» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Juan Serrano

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Treasury of Spanish Love Poems, Quotations and Proverbs

Treasury of Spanish Love Poems, Quotations and Proverbs more books like this

by Juan Serrano (Editor), Susan Serrano (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Includes works by de la Vega, Calderon and Garcia Marquez.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.91! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Juan Serrano - Flamenco Guitar Solos more books like this

by Juan Serrano

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a superb collection of 8 original flamenco concert guitar solos and two exciting guitar quartets. The selections feature Juan Serrano's usual technical brilliance and capture the vitality, fire and haunting Moorish moods characteristic of flamenco music. All solos are in notation and tablature. Selections include: Ensueno (Petenera for ...

see all copies from $6.59!

new only from $16.63! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Spanish Family Cookbook: Favorite Family Recipes

A Spanish Family Cookbook: Favorite Family Recipes more books like this

by Juan Serrano, Susan Serrano

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a book about discovery and rediscovery -- the rediscovery of many culinary delights of traditional regional cooking and the seeking-out of the newer additions to the Spanish family cookbook. It offers a selection of recipes which ranges from the simple, rustic fare of time-honoured home cooking to the delicately flavoured and highly ...

see all copies from $2.66!

new only from $29.04!

Spanish Proverbs, Idioms, and Slang

Spanish Proverbs, Idioms, and Slang more books like this

by Juan Serrano, Susan Serrano

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.38  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is loosely divided into three sections. The first section of this book explores the background and history of proverbs in Spain by giving examples and by analysing modern day slang and expressions. The second section discusses the importance of proverbs in Spanish literature and the oral tradition. In the third section, the book explains ...

see all copies from $5.37!

new only from $11.77! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Psychiatry and Sexual Health: An Integrative Approach

Psychiatry and Sexual Health: An Integrative Approach more books like this

by Dr. Juan E Mezzich (Editor), Ruben Hernandez-Serrano (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.30  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

59.95

see all copies from $5.30!

new only from $63.76! | first editions

Mel Bay's Flamenco Guitar: Basic Techniques/Tecnicas Basicas

Mel Bay's Flamenco Guitar: Basic Techniques/Tecnicas Basicas more books like this

by Juan Serrano, Mel Bay Publications Inc

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book, written in both English and Spanish is the most authoritative method available on flamenco guitar technique. Juan Serrano is one of the world's premier flamenco concert soloist and is a seasoned teacher and performer in this vibrant, colorful musical genre. The text describes the history and development of flamenco music; teaches basic ...

see all copies from $13.00!

new only from $36.74! | first editions

Flamenco, body and soul : an aficionado's introduction more books like this

by Juan Serrano, Jose Elgorriaga

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.48!

signed copies | first editions

DOS Casos de Casas y Algunas Otras Cosas

DOS Casos de Casas y Algunas Otras Cosas more books like this

by Juan Casas Avila, Leticia Serrano Jimenez (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.34  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A lonely, empty house that has had no inhabitants for ten years suddenly becomes the most important house in town.

see all copies from $5.31!

new only from $5.51!

The Flamenco/Classical Guitar Tradition, Volume 1: A Technical Guitar Method and Introduction to Music

The Flamenco/Classical Guitar Tradition, Volume 1: A Technical Guitar Method and Introduction to Music more books like this

by Juan Serrano, Corey Whitehead

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.82  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This beginning guitar method is written for aspiring classical or flamenco guitarists who want to learn how to read music up to the intermediate level. Music from the Spanish tradition such as Romanza, Pica-Pica, El Vito, Caf de las Chinitas, Perfida, La Virgen de la Macarena and flamenco music of Juan Serrano provides a technical and musical ...

see all copies from $13.82!

new only from $13.82!

Juan Serrano - Flamenco Concert Selections more books like this

by Juan Serrano

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.00!

first editions

Juan Serrano: Flamenco Concert Selections/Obras Flamencas de Concierto

Juan Serrano: Flamenco Concert Selections/Obras Flamencas de Concierto

by Juan Serrano

Written in Spanish and English, this book contains 12 of Juan Serrano's finest flamenco guitar solos. Selections include: Bella Mar (Verdiales); Ensueno (Petenera); Fantasy (Zambra); Juani (Farruca); Lidia; Majestuosas (Serguiriyas); Munequita (Zapateado); Nancy (Rumba); Nostalgia (Guajiras); Posadas (Soleares); Tentacion (Bulerias); and Verde ...

see all copies from $21.69!

new only from $21.69! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Systematic Studies for Flamenco Guitar/Estudios Sistematicos Para La Guitarra Flamenca: A Falseta Anthology/Antologia de Falsetas

by Juan Serrano

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.49  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This masterful, comprehensive book presents ten Sevillanas plus ten falsetas of each of the following popular and traditional flamenco forms: Alegrias por Arriba, Alegrias por Medio, Bulerias, Columbianas, Fandangos, Farrucas, Granainas, Romeras, Siguiriyas, Soleares, Tangos, and Tarantas. This landmark text presents the systematic development of ...

see all copies from $34.49!

new only from $34.49! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Flamenco Guitar - Basic Techniques (Technicas Basicas) more books like this

by Juan Serrano

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.95!

