» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Asne Seierstad

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Bookseller of Kabul

The Bookseller of Kabul more books like this

by Asne Seierstad

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This profile of the pseudonymous Sultan Khan, proprietor of a Kabul bookstore whose passionately liberal ideas about literature and freedom to read are at odds with his traditional ones about the place of women, has been an international bestseller. It has also been the subject of controversy, as the actual bookseller in question--a man named Shah ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.89! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Hundred and One Days: A Baghdad Journal

A Hundred and One Days: A Baghdad Journal more books like this

by Asne Seierstad, Ingrid Christophersen (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For one hundred and one days Asne Seierstad worked as a reporter in Baghdad. Always in search of a story far less obvious than the American military invasion, Seierstad brings to life the world behind the headlines in this compelling- and heartbreaking-account of her time among the people of Iraq. From the moment she first arrived in Baghdad on ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

With Their Backs to the World: Portraits from Serbia

With Their Backs to the World: Portraits from Serbia more books like this

by Asne Seierstad, Sindre Kartvedt (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From beloved international reporter sne Seierstad comes a remarkable exploration of the lives of ordinary Serbs under the regime of Slobodan Milosevic-during the dramatic events leading up to his fall, and finally in the troubled years that have followed. Seierstad traveled extensively through Serbia between 1999 and 2004, following the lives of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Angel of Grozny: Orphans of a Forgotten War

The Angel of Grozny: Orphans of a Forgotten War more books like this

by Asne Seierstad, Nadia Christensen (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the early hours of New Years 1994, Russian troops invaded the Republic of Chechnya, plunging the country into a prolonged and bloody conflict that continues to this day. A foreign correspondent in Moscow at the time, sne Seierstad traveled regularly to Chechnya to report on the war, describing its affects on those trying to live their daily ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

De Espaldas Al Mundo/ of Backs to the World (Vivencias Y Personajes) (Spanish Edition)

De Espaldas Al Mundo/ of Backs to the World (Vivencias Y Personajes) (Spanish Edition)

by Asne Seierstad

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.29  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $21.29!

new only from $21.29!

Le Libraire De Kaboul (Recit)

by Asne Seierstad

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $70.75! | first editions

Hundred & One Days

Hundred & One Days more books like this

by Asne Seierstad, Josephine Bailey (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

* Mp3 CD Format *. The New York Times best-selling author of The Bookseller of Kabul paints a stunning and intimate portrait of Baghdad under siegeFrom January until April 2003-for one hundred and one days-Asne Seierstad worked as a reporter in Bagdad for Scandinavian, German, and Dutch media. Through her articles and live television coverage she ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.96! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Le Libraire De Kaboul

by Asne Seierstad

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.16  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.16!

new only from $34.45!

Angel of Grozny: Inside Chechnya

Angel of Grozny: Inside Chechnya

by Asne Seierstad, Nadia Christensen (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.32  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the early hours of New Year's Eve, 1994, Russian troops invaded the Republic of Chechnya, plunging the country into a prolonged and bloody conflict that continues to this day. Asne Seierstad was a foreign correspondent in Moscow at the time, and travelled regularly to Chechnya to report on the war, describing its effects on those trying to live ...

see all copies from $22.32!

new only from $43.50!

Bokhandlaren I Kabul

by Asne Seierstad

see all copies from $3.19!

El Librero de Kabul

by Asne Seierstad

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.01  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $34.01!

new only from $35.00!

With Their Backs to the World-Portraits From Serbia

With Their Backs to the World-Portraits From Serbia

by Asne Seierstad

From the award-winning author of The Bookseller of Kabul comes a fascinating insight into the lives of ordinary Serbs under Milosevic and the dramati c events leading up to his fall. Asne Seierstad's first book, which some consider to be her best, follows fourteen Serbs whose lives were transformed over the course of sixteen months. With ...

see all copies from $12.16!

