» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Ernest Thompson Seton

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Wild Animals I Have Known

Wild Animals I Have Known more books like this

by Ernest Thompson Seton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Eight masterful stories by noted naturalist offer blend of scientific observation and romanticism. Memorable characters include Old Lobo, the leader of a wolfpack; and Silverspot, a wise old crow. 200 black-and-white illustrations.

see all copies from $2.39!

new only from $4.81! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Two Little Savages

Two Little Savages more books like this

by Ernest Thompson Seton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A boy with a consuming interest in nature finally realizes his dream of living in the woods like an Indian. Includes drawings and explanations of camping techniques and Indian crafts mentioned.

see all copies from $2.75!

new only from $18.65! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Biography of a Grizzly

The Biography of a Grizzly more books like this

by Ernest Thompson Seton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The fortunes and misfortunes of a lone grizzly bear who learns early that his enemy is man and that he must fight for peace.

see all copies from $3.98!

new only from $9.90! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Handbook for boys. more books like this

by Boy Scouts of America

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.65!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Gospel of the Redman

The Gospel of the Redman more books like this

by Ernest Thompson Seton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This commemorative edition contains for the first time Seton's drawings of American Indian motifs, a selection of photographs illustrating his life, information about his role as founder of the Boys Scouts of America.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.77! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Book of Woodcraft

The Book of Woodcraft more books like this

by Ernest Thompson Seton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.99!

new only from $32.17! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lives of the Hunted

Lives of the Hunted more books like this

by Ernest Thompson Seton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'In my previous books I have tried to emphasize our kinship with the animals by showing that in them we can find the virtues most admired in Man. Lobo stands for Dignity and Love-constancy; Silverspot, for Sagacity; Redruff, for Obedience; Bingo, for Fidelity; Vixen and Molly Cottontail, for Mother-love; Wahb, for Physical Force; and the Pacing ...

see all copies from $2.49!

new only from $25.66! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Wild animals at home

Wild animals at home more books like this

by Ernest Thompson Seton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

My travels in search of light on the Animals at Home have taken me up and down the Rocky Mountains for nearly thirty years. In the canyons from British Columbia to Mexico, I have lighted my campfire, far beyond the bounds of law and order, at times, and yet I have found na place more rewarding than the Yellowstone Park, the great mountain haven of ...

see all copies from $2.49!

new only from $19.28! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Two Little Savages: Being the Adventures of Two Boys Who Lived as Indians and Wh

Two Little Savages: Being the Adventures of Two Boys Who Lived as Indians and Wh more books like this

by Ernest Thompson Seton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A simple biography of the French oceanographer whose underwater explorations have focused the world's attention on the beauty of ocean life and the need to conserve that life.

see all copies from $7.00!

new only from $70.52! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lobo, the Wolf: King of Currumpaw

Lobo, the Wolf: King of Currumpaw more books like this

by Mark Steilen, Donna Ryan (Illustrator), Ernest Thompson Seton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $99.67!

Rhythm of the Redman: In Song, Dance and Decoration

Rhythm of the Redman: In Song, Dance and Decoration more books like this

by Julia Seton Buttree, Ernest Thompson Seton (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An insightful account into the spiritual rhythm of the North American Indian. This book demonstrates what the Native American's have brought to song and dance. It describes the beauty, drama, and rhythm of this wonderful art. Partial Contents: Indian Dancing of the: Navaho, Jemez, Cochiti, Woodcraft, San Juan, Tesuque, Taos, Zuni, Hopi, Sioux, ...

see all copies from $11.90!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

The Book of Woodcraft and Indian Lore more books like this

by Ernest Thompson Seton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $31.67! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lives of game animals: an account of those land animals in America, north of the Mexican border, which are considered "game," either because they have held the attention of sportsmen, or received the protection of law more books like this

by Ernest Thompson Seton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $999.99!

