» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Mark Shaw

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Forever Flying

Forever Flying more books like this

by R A Hoover, Bob Hoover, Mark Shaw

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.37  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the tradition of the bestselling Yeager comes the extraordinary autobiography of one of America's greatest aviators. Bob Hoover's career spans the history of American aviation--he has flown more than 300 types of aircraft, set both speed records, and has known such great aviators as Orville Wright, Eddie Rickenbacker, and Charles Lindbergh. ...

see all copies from $3.95!

new only from $10.18! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The John F. Kennedys; a family album.

The John F. Kennedys; a family album. more books like this

by Mark Shaw

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This expanded and redesigned edition og the best-selling Kennedy family album of all time features classic and new photos, reproduced in duotone and color, in an elegant design by Louise Fili and introduced by veteran Kenny commentator Richard Reeves. Mark Shaw met the Kennedys on assignment for Life Magazine and became the family's favorite ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $43.65! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Bury Me in a Pot Bunker: Golf Through the Eyes of the Game's Most Challenging Course Designer

Bury Me in a Pot Bunker: Golf Through the Eyes of the Game's Most Challenging Course Designer more books like this

by Pete Dye, Mark Shaw, Greg Norman (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

To the millions of golfers who have played his world-famous courses, Pete Dye is either a creative genius or a demonic tormentor. To play well on Pete's courses, or on any of those influenced by his ideas, you have to know Pete. Bury Me in a Pot Bunker is his own story of how he revolutionised his favourite game by designing courses that both ...

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

Book Report: Publishing Strategies, Writing Tips, and 101 Literary Ideas for Aspiring Authors and Poets

Book Report: Publishing Strategies, Writing Tips, and 101 Literary Ideas for Aspiring Authors and Poets more books like this

by Mark Shaw

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written by a published author of aspiring authors and poets, "Book Report provides practical advice for every writer who dreams of becoming published. Guaranteed to inspire, "Book Report is the only guide you'll ever need. You'll learn: - How to decide if your book concept has publishing potential- How to create unique storytelling ideas- How to ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $21.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Copywriting: Successful Writing for Design, Advertising, and Marketing

Copywriting: Successful Writing for Design, Advertising, and Marketing more books like this

by Mark Shaw

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.24  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Creating effective copywriting is of vital importance in today's design and communication industries. Well-targeted copy and a strong brand voice are essential if you want to stand out from the competition. "Copywriting" shows how to write for all formats and contexts, from catalogues and products to advertising and websites. It explores the ...

see all copies from $16.24!

new only from $16.24! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Perfect Yankee: The Incredible Story of the Greatest Miracle in Baseball History

Perfect Yankee: The Incredible Story of the Greatest Miracle in Baseball History more books like this

by Don Larsen, Mark Shaw, Yogi Berra (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

By all accounts, the no-hit, perfect game pitched by New York Yankee right-hander Don Larsen in the 1956 World Series qualifies as a true miracle. No one knows why it happened, or why an unlikely baseball player like Don Larsen was chosen to perform it. In this book, Larsen and co-author Mark Shaw describes for the first time the facts surrounding ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions

Divine Intervention: Hope and Help for Families of Addicts

Divine Intervention: Hope and Help for Families of Addicts more books like this

by Mark E Shaw

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.93  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A biblical perspective that will bring hope and encouragement to family members, friends, spouses or loved ones of an addict.

see all copies from $8.66!

new only from $8.66! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Larry Legend

Larry Legend more books like this

by Mark Shaw

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

After conquering the NBA, Larry Bird returned home in 1997 to be the head coach of the Indiana Pacers. Skeptics wondered if he could coach. He could -- the Pacers had one of their best seasons ever. Larry Legend examines the life and times of the basketball legend and '97 - '98 rookie coach. It features extensive biographical material and explores ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

From Birdies to Bunkers: Discover How Golf Can Bring Love, Humor, and Success Into Your Life

