» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Anthony Ashley Cooper Shaftesbury, Earl of

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Characteristicks of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times 3 Vol CL Set

Characteristicks of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times 3 Vol CL Set more books like this

by Anthony Ashley Cooper Shaftesbury, Third Earl of Shaftesbury

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This new edition of "Characteristicks" presents the complete 1732 text of this classic work of philosophy and political theory. Widely regarded as the first exponent of the view that ethics derives, not from reason alone, but from 'sentiment', Shaftesbury criticizes not only Locke but, especially, Hobbes for the dim view that 'the state of nature' ...

see all copies from $45.00!

new only from $48.90! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Characteristicks of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times: Volume II

Characteristicks of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times: Volume II more books like this

by Anthony Ashley Cooper, 3rd, Anthony Ashley Cooper Shaftesbury, Anthony Ashley Cooper Earl of Shaftesbury

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$355.20  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Shaftesbury's Characteristicks of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times is a collection of treatises on interconnected themes in moral philosophy, aesthetics, literature, and politics. It was immensely influential on eighteenth-century British taste and manners, literature, and thought, and also on the Continental Enlightenment. The author was a Whig, a ...

see all copies from $219.86!

new only from $219.86! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Characteristicks of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times: Volume I

Characteristicks of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times: Volume I more books like this

by Anthony Ashley Cooper, 3rd, Anthony Ashley Cooper Shaftesbury, Anthony Ashley Cooper Earl of Shaftesbury

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$355.19  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Shaftesbury's Characteristicks of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times is a collection of treatises on interconnected themes in moral philosophy, aesthetics, literature, and politics. It was immensely influential on eighteenth-century British taste and manners, literature, and thought, and also on the Continental Enlightenment. The author was a Whig, a ...

see all copies from $296.42!

new only from $296.42! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Speeches of the Earl of Shaftesbury, upon subjects relating to the claims and interests of the labouring class. more books like this

by Anthony Ashley Cooper Shaftesbury, Earl of

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.63!

new only from $73.15!

The Shaftesbury Collection

The Shaftesbury Collection more books like this

by Anthony Earl of Shaftesbury, Anthony Ashley Cooper, 3rd

This collection features not only all the works published in Shaftesbury's lifetime but all his significant writings published subsequently, including his letters and philosophical notebooks.

see all copies from $44.96!

No Protestant-plot, or, The present pretended conspiracy of Protestants against the King and government discovered to be a conspiracy of the papists against the King and his Protestant-subjects. more books like this

by Robert Ferguson, Anthony Ashley Cooper Shaftesbury, Earl of, Miscellaneous Pamphlet Collection (Library of Congress)

see all copies from $89.10!

Standard Edition : sämtliche Werke, ausgewählte Briefe und nachgelassene Schriften : in englischer Sprache mit paralleler deutscher Übersetzung more books like this

by Anthony Ashley Cooper Shaftesbury, 3rd Earl of, Gerd Hemmerich, Wolfram Benda

see all copies from $354.10!

Soliloque Ou Conseil a Un Auteur

by Anthony Ashley Shaftesbury

see all copies from $21.00!

new only from $79.75!

Characteristics more books like this

by Anthony Ashley Cooper Shaftesbury, Anthony Earl Of Shaftesbury

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$95.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is Anthony Ashley Cooper, third Earl of Shaftesbury's major work. He was attacked as a deist by Christian apologists for the religious scepticism expressed in it. This edition also includes his preface to "Dr Whichcote's Select Sermons".

see all copies from $95.00!

new only from $95.00!

Exercices

by Earl Of Anthony Ashley Cooper; Jaffro Shaftesbury, Laurent

see all copies from $127.47!

new only from $127.47!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Shaftesbury more books like this

by Cooper, Anthony-Ashley, 7th Earl Of Shaftesbury) Best, G.F.A. other copies of this book

price: $8.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arco Publishing Company Date Published: 1964

Description: B/W Illus. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8 vo. Dj w/unclipped price; 139 clean, unmarked pages...Biography of the great Lord Shaftesbury, whose "long career was largely devoted to relieving the condition of the destitute of Victorian England" and who championed reforms in the treatment of the mentally ill. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Inquiry Concerning Virtue, Or Merit. With an Introduction. and Bibliography By David Walford more books like this

by Cooper, Anthony Ashley. Third Earl Of Shaftesbury other copies of this book

price: $32.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press Date Published: 1977

Description: Sm. 8vo Cloth Dw. Rpt. xix, 130 pp. Sign. f.e.p. o/w V.g. [Reprint of 1714 Edition] read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Characteristicks Volume I (Includes Letter Concerning Enthusiasm; Letter Sent From Italy, With the Notion of the Judgement of Hercules &C. to My Lord ****...; Letters From the Right Honourable the Late Earl of Shaftesbury, to Robert Molesworth Esq;... more books like this

by Cooper, Anthony Ashley, Third Earl Of Shaftesbury other copies of this book

price: $113.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: 12mo Date Published: 1744

