» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Edward G Seidensticker

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Gossamer Years: The Diary of a Noblewoman of Heian Japan

The Gossamer Years: The Diary of a Noblewoman of Heian Japan more books like this

by Edward G Seidensticker (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This diary of a Japanese noblewoman portrays difficult elements of the Japanese social hierarchy, revealing her discontent as a subsidiary wife.

see all copies from $5.25!

new only from $6.65! | first editions

Tokyo Rising: The City Since the Great Earthquake

Tokyo Rising: The City Since the Great Earthquake more books like this

by Edward Seidensticker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This sequel to "Low City, High City: Tokyo From Edo to the Earthquake", carries the story of Tokyo forward to the present, showing it rising not only from the disaster of the earthquake, but a second, time from the catastrophe of 1945, to become the biggest and richest city in Asia.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $33.11! | first editions

Some Prefer Nettle more books like this

by Junichiro Tanizaki, Edward G Seidensticker (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $37.71! | first editions

Snow Country more books like this

by Edward G. Seidensticker (Translator), Yasunari Kawabata

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The story of the doomed love affair of a wealthy sophisticate, Shimamura, and the geisha Komako, at a mountain hotspring resort in western Japan, one of the snowiest regions on earth.

see all copies from $9.95!

first editions

Sound of Mountain more books like this

by Yasunari Kawabata, Edward G Seidensticker (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $72.92!

Guides to Japanese Culture more books like this

by Hyoe Murakami (Editor), Nihon Bunka Kenky Ujo, E. G. Seidensticker (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.20  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.00! | first editions

This Country, Japan more books like this

by Edward G Seidensticker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.00!

first editions

Genji Days more books like this

by Edward G Seidensticker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.63!

first editions

Shining Moments: Tanka Poems in English more books like this

by Edward G. Seidensticker, Keiko Kaneda (Illustrator), Neal H. Lawrence

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $23.29! | signed copies | first editions

Snow country ; and, Thousand cranes more books like this

by Yasunari Kawabata

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.99!

first editions

The Sound of the Mountain

by Yasunari Kawabata Edward G. Seidensticker

see all copies from $1.99!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Modern American Colloquialisms

by Seidensticker, Edward G. and McCaleb, John G. other copies of this book

price: $11.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Meiguo Kouyu Cidian Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9787560008097 ISBN: 7560008097

Description: Good. No dust jacket. some edge wear, some scuffing to cover, clean and tight otherwise. 928 p. 19 cm. Blue cloth boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Speaking Volumes, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Colloquialisms Japanese English

by Edward G. Seidensticker, Ed other copies of this book

price: $23.70

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Very Good. Sm 8vo. Vinyl Softbound, 1977. Brown flexible vinyl with gilt lettering. A very nice copy.627 pages. Color indexed. Ribbon marker. Exterior is sturdy and attractive, with no noticed wear. Interior is clean and well bound. Bright as new. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectible section at Better World Books. Join the more than 4 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Japanese Music and Drama in the Meiji Era (Centenary Culture Council Series

by Toyotaka, Komiya (Editor & Compiler); Keene, Donald & Seidensticker, Edward G., Translators/Adapters other copies of this book

price: $75.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Buckram Publisher: Obunsha Date Published: 1956

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. xiv + 535 pp, 8 pp photos, of which 2 are in color. "The encyclopaedic compliation produced by these Japanese authorities in their respective fields was turned into English by two of the most competent young American translators now at work on Japanese literature, Edward Seidensticker and Donald Keene, who divided the task between them. " Contents: Music and Drama in the Meiji Era (komiya Toyotaka), Gagaku and The No (both by Furukawa Hisashi), The Puppet Theatre (Miyake ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Fox (Bookseller), OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gossamer Years: Diary of a Noblewoman of Heian Japan new book

The Gossamer Years: Diary of a Noblewoman of Heian Japan

by Edward G. Seidensticker other copies of this book

price: $18.80

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780804811231 ISBN: 0804811237

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Tale of Genji (Two-Volume Boxed Set) more books like this

by Shikibu, Murasaki; Seidensticker, Edward G. -Translated With An Introduction other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394483283 ISBN: 0394483286

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Two hardcover volumes in slipcase, nice bright copies with some spine sun & light corner edge wear in a lightly edge worn pictorial slipcase, pages clean & binding tight. 1090 pp. "The Tale of Genji is a classic work of Japanese literature attributed to the Japanese noblewoman Murasaki Shikibu in the early eleventh century, around the peak of the Heian Period. It is sometimes called the world's first novel, the first modern novel, the first psychological novel or the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Iki

by Edward G. Seidensticker And Shisheido other copies of this book

price: $300.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fine. GORGEOUS NEW hardcover with jacket in slipcase (Japanese version) accompanied with softcover English abridged translation-perfect gift! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bubbaloot, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Thousand cranes

Thousand cranes

by Yasunari Kawabata

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.55!

Palm-of-the-hand stories

Palm-of-the-hand stories

by Yasunari Kawabata

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.94!

The World of the Shining Prince: Court Life in Ancient Japan

The World of the Shining Prince: Court Life in Ancient Japan

by Ivan Morris

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.19!

Dawn to the West: Japanese Literature of the Modern Era

Dawn to the West: Japanese Literature of the Modern Era

by Professor Donald Keene

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.02!

The Echo Maker

The Echo Maker

by Richard Powers

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Makioka Sisters

Makioka Sisters

by Jun'ichiro Tanizaki

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.56!