Angel of Grozny: Inside Chechnya

Angel of Grozny: Inside Chechnya

by Asne Seierstad, Nadia Christensen (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.93  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Asne Seierstad began her writing career as a Moscow correspondent; the conflict in Chechnya was the first war she covered. Now ten years later, she returns to Chechnya and discovers that though the world's attention has moved on, the tragedy has continued, killing 10 to 15 per cent of the population and leaving a brutalised society - with a ...

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $12.25! | first editions

The Angel of Grozny: Life Inside Chechnya

The Angel of Grozny: Life Inside Chechnya

by Asne Seierstad, Nadia Christensen (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.90  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the early hours of New Year's Eve 1994, Russian troops invaded the Republic of Chechnya, plunging the country into a prolonged and bloody conflict. ?sne Seierstad reported regularly on the war, describing its effects on those trying to live their daily lives amidst the violence. In 2006 and 2007 she returned, travelling in secret, in constant ...

see all copies from $9.90!

new only from $9.90!

Angel De Grozni, El

by Seierstad Asne

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.04  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $39.04!

new only from $39.05!

Der Buchhändler Aus Kabul

by Asne; Wolandt Seierstad, Holger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.26  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.41!

new only from $23.61!

Tagebuch aus Bagdad : Alltag zwischen Angst und Hoffnung

by Åsne Seierstad

see all copies from $32.63!

The Angel of Grozny: Inside Chechnya

by Asne Seierstad, Nadia Christensen (Translator)

In the early hours of New Year's Eve, 1994, Russian troops invaded the Republic of Chechnya, plunging the country into a prolonged and bloody conflict that continues to this day. Asne Seierstad was a foreign correspondent in Moscow at the time, and travelled regularly to Chechnya to report on the war, describing its effects on those trying to live ...

see all copies from $25.80!

new only from $25.80!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

De Krenkende

by Seierstad, Asne other copies of this book

price: $10.92

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: UNSPECIFIED VENDOR ISBN-13: 9788202260989 ISBN: 8202260981

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Foreign Languages-Norwegian. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Der Engel Von Grosny more books like this

by Seierstad, Asne; Schneider, Lothar other copies of this book

price: $59.39

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover / Lesebändchen Publisher: Fischer S. Verlag GmbH Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9783100725240 ISBN: 3100725247

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, GERMANY

Reliability: High

new book

Cent Un Jours a Bagdad

by Seierstad/Asne other copies of this book

price: $77.50

Ships from BS.AS, ARGENTINA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK Publisher: INTERVALLES ISBN-13: 9782916355283 ISBN: 2916355286

Description: New. 2916355286 INTERVALLES (03/05/2008) Weight: 338g. / 0.74lbs Great Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nomade Books, BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Reliability: High

used book

A Hundred and One Days: a Baghdad Journal

by Seierstad, Asne, Translated By Ingrid Christophersen other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2005

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Der Buchhändler Aus Kabul. Ein Familiengeschichte

by Seierstad, Åsne; Wolandt, Holger other copies of this book

price: $40.00

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9783548605760 ISBN: 3548605761

Description: Very good. Used, remainders or ex-library, english-speaking-service, Gebraucht oder Verlagsrestbestand, evtl. aus Bibliotheksbestand, bei mehrbändigen Werken bitten wir um vorherige Anfrage, korrekte Rechnung mit ausgewiesener MwSt., deutschsprachiger Service, 14-Tage-Rückgaberecht. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: buxbox, GERMANY

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Kite Runner

Kite Runner

by Khaled Hosseini

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.26!

The Rise and Fall of the Great Powers

The Rise and Fall of the Great Powers

by Paul M Kennedy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.15!

Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books

Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books

by Azar Nafisi

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Last True Story I'll Ever Tell: An Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq

The Last True Story I'll Ever Tell: An Accidental Soldier's Account of the War in Iraq

by John Crawford

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.18!

Thunder at Twilight: Vienna 1913/1914

Thunder at Twilight: Vienna 1913/1914

by Frederic Morton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.74!

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed

by Jared Diamond

see all from $2.98!

new only from $9.00!