» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Professor Michael Seidel

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Ted Williams: A Baseball Life

Ted Williams: A Baseball Life more books like this

by Professor Michael Seidel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ted Williams (1918-2002) was a paradox. His cool, controlled, and patient attitude while at the plate was incongruous with his explosive, unpredictable temper out of the batter's box. With a swing that was both admired and feared, Williams has been called the greatest hitter of the last half of the twentieth century and was perhaps the greatest ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

Streak: Joe Dimaggio and the Summer of '41

Streak: Joe Dimaggio and the Summer of '41 more books like this

by Professor Michael Seidel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'DiMaggio's feat is lovingly chronicled, game by game, in "Streak", a book New York Yankee fans will admire...Seidel has interviewed many of the men who played with and against DiMaggio that year and tells just how DiMaggio managed to keep on hitting and hitting' - "New York Times Book Review". 'This book chronicles the intricate factual events of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

James Joyce

James Joyce more books like this

by Professor Michael Seidel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.51  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The difficulties that students face when tackling Joyce's works are often addressed by focusing on plot, implying that the "real" books are hidden behind the author's complex language and style. This reader-friendly introduction offers an alternative approach, suggesting that close attention to Joyce's words, phrases, and sentences is the best ...

see all copies from $8.51!

new only from $19.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Streak more books like this

by Professor Michael Seidel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A poignant and nostalgic re-creation of the summer of '41, when America was on the brink of war and Joe DiMaggio was setting the most remarkable record in baseball. 10 pages of photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

Tensile Surface Structures. a Practical Guide to Cable and Membrane Construction: Materials, Design, Assembly and Erection

Tensile Surface Structures. a Practical Guide to Cable and Membrane Construction: Materials, Design, Assembly and Erection more books like this

by Professor Michael Seidel, David Sturge (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$195.26  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Tensile surface structures are the visual expression of an intensive rethinking of the topic of building envelopes by designers. Advances in design methods, materials, construction elements and assembly and erection planning in the field of lightweight construction are enabling ever more exacting applications of tensile structures with envelope ...

see all copies from $182.34!

new only from $182.34!

Homer to Brecht: The European Epic and Dramatic Traditions more books like this

by Professor Michael Seidel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.37!

new only from $18.86! | first editions

Exile and the Narrative Imagination more books like this

by Professor Michael Seidel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.70!

Robinson Crusoe: Island Myths and the Novel more books like this

by Professor Michael Seidel, Robert Lecker (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$59.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written in an easy-to-read, accessible style by teachers with years of classroom experience, Masterwork Studies are guides to the literary works most frequently studied in high school. Presenting ideas that spark imaginations, these books help students to gain background knowledge on great literature useful for papers and exams. The goal of each ...

see all copies from $5.56!

The Columbia World of Quotations on CD-ROM more books like this

by Professor Robert Andrews (Editor), Professor Mary Biggs (Editor), Professor Michael Seidel (Editor)

-- Library Journal

see all copies from $799.00!

new only from $799.00!


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
My Turn at Bat: The Story of My Life,

My Turn at Bat: The Story of My Life,

by Ted Williams

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Mickey Mantle: America's Prodigal Son

Mickey Mantle: America's Prodigal Son

by Tony Castro

see all from $2.04!

new only from $8.20!

The Oxford Book of Exile

The Oxford Book of Exile

by John Simpson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $19.53!

The Columbia Dictionary of Quotations

The Columbia Dictionary of Quotations

by Professor Robert Andrews (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $74.82!

Hitter: The Life and Turmoils of Ted Williams

Hitter: The Life and Turmoils of Ted Williams

by Ed Linn

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

My Favorite Summer 1956(bkpk, Abrid

My Favorite Summer 1956(bkpk, Abrid

by Mickey Mantle

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!