» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Edward L Shaughnessy

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
I Ching

I Ching more books like this

by Edward L Shaughnessy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

While this ancient tool for divination has been considered a seminal text of Chinese culture for 2,000 years, this particular version has only been available in the West since its discovery in 1973. The new version presents an unusually systematic arrangement of the 64 hexagrams, as well as five previously unknown commentaries.

see all copies from $2.46!

first editions

China: Empire and Civilization

China: Empire and Civilization more books like this

by Edward L Shaughnessy (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.41  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

To Western eyes, China is one of the most mysterious and intriguing of all civilizations. The legacy of its long dynastic rule, extending back more than 3000 years, includes fascinating contributions to philosophy, religion, art, science, and mythology that continue to influence the modern world. China: Empire and Civilization explores the ideas ...

see all copies from $3.96!

new only from $11.89! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ancient China: Life, Myth and Art

Ancient China: Life, Myth and Art more books like this

by Edward L Shaughnessy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.29  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

China is one of the most mysterious and intriguing of all civilizations. It was already a vast empire, some 2,000 years old, when Rome was building to its climax of expansion. Later, Westerners were captivated by China's legacy of dynastic rule that stretched from the dawn of antiquity - from the early Xia, Shang and Zhou dynasties, through the ...

see all copies from $17.26!

new only from $18.29!

The Cambridge History of Ancient China: From the Origins of Civilization to 221 BC

The Cambridge History of Ancient China: From the Origins of Civilization to 221 BC more books like this

by Michael Loewe (Editor), Edward L Shaughnessy (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$185.78  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Cambridge History of Ancient China provides a survey of the cultural history of pre-imperial China. Fourteen leading specialists on early Chinese history and archaeology cover more than one thousand years. There are two chapters for each time-period - Shang, Western Zhou, Spring and Autumn, and Warring States: one on institutional history, ...

see all copies from $142.59!

new only from $173.48!

Rewriting Early Chinese Texts

Rewriting Early Chinese Texts more books like this

by Edward L Shaughnessy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Explores the rewriting of early Chinese texts in the wake of new archaeological evidence.

see all copies from $22.75!

new only from $32.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

China (Reference Classics S. )

China (Reference Classics S. )

by Edward L. Shaughnessy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.22  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Discover this unique culture through a combination of authoritative, accessible scholarship and magnificent photographs. Drawing on the most recent discoveries and theories, the book investigates key cultural, spiritual and artistic traditions of this vast civilization and describes the country's major scientific and technological innovations, ...

see all copies from $14.91!

new only from $15.83! | first editions

Sources of Western Zhou History

Sources of Western Zhou History more books like this

by Edward L Shaughnessy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$70.50  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The thousands of ritual bronze vessels discovered by China's archaeologists serve as the major documentary source for the Western Zhou dynasty (1045-771 B.C.). These vessels contain long inscriptions full of detail on subjects as diverse as the military history of the period, the bureaucratic structure of the royal court, and lawsuits among the ...

see all copies from $51.95!

new only from $70.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

China: El Mundo Chino, Creencias y Rituales, Creacion y Descubrimientos

China: El Mundo Chino, Creencias y Rituales, Creacion y Descubrimientos more books like this

by Edward L Shaughnessy, Miguel Portillo (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.37  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Exploring the major themes of Chinese history and culture over the last 4,000 years, this superbly illustrated book offers a vivid portrait of one of the world's most remarkable civilizations. With depth and clarity, this work touches upon the key aspects of this country's historical, religious, philosophical and artistic heritage. "Explorando los ...

see all copies from $9.37!

new only from $9.37!

Before Confucius: Studies in the Creation of the Chinese Classics

Before Confucius: Studies in the Creation of the Chinese Classics more books like this

by Edward L Shaughnessy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.91  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Examines the original composition of China's oldest books, the Classic of Changes, the Venerated Documents, and the Classic of Poetry, and attempts to restore their original meanings. Edward L. Shaughnessy examines the original composition of China's oldest books, the Classic of Changes, the Venerated Documents, and the Classic of Poetry. By ...

see all copies from $15.98!

new only from $20.91! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Down the Nights and Down the Days: Eugene O'Neill's Catholic Sensibility

Down the Nights and Down the Days: Eugene O'Neill's Catholic Sensibility more books like this

by Edward Lawrence Shaughnessy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text examines the influence of Eugene O'Neill's Catholic sensibility upon his moral imagination. Despite O'Neill's admiration for Friedrich Nietzsche and August Strindberg, it uncovers evidence that O'Neill retained the impress of his Irish Catholic upbringing and acculturation.

see all copies from $8.99!

signed copies

Ritual and reverence : Chinese art at the University of Chicago : catalogue more books like this

by David and Alfred Smart Gallery, Robert Poor, Edward L. Shaughnessy, Harrie A. Vanderstappen, Richard A. Born, Sue Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.95!

new only from $21.20!

view cover

I Ching: The Classic of Changes more books like this

by Edward L Shaughnessy (Commentaries by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$52.59  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

While this ancient tool for divination has been considered a seminal text of Chinese culture for 2,000 years, this particular version has only been available in the West since its discovery in 1973. The new version presents an unusually systematic arrangement of the 64 hexagrams, as well as five previously unknown commentaries.

see all copies from $14.26!