The worlds of Ernest Thompson Seton more books like this

by Ernest Thompson Seton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.27  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

view cover

The Biography of a Grizzly more books like this

by Ernest Seton-Thompson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $86.18! | first editions

view cover

Woodcraft and Indian Lore: A Classic Guide from a Founding Father of the Boy Scouts of America more books like this

by Ernest Thompson Seton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.65  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"I should like to lead this whole nation into the way of living outdoors," wrote Ernest Seton over seventy-five years ago. If the nation was in need of a dose of nature then, we can certainly benefit even more from Seton's sage advice now. Learn how to build a campfire, a dam, or a birch bark basket; to recognize animal tracks, constellations, and ...

see all copies from $4.65!

new only from $9.39! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Woodland Tales more books like this

by Ernest Thompson Seton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

100 Drawings By The Author. Contents: Things To See in Springtime; Things to See in Summertime; Things to See in Autumntime; Things to See in Wintertime; Things to Know, The Story of the Trail; Things to Do, The Thinking Hand; Things to Remember, The Winged Soul That Stores up Precious Memories. Due to the 108 tales in this book, only the general ...

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $12.65! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Wild animal ways more books like this

by Ernest Thompson Seton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Preface When I look at the names of the animals whose stories are given here, I feel much as an artist might in looking at sundry portraits of his friends and ideals painted by himself. Scme of these I personally knew. Some are composites, and are merely natural history in story form. Way-atcha, Atalapha, and Foam are of the 3 latter kind. 1 Foam ...

see all copies from $3.60!

new only from $14.08! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Rolf in the Woods more books like this

by Ernest Thompson Seton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.39  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ernest Thompson Seton (1860-1946) was a Scoto- Canadian (and naturalized U. S. citizen) who became a noted author, wildlife artist, founder of the Woodcraft Indians, and founding pioneer of the Boy Scouts of America (BSA). Seton also heavily influenced Lord Baden-Powell, the founder of Scouting. His notable books related to Scouting include The ...

see all copies from $4.30!

new only from $13.21! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Trail of the Sandhill Stag more books like this

by Ernest T Seton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.

see all copies from $4.75!

new only from $12.75! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Wild Animals I Have Known more books like this

by Ernest Seton Thompson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Shelf2Life Nature Studies Collection is a grouping of pre-1923 monographs focusing on the natural world and environment. Ranging from landscape surveys and field guides of flora and fauna to scientific studies of botany, biology and the environment,

see all copies from $7.00!

new only from $20.20! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Animal Heroes: Being the Histories of a Cat, a Dog, a Pigeon, a Lynx, Two Wolves & a Reindeer and in Elucidation of the Same, Over 20 more books like this

by Ernest Thompson Seton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Eight stories detailing the struggle for existence of such animals as a slum cat, a homing pigeon, a wolf, a lynx, and a reindeer.

see all copies from $2.49!

new only from $9.49! | first editions

view cover

Preacher of Cedar Mountain more books like this

by Ernest Thompson Seton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: CHAPTER II The Strains That Were Mingled In Jim CLEARLY one cannot begin the history of the French Revolution with the outbreak of 1789. Most phenomena, physical and ...

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $31.59! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Monarch the Big Bear more books like this

by Ernest Thompson Seton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.10  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.10!

new only from $17.84! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Animals more books like this

by Ernest Thompson Seton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $24.07! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Animal Heroes

Animal Heroes

by Ernest Thompson Seton

see all from $3.50!

new only from $7.63!

Monarch, the big bear of Tallac

Monarch, the big bear of Tallac

by Ernest Thompson Seton

see all from $7.00!

new only from $8.30!

Boy Scout Handbook

Boy Scout Handbook

by Boy Scouts of America

see all from $1.99!

Ernest Thompson Seton's Big Book of Country Living

Ernest Thompson Seton's Big Book of Country Living

by Ernest Thompson Seton, Noel Perrin (Foreword by)

see all from $2.20!

new only from $99.00!

The Monkey Wrench Gang

The Monkey Wrench Gang

by Edward Abbey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.85!

Bambi

Bambi

by Felix Salten

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.33!