» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Gitta Sereny

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Albert Speer: His Battle with Truth

Albert Speer: His Battle with Truth more books like this

by Gitta Sereny

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.79  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A psychological portrait of Albert Speer, Hitler's Minister of Armaments and War Production. Speer oversaw operations in the munitions factories in which tens of thousands of slave laborers died. During the Nuremberg trials, Speer pleaded ignorance to the Holocaust and evaded capital punishment. In this work, the author investigates Speer's ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Into That Darkness: An Examination of Conscience

Into That Darkness: An Examination of Conscience more books like this

by Gitta Sereny

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.10  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This biography details the life of Franz Stangl, a sentenced war criminal. During World War II, Stangl served as commandant of the Treblinka death camp where an estimated 870,000 prisoners were murdered. Gitty Sereny--famous for her controversial true crime books--claimed that she wrote this book "to penetrate the personality of at least one of ...

see all copies from $4.23!

new only from $10.16! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Cries Unheard

Cries Unheard more books like this

by Gitta Sereny

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.92  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Convicted at the age of 11 of killing two boys, Mary Bell spent the next 27 years in prison. When Bell was released in 1980, she agreed to share her story with the famous true crime biographer, Gitta Sereny. During the intimate interview, Bell divulged the horrifying details of her childhood--endless accounts of being severely beaten and sexually ...

see all copies from $6.87!

new only from $57.31! | first editions

The Invisible Children more books like this

by Gitta Sereny

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.62!

first editions

Cries Unheard: Why Children Kill: The Story of Mary Bell

Cries Unheard: Why Children Kill: The Story of Mary Bell more books like this

by Gitta Sereny

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Convicted at the age of 11 of killing two boys, Mary Bell spent the next 27 years in prison. When Bell was released in 1980, she agreed to share her story with the famous true crime biographer, Gitta Sereny. During the intimate interview, Bell divulged the horrifying details of her childhood--endless accounts of being severely beaten and sexually ...

see all copies from $18.00!

first editions

Into that darkness : from mercy killing to mass murder more books like this

by Gitta Sereny

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published in 1974 and unavailable for several years, a biography of Franz Stangl, commandant of the Treblinka extermination camp, who was found guilty of co-responsibility for the slaughter there of at least 900,000 people.

see all copies from $13.31!

first editions

The Healing Wound: Experiences and Reflections, Germany, 1938-2001

The Healing Wound: Experiences and Reflections, Germany, 1938-2001 more books like this

by Gitta Sereny

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In "The Healing Wound" Sereny presents a vital historical account of Germany in the 20th century, exploring the guilt which is in many ways the legacy of Nazism. She argues that despite the achievements of Germany since 1945, the awareness of the horrors committed in their name remains in the minds of Germans to this day. 32 photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.57! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Cries unheard : the story of Mary Bell

Cries unheard : the story of Mary Bell more books like this

by Gitta Sereny

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$37.86  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Pieces together the damaged life of Mary Bell, who aged 11 was tried and convicted of manslaughter after the death of two young boys. Only as an adult has she been able to realize the moral enormity of her crimes. The story of her life forces the reader to consider society's responsibility for children's crime. Originally published in 1998.

see all copies from $14.72!

first editions

The case of Mary Bell; a portrait of a child who murdered. - more books like this

by Gitta Sereny

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$99.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $27.00!

The German trauma : experiences and reflections, 1938-2001

The German trauma : experiences and reflections, 1938-2001 more books like this

by Gitta Sereny

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.83  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Gitta Sereny is one of the world's most respected journalists and historians. This book gathers together the best of her writing on Germany from over sixty years. It amounts to an extraordinary portrait of the country and its people, how they have come to terms with their Nazi past, both collectively and in specific instances - and how the burden ...

see all copies from $8.04!

new only from $17.51!

The invisible children : child prostitution in America, West Germany and Great Britain more books like this

by Gitta Sereny

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.87  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.04!

first editions

The invisible children : children 'on the game' in America, West Germany and Great Britain more books like this

by Gitta Sereny

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.99!

The German trauma : experiences and reflections, 1938-2000

The German trauma : experiences and reflections, 1938-2000 more books like this

by Gitta Sereny

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

IN 1945, Germany underwent a radical political transformation, moving certainty and irreversibility from dictatorship to freedom under a model federal constitution. But despite this remarkable public success, and the economic revival that accompanied it, the experience of war remains current in the imagination of Germans. Indeed, so total was ...

see all copies from $20.75!

Albert Speer - El Arquitecto de Hitler more books like this

by Gitta Sereny

see all copies from $29.25!

Albert Speer

Albert Speer more books like this

by Gitta Sereny

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.96  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.96!

new only from $44.64! | first editions

The medallion.

by Gitta Sereny

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$44.31  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $44.31!

first editions

Au Fond Des Tenebres(De L'Euthanasie a L'Assassinat De Masse, U

by Sereny Gitta

see all copies from $77.50!

new only from $77.50!

Das Deutsche Trauma

by Gitta; Hermstein Sereny, Rudolf

see all copies from $44.49!

new only from $44.49!

Find additional items that match your search below

Vid Avdrunden (Swedish Text) used book

Vid Avdrunden (Swedish Text) more books like this

by Gitta Sereny other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ordfront Pocket Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9789173247832 ISBN: 9173247839

Description: Fine. Paperback, Like New, Swedish text, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases, slight edge wear over all. (Near Fine) North American Orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. International orders are shipped on Tuesdays and Friday's. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vanity Fair, July 1990 (Vol. 53, No. 7) Children of the Reich: the Pain and Expiation of Nazi Heirs more books like this

by Sereny, Gitta other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Magazine Publisher: Vanity Fair Date Published: 1990

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Journey to Speer (in Granta 51: Big Men). used book

My Journey to Speer (in Granta 51: Big Men). more books like this

by Sereny, Gitta other copies of this book

price: $3.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback. Publisher: Granta Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140141085 ISBN: 0140141081

Description: Very good+ condition: spine uncreased, text clean. Sereny explains her fascination with Albert Speer and how she came to write about him. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Run For Cover!, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Invisible Chilldren-Child Prostitution in America, West Germany and Great Britain more books like this

by Sereny, Gitta other copies of this book

price: $18.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 41985

Description: Good/Good in Good jacket. Owner inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAB Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Albert Speeer: His Battle With Truth. 1995 more books like this

by Sereny, Gitta, other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: JOAN LEVINE, NY, USA

Reliability: Low

used book

Au Fond Des Ténèbres

by Sereny, Gitta other copies of this book

price: $113.89

Ships from NA, FRANCE Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Couverture rigide Publisher: FAMOT FRANCOIS BEAUVAL Date Published: 1977

Description: Très bon. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: ALLFRENCHBOOK, NA, FRANCE

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Bestial: The Savage Trail of a True American Monster

Bestial: The Savage Trail of a True American Monster

by Harold Schechter

see all from $3.49!

new only from $18.86!

The Natashas: Inside the New Global Sex Trade

The Natashas: Inside the New Global Sex Trade

by Victor Malarek

see all from $7.20!

new only from $21.00!

Suffer the Little Children

Suffer the Little Children

by Barbara Davis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.71!

Country wives

Country wives

by Rebecca Shaw

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.31!

Cruel doubt

Cruel doubt

by Joe McGinniss, Jr.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Hitler's Willing Executioners: Ordinary Germans and the Holocaust

Hitler's Willing Executioners: Ordinary Germans and the Holocaust

by Daniel Jonah Goldhagen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.79!