» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Edward Seidensticker

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Gossamer Years: The Diary of a Noblewoman of Heian Japan

The Gossamer Years: The Diary of a Noblewoman of Heian Japan more books like this

by Edward G Seidensticker (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This diary of a Japanese noblewoman portrays difficult elements of the Japanese social hierarchy, revealing her discontent as a subsidiary wife.

see all copies from $5.25!

new only from $6.65! | first editions

Tokyo Rising: The City Since the Great Earthquake

Tokyo Rising: The City Since the Great Earthquake more books like this

by Edward Seidensticker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This sequel to "Low City, High City: Tokyo From Edo to the Earthquake", carries the story of Tokyo forward to the present, showing it rising not only from the disaster of the earthquake, but a second, time from the catastrophe of 1945, to become the biggest and richest city in Asia.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $33.11! | first editions

Low City, High City more books like this

by Edward Seidensticker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.72  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.68!

new only from $54.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Izu Dancer and Other Stories

Izu Dancer and Other Stories more books like this

by Yasunari Kawabata, Yasushi Inoue, Edward Seidensticker (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Originally published in The Atlantic Monthly, in 1958, The Izu Dancer, a story about a young man's travels through the Izu Peninsula, introduced Kawabata's prodigious talent to the West. Since its first printing, Kawabata, winner of the 1968 Nobel Prize, has been recognized as one of Japan's most distinguished writers. Also included in this ...

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $4.49! | first editions

Some Prefer Nettle more books like this

by Junichiro Tanizaki, Edward G Seidensticker (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $37.71! | first editions

Kafu the Scribbler; the life and writings of Nagai Kafu, 1879-1959 more books like this

by Edward Seidensticker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $88.00! | first editions

Snow Country more books like this

by Edward G. Seidensticker (Translator), Yasunari Kawabata

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The story of the doomed love affair of a wealthy sophisticate, Shimamura, and the geisha Komako, at a mountain hotspring resort in western Japan, one of the snowiest regions on earth.

see all copies from $9.95!

first editions

Tokyo Central: A Memoir

Tokyo Central: A Memoir more books like this

by Edward Seidensticker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$66.96  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edward Seidensticker's translations have introduced two generations of English-language audiences to the masterpieces of classical and modern Japanese literature. His patient rendering of novels ranging from the eleventh-century Tale of Genji to works of such modern masters as Junichiro Tanizaki, Yukio Mishima, and Nobel Prize winner Yasunari ...

see all copies from $15.00!

first editions

Sound of Mountain more books like this

by Yasunari Kawabata, Edward G Seidensticker (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $72.92!

Guides to Japanese Culture more books like this

by Hyoe Murakami (Editor), Nihon Bunka Kenky Ujo, E. G. Seidensticker (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.20  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.00! | first editions

Lou-LAN and Other Stories

Lou-LAN and Other Stories more books like this

by Yasushi Inoue, Edward Seidensticker (Translator), James T Araki (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.44  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Six stories in quest of the hidden treasures of Asia's past from Japanese historical fiction writer, Yasushi Inoue.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

Very Few People Come This Way: Lyrical Episodes from the Year of the Rabbit more books like this

by Edward Seidensticker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.49!

new only from $15.50!

This Country, Japan more books like this

by Edward G Seidensticker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.00!

first editions

Beauty of Japan: Pictorial Journey to Cultural and Scenic Japan more books like this

by Anzai E Tatsuo, Gakken, Edward Seidensticker (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.20  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In their long history, the Japanese have produced many cultural treasures. The unique sense of beauty that is solely Japanese, based on a sense of harmony with nature, has resulted in magnificent objects that are sometimes restrained, sometimes exuberant, and always harmoniously meshed with supreme beauty. 150 color photographs; 30 black-and-white ...

see all copies from $3.08!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Kafu the Scribber more books like this

by Edward Seidensticker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $27.00! | first editions

This Country, Japan more books like this

by Edward Seidsticker, Edward Seidensticker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Genji Days more books like this

by Edward G Seidensticker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.63!

first editions

Low City, High City: Tokyo from EDO to the Earthquake: How the Shogun's Ancient Capital Became a Great Modern City, 1867-1923

Low City, High City: Tokyo from EDO to the Earthquake: How the Shogun's Ancient Capital Became a Great Modern City, 1867-1923 more books like this

by Edward Seidensticker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book looks at the metamorphosis of Japan from a country with little contact with the outside world to one brimming with Western ideas and technologies. Seidensticker focuses on Tokyo in the years between the Meiji Restoration and the earthquake of 1923 to illustrate this change. He shows how Tokyo, which was called Edo until 1867, emerged ...

see all copies from $6.93!

new only from $86.99! | first editions

New Leaves: Studies and Translations of Japanese Literature in Honor of Edward Seidensticker more books like this

by Edward Seidensticker

see all copies from $117.77!

The Snake That Bowed

The Snake That Bowed

by Edward Seidensticker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$51.24  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $51.24!

new only from $57.12!

Japan more books like this

by Edward Seidensticker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Low City, High City: Tokyo from EDO to the Earthquake more books like this

by Edward Seidensticker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.34  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.50!

first editions

Shining Moments: Tanka Poems in English more books like this

by Edward G. Seidensticker, Keiko Kaneda (Illustrator), Neal H. Lawrence

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $23.29! | signed copies | first editions

Snow country ; and, Thousand cranes more books like this

by Yasunari Kawabata

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.99!

first editions

The Sound of the Mountain

by Yasunari Kawabata Edward G. Seidensticker

see all copies from $1.99!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Thousand cranes

Thousand cranes

by Yasunari Kawabata

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.55!

Snow country

Snow country

by Yasunari Kawabata

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.36!

Palm-of-the-hand stories

Palm-of-the-hand stories

by Yasunari Kawabata

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.94!

Makioka Sisters

Makioka Sisters

by Jun'ichiro Tanizaki

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.56!

Tun-huang

Tun-huang

by Yasushi Inoue, Hsüeh-chang Tung

see all from $3.59!

Dawn to the West: Japanese Literature of the Modern Era

Dawn to the West: Japanese Literature of the Modern Era

by Professor Donald Keene

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.02!