From Birdies to Bunkers: Discover How Golf Can Bring Love, Humor, and Success Into Your Life more books like this

by Alice Dye, Mark Shaw

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Personal stories and instructional tips on how to benefit from the game's rituals and traditions.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions

Walking on the Waves: Meeting Jesus Through Stories & Scripture

Walking on the Waves: Meeting Jesus Through Stories & Scripture more books like this

by Mark Shaw, Mark Show

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Interest in New Age philosophy and Eastern religions has boomed in the last few decades, yet the growl of spiritual hunger pains is louder than ever. Shaw brilliantly contrasts mystic and moral models of spirituality with "the Jesus model". Theology and the doctrine of Christ uniquely blend with captivating narratives, guiding readers to a deeper ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The John F Kennedys more books like this

by Outlet, Mark Shaw

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $20.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Musclemag International's North American Bodybuilding and Fitness Directory: Find What You're Looking For! more books like this

by Mark Shaw (Compiled by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

North American Bodybuilding & Fitness Directory includes sections on gyms and health clubs, gym chains, stores, magazines, and newsletters, and is conveniently divided according to state/province for easy access. This directory is ideal for those who travel.Publication Date: 07/00

see all copies from $16.25!

new only from $19.94!

view cover

Charmed by Audrey: Life on the Set of Sabrina more books like this

by Mark Shaw (Photographer), Juliet Cuming Shaw (Foreword by), David Taylor, M.S (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.83  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1953, Paramount was making a film with a new actress named Audrey Hepburn. "Life" magazine assigned one of its top young photographers, Mark Shaw, to shoot a feature, and he spent weeks with the star on and around the set. Shaw's extraordinary level of access resulted in an amazing array of photos and over 60 rolls of film that captured the ...

see all copies from $11.34!

new only from $11.34! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Martha's Vineyard: Houses and Gardens more books like this

by Lisl Dennis, Alison Shaw (Photographer), Mark Lovewell (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A rare glimpse into the outstanding private homes and gardens of Martha's Vineyard, this classic work is expanded with new pictures and commentary. Every kind of Vineyard home, from Edgartown mansions to Gay Head beach cottages, and every kind of garden, from perennial border to wildflower meadow is featured here. On the Vineyard, the natural ...

see all copies from $20.00!

new only from $32.63! | signed copies

view cover

Mickey Mouse Adventures Volume 7 more books like this

by Stefan Petrucha, Mark Shaw, Rudy Salvagnini

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This title presents all-new long adventures featuring Mickey Mouse, Donald Duck, and other Disney characters. In "All About Mickey," when Mickey finds himself idolized by little Marty Mouse, he never guesses that there's a dark, otherworldly plot afoot. Thanks to Donald's bungling, Daisy is possessed by the spirit of Morgan La Fey, queen of black ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Miscarriage of Justice more books like this

by Mark Shaw

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When the name of admitted spy Jonathan Pollard is mentioned, fierydebate breaks out between those who believe he should have been shot, and those who contend that he was railroaded into prison for life bygovernment officials who violated his constitutional rights. Now, forthe first time, the case involving the most controversial spy inAmerican ...

see all copies from $6.25!

new only from $13.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Jack Nicklaus: Golf's Greatest Champion more books like this

by Mark Shaw

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Jack Nicklaus: Golf's Greatest Champion is an intimately penned biography following the life and times of the Golden Bear. Mark Shaw takes the reader on a trip through history from Jack Nicklaus's childhood and early golf training with his mentor, Jack Grout, to his success on the Senior PGA Tour. Along the way, the reader finds anecdotes from ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.99! | first editions

view cover

Nicklaus more books like this

by Mark Shaw

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Using material gleaned from interviews with more than 100 of Nicklaus' competitors, business associates, friends and colleagues, author Mark Shaw weaves the events in Nicklaus' life around the golfer's legendary play on the PGA tour in 1972. As well as examining Nicklaus' early years, his amateur days, and his three decades of play on the PGA tour ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Heart of Addiction more books like this

by Mark E Shaw

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.45  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Heart of Addiction Workbook" provides a deeper study into the problem of addiction from a Christian perspective. The workbook is intended to draw the reader closer to Christ while facilitating the cultivation of a close, meaningful relationship with a trusted Christian friend.

