» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by C. T. Shen

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

Mayflower II: On the Buddhist Voyage to Liberation more books like this

by C. T. Shen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Shen: Imperfect Paradise Paper

Shen: Imperfect Paradise Paper more books like this

by Shen Congwen, Ts'ung-Wen Shen, Congwen Shen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.93  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A master of the modern short story and one of the finest Chinese prose stylists of all time, Shen Congwen (1902-1988) left a body of work acclaimed for its thematic and emotive range, its innovative literary beauty, and its continuing popularity and influence. Imperfect Paradise provides the most comprehensive and authoritative representation in ...

see all copies from $3.87!

new only from $37.18!

Assessment and control of VOC emissions from waste treatment and disposal facilities

Assessment and control of VOC emissions from waste treatment and disposal facilities more books like this

by Shen, Schmidt 1953-, Card

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$79.55  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Assessment and Control of VOC Emissions from Waste Treatment and Disposal Facilities Thomas T. Shen, Ph.D., Charles Schmidt, Ph.D., and Thomas Card The complications surrounding Volatile Organic Compound (VOC) emissions have emerged as a matter of increasing environmental attention and concern, due largely to the huge quantities involved, their ...

see all copies from $79.55!

new only from $131.56! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Chinese Earth more books like this

by Ts'ung-Wen Shen, Congwen Shen, Professor Tseng-Wen Shen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.95!

new only from $20.95! | first editions

Shen: Imperfect Paradise Cloth

Shen: Imperfect Paradise Cloth more books like this

by Shen Congwen, Ts'ung-Wen Shen, Congwen Shen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$67.69  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A master of the modern short story and one of the finest Chinese prose stylists of all time, Shen Congwen (1902-1988) left a body of work acclaimed for its thematic and emotive range, its innovative literary beauty, and its continuing popularity and influence. Imperfect Paradise provides the most comprehensive and authoritative representation in ...

see all copies from $17.78!

new only from $67.69!

The Chinese Earth: Stories more books like this

by Ts'ung-Wen Shen, Congwen Shen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $33.50!

Assessmnt Control Voc Emiss Waste more books like this

by Shent, Thomas T Shen, Thomas R Card

see all copies from $158.95!

A glimpse of Buddhism more books like this

by C. T. Shen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Dependent Arising, Emptiness of Original Nature, and Our Lives more books like this

by Shen, C. T. other copies of this book

price: $5.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1986

Description: Very Good. Used. 5" x 7" 48 pages, staple bound, Text in English & Chinese. Clean copy with light scuff. A speech delivered at the summer study camp, the Chuang Yen Monastery, Carmel, New York in Chinese on June 14, 1986. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Timeless Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Why Buddhism more books like this

by Shen, C. T.; Pan, John other copies of this book

price: $7.16

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Buddhist Association of America Date Published: 1981

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall Used In blue wraps, 8vo, 92pp. Text in English and Chinese. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Why Buddhism

by Shen, C.T. other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Wisdom Publishing Date Published: 1995

Description: Near Fine. No publication date listed, circa 1995. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Why Buddhism

by C. T Shen other copies of this book

price: $9.75

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corporate Body of the Buddha Educational Foundation Date Published: 1981

Description: Very Good. 53 pages. [box 16] Paperback. No highlighting or underlining within. Crisp, clean pages within. Light edge wear. Out of print. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GH Mott, Bookseller, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Five Eyes more books like this

by Shen, C. T. other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Torch of Wisdom Publishing House Date Published: 1976

Description: Fine and bright stapled wraps with crisp bright text throughout. Neat former owner's signature which bothers none of the text. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What We Can Learn From Buddhism more books like this

by Shen, C. T. other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Torch of Wisdom Publishing House Date Published: 1975

Description: Fine and bright stapled wraps with crisp bright text throughout. Neat former owner's signature which bothers none of the text. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Five Eyes a Glimpse of Buddhism

by Shen, C.T. other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Torch of Wisdom

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wm Burgett Bks & Collectibles, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Five Eyes more books like this

by Shen, C. T. other copies of this book

price: $11.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Fine. 7 1/2" x 5 1/4" English and Chinese texts. With color fold-out "magnetic spectrum. " 39 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waldo's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Why Buddhism

by Shen, C. T. other copies of this book

price: $11.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Buddhist Association Date Published: 1981

Description: Book is Very Good, in English and Chinese. 12mo. 93 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Why Buddhism more books like this

by Shen, C. T. & Pan, John other copies of this book

price: $11.80

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: Softcover Publisher: Buddhist Association of the United States Date Published: 1981

Description: Good. Cover yellowing; in English & Chinese. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Why Buddhism more books like this

by Shen, C. T. other copies of this book

price: $19.88

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Torch of Wisdom Publishing House Date Published: nd

Description: VG. Very good condition. pp. 53. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lost and Found Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mayflower

by Shen, C.T. other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Wisdom Publishing Date Published: 1995

Description: Near Fine. No publication date listed, circa 1995. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

My Memoir more books like this

by C.T. Shen other copies of this book

price: $49.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Institute for Advanced Studies of World Religions Date Published: 2003

Description: New in None as Issued jacket. Brand new gift quality trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Griffin Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mayflower II: on the Buddhist Voyage to Liberation (Basic Buddhism Series)

by Shen, C. T other copies of this book

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Institute for Advanced Studies of World Religions Date Published: 01/01/1983 ISBN-13: 9780915078035 ISBN: 0915078031

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Five Eyes

by Shen, C. T other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Pamphlet Publisher: Torch of Wisdom Publishing House Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good. Very light wear to covers, contents clean. Text in English and Chinese. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Why Buddhism more books like this

by Shen, C. T. & Pan, John other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Buddhist Association of the United States

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Massoglia Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Five Eyes a Glimpse of Buddhism more books like this

by Shen, C.T. other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Taipei, Taiwan: Torch of Wisdom

Description: Smaller paperback, with Japanese (? ) text and some English text. Edges gently worn, shrinking a bit so there is a slight ruffled to edges of book and pages. Text pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ashley Cooper Books, SC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Ginger Man

Ginger Man

by James Patrick Donleavy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.47!

To Be a Jew: A Guide to Jewish Observance in Contemporary Life

To Be a Jew: A Guide to Jewish Observance in Contemporary Life

by Hayim Halevy Donin, Rabbi

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.51!

Just Enough Liebling: Classic Work by the Legendary New Yorker Writer

Just Enough Liebling: Classic Work by the Legendary New Yorker Writer

by A J Liebling, David Remnick (Introduction by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Industrial pollution prevention

Industrial pollution prevention

by Thomas T Shen

see all from $15.00!

new only from $62.30!

Dialogues

Dialogues

by Paul Valery

see all from $10.00!

new only from $31.95!

The Good Heart: A Buddhist Perspective on the Teachings of Jesus

The Good Heart: A Buddhist Perspective on the Teachings of Jesus

by Dalai Lama, His Holiness the Dalai Lama, Bstan-'Dzin-Rgy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.56!