This new edition of "Characteristicks" presents the complete 1732 text of this classic work of philosophy and political theory. Widely regarded as the first exponent of the view that ethics derives, not from reason alone, but from 'sentiment', Shaftesbury criticizes not only Locke but, especially, Hobbes for the dim view that 'the state of nature' ...
Shaftesbury's Characteristicks of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times is a collection of treatises on interconnected themes in moral philosophy, aesthetics, literature, and politics. It was immensely influential on eighteenth-century British taste and manners, literature, and thought, and also on the Continental Enlightenment. The author was a Whig, a ...
Shaftesbury's Characteristicks of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times is a collection of treatises on interconnected themes in moral philosophy, aesthetics, literature, and politics. It was immensely influential on eighteenth-century British taste and manners, literature, and thought, and also on the Continental Enlightenment. The author was a Whig, a ...
This collection features not only all the works published in Shaftesbury's lifetime but all his significant writings published subsequently, including his letters and philosophical notebooks.
This is Anthony Ashley Cooper, third Earl of Shaftesbury's major work. He was attacked as a deist by Christian apologists for the religious scepticism expressed in it. This edition also includes his preface to "Dr Whichcote's Select Sermons".
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arco Publishing Company
Date Published: 1964
Description: B/W Illus. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8 vo. Dj w/unclipped price; 139 clean, unmarked pages...Biography of the great Lord Shaftesbury, whose "long career was largely devoted to relieving the condition of the destitute of Victorian England" and who championed reforms in the treatment of the mentally ill. read more
Description: Poor. (12mo) 120, 326pp. Brown calf. Ex-library. The front cover is detached, the spine of the cover is missing with the exposed spine having been laquered. There is a second title page following the first "Letters of the Earl of Shaftesbury to a Student at the University. Printed first in the year MDCCXVI". Includes A Letter Concerning Enthusiasm, A Letter Sent from Italy, with the Notion of the Judgement of Hercules andC. To My Lord ****..., Letters from the Right Honourable the Late Earl of ... read more
Description: Good. Edge worn, spine chipped at top, front cover separated at gutter. Volume two of Characteristicks of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times in Three Volumes. Contains, An Inquiry Concerning Virtue, or Merit and The Moralists; a Philosophical Rhapsody. Being a Recital of Certain Conversations on Natural and Moral Subjects. The title page of An Inquiry includes the statement, "Formerly printed from an imperfect copy: now corrected, and publish'd intire....Printed first in the year M. DC. XC. IX. " ... read more
Description: Acceptable. Sm 8vo. Hardcover, 1699. Contains three volumes. All in original leather, 5 raised bars. Covers are detached. Handlaid papers, Old English text. Published between 1699-1723. Text with engraved frontis pieces. 364, 443, 391 plus index, respectively. Foxing present on all books. Text blocks are good. Volume I has a detached but complete first signature and occasional marginalia in pencil. Volume III has a detached but present front fly. Preserve these treasures with rebinding. ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E. P. Dutton and Co., Inc
Date Published: 1900
Description: Both volumes Very Good. Green cloth. Edited, with an introduction and notes by John M. Robertson. Covers have spotty discoloration (from casual contact with moisture), occasional light pencil notes and checks in back pages of volume I (easily erasable). Teg, bit dulled. Exceptionally clean and bright spine cloth and lettering. Part of front hinge paper of volume I separated, limited; but overall both copies tight and sound. Top edges gilt and both spines bright (no water discoloration) with ... read more
Description: *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* small folio (29.5 cm. tall), 11 pp. (beginning with title, A1); light extraction roughness at spine, general light age toning, two small worm holes one penetrates only title leaf and the other running throughout but only two letters barely hit, now in self wrappers and overall good+; the Lords are Anthony Ashley Cooper, Earl of Shaftesbury; George Villiers, Duke of Buckingham; James Cecil, Earl of Salisbury; and Philip Wharton, Baron Wharton; ... read more
