponsored by the National Museum of History in Taipei, Taiwan. Detailed information, such as a translation of the calligraphy text and further comments is given about each work listed. // Crease on title page. ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AKRAN Fine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Contemporary Calligraphy and Painting From the Republic of China, Part I

by Fu, Shen And Allee, Stephen other copies of this book

price: $17.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: International council on Education for Teaching Date Published: 1990

Description: Good. Good Slight warp and slight discoloration in the lower right margin throughout. 61 pp., index, Part 1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pearl Street Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Concept to Context: Approaches to Asian and Islamic Calligraphy,

by Fu, Shen, other copies of this book

price: $23.11

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Very Good Smithsonian, Softcover/very good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Studies in Connoisseruship: Chinese Paintings From the Arthur M. Sackler Collection in New York and more books like this

by Fu, Marilyn & Shen other copies of this book

price: $28.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NJ Princeton University 1973.

Description: VG. in Stiff wraps dj. in mylar protective wraps 375 pages. Illustrated by illus. soft cover edition. folio. 013802. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Visible Voice Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Death of Woman Wang

The Death of Woman Wang

by Mr. Jonathan D Spence

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.44!

The Three Perfections: Chinese Painting, Poetry, and Calligraphy

The Three Perfections: Chinese Painting, Poetry, and Calligraphy

by Michael Sullivan

see all from $11.00!

new only from $26.37!

The Chinese on the Art of Painting: Texts by the Painter-Critics, from the Han Through the Ch'ing Dynasties

The Chinese on the Art of Painting: Texts by the Painter-Critics, from the Han Through the Ch'ing Dynasties

by Osvald Siren

see all from $2.00!

new only from $6.49!

Three Alternative Histories of Chinese Painting

Three Alternative Histories of Chinese Painting

by Professor James Cahill

see all from $20.70!

new only from $27.25!

Return to Painting

Return to Painting

by Professor Gao Xingjian, Xingjian Gao, Nadia Benabid (Translator)

see all from $7.55!

new only from $78.34!

Island of Bali

Island of Bali

by Miguel Covarrubias

see all from $5.98!

new only from $18.40!