Description: Poor. (12mo) 120, 326pp. Brown calf. Ex-library. The front cover is detached, the spine of the cover is missing with the exposed spine having been laquered. There is a second title page following the first "Letters of the Earl of Shaftesbury to a Student at the University. Printed first in the year MDCCXVI". Includes A Letter Concerning Enthusiasm, A Letter Sent from Italy, with the Notion of the Judgement of Hercules andC. To My Lord ****..., Letters from the Right Honourable the Late Earl of ... read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Inquiry Concerning Virtue, Or Merit more books like this

by Cooper, Anthony Ashley (Third Earl Of Shaftesbury) other copies of this book

price: $120.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Full Leather Date Published: 1743

Description: Good. Edge worn, spine chipped at top, front cover separated at gutter. Volume two of Characteristicks of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times in Three Volumes. Contains, An Inquiry Concerning Virtue, or Merit and The Moralists; a Philosophical Rhapsody. Being a Recital of Certain Conversations on Natural and Moral Subjects. The title page of An Inquiry includes the statement, "Formerly printed from an imperfect copy: now corrected, and publish'd intire....Printed first in the year M. DC. XC. IX. " ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shed, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Characteristicks in Three Volumes (I, II, III)

by Cooper, Anthony Ashley, Third Earl Of Shaftesbury other copies of this book

price: $131.26

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. Sm 8vo. Hardcover, 1699. Contains three volumes. All in original leather, 5 raised bars. Covers are detached. Handlaid papers, Old English text. Published between 1699-1723. Text with engraved frontis pieces. 364, 443, 391 plus index, respectively. Foxing present on all books. Text blocks are good. Volume I has a detached but complete first signature and occasional marginalia in pencil. Volume III has a detached but present front fly. Preserve these treasures with rebinding. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Characteristics of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times, Etc...(Two Volume Set)

by Shaftesbury, First Earl Of [Anthony Ashley Cooper] Edited, With Introduction And Notes By John. M. Robertson other copies of this book

price: $175.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton and Co., Inc Date Published: 1900

Description: Both volumes Very Good. Green cloth. Edited, with an introduction and notes by John M. Robertson. Covers have spotty discoloration (from casual contact with moisture), occasional light pencil notes and checks in back pages of volume I (easily erasable). Teg, bit dulled. Exceptionally clean and bright spine cloth and lettering. Part of front hinge paper of volume I separated, limited; but overall both copies tight and sound. Top edges gilt and both spines bright (no water discoloration) with ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: North Country Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Paradox Against Liberty. Written By the Lords, During Their Imprisonment in the Tower. a Poem more books like this

by (Shaftesbury, Anthony Ashley Cooper, Earl Of, Et Al. ) other copies of this book

price: $243.84

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1679

Description: *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* small folio (29.5 cm. tall), 11 pp. (beginning with title, A1); light extraction roughness at spine, general light age toning, two small worm holes one penetrates only title leaf and the other running throughout but only two letters barely hit, now in self wrappers and overall good+; the Lords are Anthony Ashley Cooper, Earl of Shaftesbury; George Villiers, Duke of Buckingham; James Cecil, Earl of Salisbury; and Philip Wharton, Baron Wharton; ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Characteristicks of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times. in Three Volumes used book

Characteristicks of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times. in Three Volumes more books like this

by Anthony, Earl Of Shaftesbury [Anthony Ashley Cooper Earl Of Shaftsbury, Baron Ashley Of Winbourn, & Lord Cooper Of Pawlett] other copies of this book

price: $400.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Edition, Corrected Binding: Full-Leather Publisher: James Purses Date Published: 1737

Description: Very Good in None Issued jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Three volumes: Volume I, 1737, A Letter concerning Enthusiasm iv + 364 pp. frontis of the Earl; Volume II, 1738, An Inquiry concerning virtue and merit, 443 pp.; Volume III, 1737, Miscellaneous Reflections on preceding Treatises, and other Critical Subjects, A Notion of the Tablature, or Judgment of Hercules, With a Letter concerning Design, 410 pp. + [54 Index]. All are full leather with gilt decoration front & back, rebacked ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Holzman Antiques, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Report of the Metropolitan Commissioners in Lunacy, to the Lord Chancellor. Presented to Both Houses of Parliament By Command of Her Majesty used book

Report of the Metropolitan Commissioners in Lunacy, to the Lord Chancellor. Presented to Both Houses of Parliament By Command of Her Majesty more books like this

by Cooper, Anthony Ashley, 7th Earl Of Shaftesbury (1801-1885), Et Al other copies of this book

price: $489.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HB Date Published: 1844

Description: Very Good. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1844. 1st Edition. [iv]+291+[1]pp. + folding table. Pebbled black cloth with paper spine label. Recased with original spine laid down, a very good copy. Very scarce. Hunter & Macalpine pp. 923-30: "...this first Report of the Metropolitan Commissioners with their newly extended powers may fitly be called in the words of Shaftesbury's biographer Edwin Hodder (1886) 'the Doomsday Book of all that, up to that time, concerned Institutions for the Insane'. This ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Characteristiks of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times

by Shaftesbury, Right Honourable Anthony Ashley Cooper [Earl Of] other copies of this book

price: $1,158.24

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Ed., corrected; complete in 3 volumes with the engraved full Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Printed by John Darby; London. [viii], iv, 3-364; 443{1}; [iv], 391[1],... Date Published: 1714