first editions

view cover

Eugene O'Neill in Ireland: The Critical Reception more books like this

by Edward L Shaughnessy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$44.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Although Eugene O'Neill felt that his Irishness was the single feature that came closest to explaining his work, the reaction of the Irish critics and public to his plays has never been systematically explored. This new study is the first to focus on Irish perceptions of O'Neill. It traces the discussion carried on by Irish critics, scholars, and ...

see all copies from $44.00!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

Before Confucius more books like this

by Edward L Shaughnessy

Examines the original composition of China's oldest books, the Classic of Changes, the Venerated Documents, and the Classic of Poetry, and attempts to restore their original meanings. Edward L. Shaughnessy examines the original composition of China's oldest books, the Classic of Changes, the Venerated Documents, and the Classic of Poetry. By ...

see all copies from $38.45!

China : the land of the heavenly dragon more books like this

by Edward L. Shaughnessy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.41  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.41!

Antigua China, La

by Shaughnessy Edward L.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.93  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $45.93!

new only from $45.94!

view cover

Exploring the Life, Myth, and Art of Ancient China more books like this

by Edward Shaughnessy

This book is a comprehensive book about China's art, life, and culture. Using the latest discoveries by historians this book explores China's literature, music, religions, economy and cuisine.

see all copies from $81.12!

new only from $87.00!

view cover

Down the Nights Down the Days: Eugene O'Neill's Catholic Sensibility more books like this

by Edward L Shaughnessy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.39  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Studying several works including, "The Iceman Cometh" and "Long Day's Journey", this work examines the influence of the Irish playwright's Catholic heritage on his moral imagination. O'Neill's renunciation of his faith aged 15 has led critics to overlook its presence in his work.

see all copies from $29.39!

new only from $29.39!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

The Benedictine Oblates of Saint Meinrad Archabbey: a Brief History: 1879-1999

by Shaughnessy, Edward L. other copies of this book

price: $7.98

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Very Good+; St. Meinrad Archabbey Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780870293344 ISBN: 0870293346

Description: 8vo 8"-9" tall 131 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: A Reader's Corner, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Benedictione Oblates of Saint Meinrad Archabbey, a Brief History 1879-9999 more books like this

by Shaughnessy, Edward L. other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Wraps Publisher: St. Meinrad Archabbey Date Published: 2000

Description: Fine. 21.5 Cm. [4] xiv, 131 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Beechwold Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Eugene O'Neill Review Volume 15, No. 2 Fall 1991

by (The Eugene O'Neill Review) [Edited By Frederick C. Wilkins] [Edward L. Shaughnessy, Eugene O'Neill, James R. Scrimgeour,... other copies of this book

price: $13.80

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Suffolk University in cooperation with The Eugene O'Neill Society Date Published: 1991

Description: Near Fine. First edition. Magazine. [144] pages [last numbered page is 143], illustrated, index. Near Fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Benedictine Oblates of Saint Meinrad Archabbey, a Brief History 1879-1999

by Edward L. Shaughnessy other copies of this book

price: $5.05

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abbey Press Date Published: 2000-03-12 ISBN-13: 9780870293344 ISBN: 0870293346

Description: Very Good. 2000 Abbey Press softcover. Small light blemish from removal of price sticker on front cover corner. Few tiny scuffs on back cover edge. Great Otherwise! Binding tight and square. Interior clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monk Cabin Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Benedictine Oblates of Saint Meinrad Archabbey, a Brief History 1879-1999 more books like this

by Shaughnessy, Edward L. other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Abbey Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780870293344 ISBN: 0870293346

Description: Very Good. Hardly any wear except for three-hole punch where it was probably stored in a binder. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pensees Bookshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Benedictine Oblates of Saint Meinrad Archabbey

by Shaughnessy, Edward L/ other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Abbey Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780870293344 ISBN: 0870293346

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine. Ex-Monastery library. No external library markings. Appears unread. Very clean pages. Sound binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: St. Anthony's Books, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Benedictine Oblates of Saint Meinrad Archabbey, a Brief History 1879-1999

by Shaughnessy, Edward L. other copies of this book

price: $13.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abbey Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780870293344 ISBN: 0870293346

Description: 0870293346. No dj-no marks [11-E-6] read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ron, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Cambridge illustrated history of China.

The Cambridge illustrated history of China.

by Patricia Buckley Ebrey

see all from $10.52!

new only from $22.50!

The Death of Woman Wang

The Death of Woman Wang

by Mr. Jonathan D Spence

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.44!

Imagining Boundaries: Changing Confucian Doctrines, Texts, and Hermeneutics

Imagining Boundaries: Changing Confucian Doctrines, Texts, and Hermeneutics

by Kai-Wing Chow (Introduction by), On-Cho Ng (Introduction by), John B Henderson (Editor)

see all from $14.82!

new only from $27.30!

The Savage Mind

The Savage Mind

by Claude Lévi-Strauss

see all from $6.49!

new only from $12.07!

Shamanism: Archaic Techniques of Ecstasy

Shamanism: Archaic Techniques of Ecstasy

by Mircea Eliade

see all from $2.97!

new only from $9.77!

Now Is Your Time!: The African-American Struggle for Freedom

Now Is Your Time!: The African-American Struggle for Freedom

by Walter Dean Myers

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!