Flamenco Guitar Wall Chart

by Juan Serrano

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Mel Bay's Flamenco Guitar Wall Chart offers an overview of the essential elements of this flamboyant art form. It provides musical examples of the principal techniques, song forms and rhythms together with a glossary of flamenco terms, specifics of the structural differences between flamenco and classic guitars, and a chronological list of ...

see all copies from $7.21!

new only from $7.21! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Juan Serrano - King of the Flamenco Guitar

Juan Serrano - King of the Flamenco Guitar

by Juan Serrano

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$52.76  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Introduces basic flamenco studies, concert selections, and a brief history of the flamenco tradition. Includes the four basic song forms (siguiriyas, soleares, tangos, and fandangos) that influence all flamenco music.

see all copies from $52.76!

new only from $58.65!

Data antropométrica de algunas poblaciones indígenas mexicanas : aztecas. otomís, tarascos, coras, huicholes more books like this

by María Teresa Jaén, Carlos Serrano Sánchez, Juan Comas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.75!

first editions

Los Conversos En Espana y Portugal more books like this

by Juan Ignacio Pulido Serrano

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.71  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.71!

new only from $7.71!

Qué es el capitalismo español more books like this

by Santiago Roldán, Juan Muñoz, Angel Serrano

see all copies from $29.55!

Juan Serrano - Sabor Flamenco more books like this

by Juan Serrano

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$99.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A brilliant collection of 10 original flamenco solos as performed on the Concord Picante album of the same title. Selections include: Entre Olas (Rumba); Los Panaderos (Castillian Dance); Cubanita (Danza Cubana); Gorrion (Bolero Rumba); De Totana (Tarantas); Patio Gitano (Bulerias); Alcaiceria (Granainas); Luna Y Clavel (Farruca); Romance Flamenco ...

see all copies from $99.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

El Converidor; Primo Ciudad De Lérida 1970 more books like this

by Fernández Serrano, Juan Antonio other copies of this book

price: $23.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Editorial Planeta Date Published: 1971

Description: 397p, dj. (Autores Españoles e Hispanoamericanos) "se cuenta cómo vivía en la anteguerra la generación que en 1936 luchó en los frentes del Norte. "-dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Commander Mendoza (1893)

by Valera, Juan, Author Serrano, Mary J. Translator other copies of this book

price: $41.83

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781120179531 ISBN: 112017953X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00306 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Los Sucesos De Casas Viejas (Cadiz, 1933) more books like this

by (Sanchez Del Pando, Cecilio And Juan Jose Serrano) other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: Diputacion de Cadiz / Servicio de Publicaciones Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9788495388001 ISBN: 8495388006

Description: Cecilio Sanchez del Pando and Juan Jose Serrano. Near Fine. Profusely illustrated. Text is in SPANISH / Texto es en ESPANOL. Uncommon. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Commander Mendoza (1893)

by Valera, Juan, Author Serrano, Mary J. Translator other copies of this book

price: $56.36

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781120242396 ISBN: 1120242398

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 6 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00306 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Soleil, Sang Et Stupre more books like this

by Serrano, Juan other copies of this book

price: $83.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Edition Sanskrit Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Erotic Spanking novel. Probably one of the many publications of Leon Puttmans and Charles Dortant who published numerous erotic books under fake imprints during this time. French text. (Dutel 2410) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Delectus Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Treasury of Spanish Love Poems, Quotations and Proversbs in Spanish and English more books like this

by Edited And Transalted By Juan And Susan Serrano other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hippcrene Books Date Published: 1995

Description: NF. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Flamenco: Gypsy Dance and Music from Andalusia

Flamenco: Gypsy Dance and Music from Andalusia

by Claus Schreiner (Editor), Mollie C Peters (Translator)

see all from $5.99!

new only from $59.73!

Schaum's outline of Spanish grammar

Schaum's outline of Spanish grammar

by Conrad J Schmitt, Ph.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.78!

Jimi Hendrix Jimi Hendrix: Experience the Music Experience the Music

Jimi Hendrix Jimi Hendrix: Experience the Music Experience the Music

by Belmo Loveless, Tim McElyea, Scott Belmer

see all from $7.99!

new only from $9.37!

Catalan Cuisine: Vivid Flavors from Spain's Mediterranean Coast

Catalan Cuisine: Vivid Flavors from Spain's Mediterranean Coast

by Colman Andrews

see all from $9.50!

new only from $10.87!

Guitar Chords

Guitar Chords

by Mel Bay, Mel Bay Publications Inc (Creator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.48!

Psychiatric Diagnosis: A World Perspective

Psychiatric Diagnosis: A World Perspective

by Dr. Juan E Mezzich (Editor), Yutaka Honda (Editor), Marianne C Kastrup (Editor)

see all from $151.90!

new only from $151.90!