see all copies from $7.45!

new only from $7.45! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Down for the Count: The Shocking Truth Behind the Mike Tyson Rape Trial more books like this

by Mark Shaw, Charlie Steiner, Charley Steiner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book investigates the Mike Tyson trial, its participants, their strategies, and the verdict. Included are interviews with one of the jurors and the defense lawyer; an analysis of 12 defense miscalculations; a comparison with the Thomas/Hill, Kennedy/Smith, Bensonhurst, and King cases; and a commentary by ESPN's Charley Steiner.

see all copies from $2.35!

new only from $61.99!

view cover

The Kingdom of God in Africa: A Short History of African Christianity more books like this

by Mark R Shaw

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This survey of Christianity in Africa looks at the church prior to the emergence of Islam, the medieval centuries of Islamic domination, the missions and colonial eras, and the remarkable story of 20th century Africa.

see all copies from $9.97!

new only from $60.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

10 great ideas from church history : a decision-maker's guide to shaping your church more books like this

by Mark Shaw

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$41.29  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Mark Shaw looks to the historical past for ideas that have stood the test of time and which are applicable to the needs of today's church. Among the "consultants" are such figures as Luther, Edwards, Carey, Wesley, Bonhoeffer, and more.

see all copies from $4.84!

new only from $47.18!

view cover

Grammar Report: Basic Writing Tools for Aspiring Authors and Poets more books like this

by Mark Shaw

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.26  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written by a published author for aspiring authors and poets, Grammar Report provides practical advice for every writer that dreams of becoming traditionally published. Writers will learn: Why Poor Writing Skills Can Prevent You From Being Published, Why It Is Important To Be A Professional Wordsmith, What Common Mistakes Writers Make Regarding ...

see all copies from $7.26!

new only from $10.00!

view cover

Crime and Policing in Post-Apartheid South Africa: Transforming Under Fire more books like this

by Mark Shaw

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.86  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"[A] cogent and well-informed discussion of the South African Police Service and the organisational problems it faces." -- Stephen Ellis Since the mid-1990s, South Africa has experienced a crime wave of such unprecedented proportions that the ability of the new democracy to form a stable civil society and govern effectively has been called into ...

see all copies from $10.74!

new only from $27.54! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Poetry Report: Creative Ideas and Publishing Strategies for Aspiring Poets more books like this

by Mark Shaw, Jim Walker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Poetry Report, written by Jim Walker, a published poet and poetry professor, and Mark Shaw, author of fifteen published books, including Book Report, Publishing Strategies, Writing Tips, and 101 Literary Ideas For Aspiring Authors and Poets, is an idea to publication book filled with practical information. Poets will learn: Alternative Forms of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $21.57!


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
A Thousand Days of Magic: Dressing Jacqueline Kennedy for the White House

A Thousand Days of Magic: Dressing Jacqueline Kennedy for the White House

by Oleg Cassini

see all from $12.90!

new only from $22.97!

Yeager: An Autobiography

Yeager: An Autobiography

by Chuck Yeager

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

All My Octobers: My Memories of Twelve World Series When the Yankees Ruled Baseball

All My Octobers: My Memories of Twelve World Series When the Yankees Ruled Baseball

by Mickey Mantle

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Elements of Style

Elements of Style

by William Strunk, Jr.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.21!

Grounds for Golf: The History and Fundamentals of Golf Course Design

Grounds for Golf: The History and Fundamentals of Golf Course Design

by Geoff Shackelford

see all from $4.99!

new only from $13.96!

Book Report: Helping Aspiring Authors Help Themselves

Book Report: Helping Aspiring Authors Help Themselves

by Mark Shaw

see all from $11.99!