Description: A text of quite staggering popularity running through 11 editions by the close of the 1700s; the prose style was particularly well-received, his biblical scepticism not so. Had a profound and noted influence on the Irish and Scottish Enlightenments (Hutcheson and Hume). Finely bound in modern gilt-bordered aniline calf over marble boards; green morocco title lables. Very impressively finished-a superb set. Scans on request. 4. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Characteristiks of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times

by Shaftesbury, Right Honourable Anthony Ashley Cooper [Earl Of] other copies of this book

price: $1,715.66

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Ed., corrected; complete in 3 volumes with the engraved full Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Printed by John Darby; London. [viii], iv, 3-364; 443{1}; [iv], 391[1],... Date Published: 1714

Description: A text of quite staggering popularity running through 11 editions by the close of the 1700s; the prose style was particularly well-received, his biblical scepticism not so. Had a profound and noted influence on the Irish and Scottish Enlightenments (Hutcheson and Hume). Finely bound in modern gilt-bordered aniline calf over marble boards; green morocco title lables. Very impressively finished-a superb set. Scans on request. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Characteristicks of Men, Maners, Opinions, Times. Vol. III Only more books like this

by Shaftesbury, Anthony Ashley Cooper, Earl Of other copies of this book

price: $100.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Full-Leather Publisher: John Darby Date Published: 1732

Description: Internally Very Good Plus. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 410 pp., plus 54 pp. Index. 280 pp. Full leather binding has worn, but fairly bright gilt, blind-stamped, rules on covers. Leather spine has five raised bands, pasted-on leather title and volume blocks and blind-stamped, decorative gilt panels. Spine ends are chipped. Decorative gilt is slightly worn and faded. Hinges are fragile. Front hinge is detached, but present. Rear hinge is worn and/or cracked. Covers and spine are aged and shelf-worn. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artisan Books & Bindery, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Characteristicks more books like this

by Cooper, Anthony Ashley, Third Earl Of Shaftesbury other copies of this book

price: $200.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Ed. Binding: Leather Publisher: Printed By John Darby Date Published: 1723

Description: Gribelin. Good+ Philosophy. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Three volumes, original leather boards but all are disbound, text very clean and bright. No foxing! Beautiful engravings. The end pages are marbled, and the foredges are red. The contents of the three volumes is denoted in Vol. 1, page A4; Vol. I: A letter concerning enthusiasm. Sensus Communis; an essay on the freedom of wit and humour. Soliloquy, or advice to an author. Vol. II: An inquiry concerning virtue and merit. The moralists; a ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Good Old Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Characteristicks of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times. in Three Volumes. Second Edition, Corrected. [London: Printed By John Darby]. 1714 [1715]. more books like this

by Shaftesbury, Right Honourable Anthony Ashley Cooper Earl Of other copies of this book

price: $909.46

Ships from AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1714

Description: Three volumes: engraved full-length portrait frontispiece to volume 1(by Sim. Gribelin after Closterman), general title with engraved vignette to volume 1 and engraved title-page to each volume, [viii], iv, 3-364; 443[1]; [iv], 391[1], [54] pp. index; fine engraved headpieces and vignettes by Gribelin; occasional embrowning. Contemporary calf, gilt decorated spines with raised bands, labels incomplete, joints cracked. With the ownership inscription of Marianne Colston (Marianne Jenkins in vol. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rachel Lee Rare Books, AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Characteristicks Volume III. Miscellaneous Reflections on the Preceding Treatises and Other Critical Subjects. a Notion of the Tablature Or Judgment of Hercules With a Letter Concerning Design more books like this

by Shaftesbury, Earl Of [Anthony Ashley Cooper] other copies of this book

price: $136.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Full-Leather Publisher: Printed in the Year 1749,

Description: Very Good. 16mo. 279pp + lengthy Index, endpapers a bit tanned, bound in full leather, edges sl rubbed, sm chip top spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Castle Hill Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Confessions of an English Opium-Eater

Confessions of an English Opium-Eater

by Thomas de Quincey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Characteristicks of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times: Volume II

Characteristicks of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times: Volume II

by Anthony Ashley Cooper, 3rd, Anthony Ashley Cooper Shaftesbury, Anthony Ashley Cooper Earl of Shaftesbury

see all from $242.88!

new only from $242.88!

Enigma: The Life of Knut Hamsun

Enigma: The Life of Knut Hamsun

by Robert Ferguson

see all from $8.95!

new only from $23.03!

Critical and miscellaneous essays

Critical and miscellaneous essays

by Thomas Carlyle

see all from $2.53!

new only from $16.99!

Characteristicks of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times

Characteristicks of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times

by Anthony Ashley Cooper Shaftesbury

see all from $17.29!

new only from $17.29!