by
Anthony, Earl Of Shaftesbury [Anthony Ashley Cooper Earl Of Shaftsbury, Baron Ashley Of Winbourn, & Lord Cooper Of Pawlett]
other copies of this book
Edition: Sixth Edition, Corrected
Binding: Full-Leather
Publisher: James Purses
Date Published: 1737
Description: Very Good in None Issued jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Three volumes: Volume I, 1737, A Letter concerning Enthusiasm iv + 364 pp. frontis of the Earl; Volume II, 1738, An Inquiry concerning virtue and merit, 443 pp.; Volume III, 1737, Miscellaneous Reflections on preceding Treatises, and other Critical Subjects, A Notion of the Tablature, or Judgment of Hercules, With a Letter concerning Design, 410 pp. + [54 Index]. All are full leather with gilt decoration front & back, rebacked ... read more
Description: Very Good. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1844. 1st Edition. [iv]+291+[1]pp. + folding table. Pebbled black cloth with paper spine label. Recased with original spine laid down, a very good copy. Very scarce. Hunter & Macalpine pp. 923-30: "...this first Report of the Metropolitan Commissioners with their newly extended powers may fitly be called in the words of Shaftesbury's biographer Edwin Hodder (1886) 'the Doomsday Book of all that, up to that time, concerned Institutions for the Insane'. This ... read more
Edition: 2nd Ed., corrected; complete in 3 volumes with the engraved full
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Printed by John Darby; London. [viii], iv, 3-364; 443{1}; [iv], 391[1],...
Date Published: 1714
Description: A text of quite staggering popularity running through 11 editions by the close of the 1700s; the prose style was particularly well-received, his biblical scepticism not so. Had a profound and noted influence on the Irish and Scottish Enlightenments (Hutcheson and Hume). Finely bound in modern gilt-bordered aniline calf over marble boards; green morocco title lables. Very impressively finished-a superb set. Scans on request. 4. read more
Edition: 2nd Ed., corrected; complete in 3 volumes with the engraved full
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Printed by John Darby; London. [viii], iv, 3-364; 443{1}; [iv], 391[1],...
Date Published: 1714
Description: A text of quite staggering popularity running through 11 editions by the close of the 1700s; the prose style was particularly well-received, his biblical scepticism not so. Had a profound and noted influence on the Irish and Scottish Enlightenments (Hutcheson and Hume). Finely bound in modern gilt-bordered aniline calf over marble boards; green morocco title lables. Very impressively finished-a superb set. Scans on request. read more
Binding: Full-Leather
Publisher: John Darby
Date Published: 1732
Description: Internally Very Good Plus. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 410 pp., plus 54 pp. Index. 280 pp. Full leather binding has worn, but fairly bright gilt, blind-stamped, rules on covers. Leather spine has five raised bands, pasted-on leather title and volume blocks and blind-stamped, decorative gilt panels. Spine ends are chipped. Decorative gilt is slightly worn and faded. Hinges are fragile. Front hinge is detached, but present. Rear hinge is worn and/or cracked. Covers and spine are aged and shelf-worn. ... read more
Edition: Third Ed.
Binding: Leather
Publisher: Printed By John Darby
Date Published: 1723
Description: Gribelin. Good+ Philosophy. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Three volumes, original leather boards but all are disbound, text very clean and bright. No foxing! Beautiful engravings. The end pages are marbled, and the foredges are red. The contents of the three volumes is denoted in Vol. 1, page A4; Vol. I: A letter concerning enthusiasm. Sensus Communis; an essay on the freedom of wit and humour. Soliloquy, or advice to an author. Vol. II: An inquiry concerning virtue and merit. The moralists; a ... read more
Description: Three volumes: engraved full-length portrait frontispiece to volume 1(by Sim. Gribelin after Closterman), general title with engraved vignette to volume 1 and engraved title-page to each volume, [viii], iv, 3-364; 443[1]; [iv], 391[1], [54] pp. index; fine engraved headpieces and vignettes by Gribelin; occasional embrowning. Contemporary calf, gilt decorated spines with raised bands, labels incomplete, joints cracked. With the ownership inscription of Marianne Colston (Marianne Jenkins in vol. ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.