» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Winfried Georg Sebald

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The rings of Saturn

The rings of Saturn more books like this

by W. G. Sebald

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This novel, which has secured W. G. Sebald a reputation as one of the most original literary figures of his time, combines historical fact with fiction as the narrator, who has recently suffered a mysterious and paralyzing breakdown, travels backward in time while he wanders through Suffolk, England. It includes photographs of people and places ...

see all copies from $5.72!

new only from $6.88! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The emigrants

The emigrants more books like this

by W. G. Sebald

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The four long narratives in this book appear at first to be plain accounts of the lives of Jewish emigrants in Norfolk, Austria, America and Manchester. But, gradually, the book emerges into one evocation of the experience of exile, the loss of homeland.

see all copies from $3.99!

new only from $7.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Austerlitz

Austerlitz more books like this

by W. G. Sebald

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The narrator of Sebald's fourth novel meets Jacques Austerlitz in a railroad station, and from there their friendship continues, revolving around a series of conversations, ostensibly about architecture but soon expanding to include the details of Austerlitz's life. The narrator learns that he was separated from his true parents at the age of 5, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.55! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Vertigo

Vertigo more books like this

by W. G. Sebald

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sebald's first (and autobiographical) novel is about a disturbed man who is obsessed with the literary giants of the past. A New York Times Notable Book for 2000.

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $9.97! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

On the Natural History of Destruction

On the Natural History of Destruction more books like this

by Winfried Georg Sebald

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

W. G. Sebald writes eloquently about Germany in the aftermath of World War II, particularly the strange reluctance of Germans to talk about the extensive bombing of their country by the Allies. He also discusses the work of German writers who have written on the subject, or avoided it--particularly Alfred Andersch and Jean Améry. Sebald has been ...

see all copies from $4.79!

new only from $7.98! | first editions

Campo Santo

Campo Santo more books like this

by Winfried Georg Sebald

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.89  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The last writings of W. G. Sebald (1944-2001) are collected here. While it is infinitely sad to think that there will be no more, this volume is a treasure of Sebaldian meditations on his usual eclectic variety of subjects, including Nabokov, Kafka, Günter Grass, depictions in literature of Kaspar Hauser the wild child, and Sebald's own childhood ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.97! | first editions

Unrecounted

Unrecounted more books like this

by Winfried Georg Sebald, Jan Peter Tripp (Illustrator), Michael Hamburger (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This posthumous book of what he called "micro-poems" by W.G. Sebald (1944-2001) is accompanied by 33 lithographs, or "eye-landscapes" (including portraits--but only the eyes--of Sebald, his daughter, and their dog), by Jan Peter Tripp, a childhood friend of Sebald. The volume also includes an introduction by Michael Hamburger, the translator; ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

For Years Now: Poems by W. G. Sebald Images by Tess Jaray

For Years Now: Poems by W. G. Sebald Images by Tess Jaray more books like this

by Winfried Georg Sebald, Tess Jaray (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.95!

new only from $3.95! | first editions

After Nature

After Nature more books like this

by Winfried Georg Sebald

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.05  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

W. G. Sebald's posthumously published book is actually his first, published in German in 1988. Difficult to categorize, it most resembles a prose poem, and is composed of three sections. The first tells the story of Mathias Grünewald, a 16th-century painter. This is followed by the tale of a journey to the Arctic by the 18th-century explorer Georg ...

see all copies from $3.05!

new only from $6.55! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Die Ringe Des Saturn

Die Ringe Des Saturn more books like this

by Winfried Georg Sebald

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.47  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.97!

new only from $21.95!

Luftkreig Und Literatur more books like this

by Winfried Georg Sebald, Alfred Andersch

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.92  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.92!

new only from $20.74!

view cover

The Emergence of Memory: Conversations with W.G. Sebald more books like this

by Winfried Georg Sebald, Lynne Sharon Schwartz (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.83  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The novelist and translator Lynne Sharon Schwartz has carefully rendered these subtle currents of belief and sensibility, moving always beneath an airy conversational style, in dexterous prose."-Virginia Quarterly Review on A Place to Live and other selected essays by Natalia Ginzburg When German author W.G. Sebald died in a car accident at the ...

see all copies from $14.31!

new only from $14.31! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Die Ausgewanderten: Vier Lange Erzahlungen

by Winfried Georg Sebald

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.47  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.47!

new only from $19.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Die Ringe Des Saturn: Eine Englische Wallfahrt more books like this

by Winfried Georg Sebald

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$295.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $98.90!

first editions

Unheimliche Heimat : Essays zur österreichischen Literatur more books like this

by Winfried Georg Sebald

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.24  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.24!

new only from $25.24!

Luftkrieg Und Literatur: Mit Einem Essay Zu Alfred Andersch more books like this

by Winfried Georg Sebald

see all copies from $67.53!

Logis In Einem Landhaus more books like this

by W. D. Sebald

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.47  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.47!

new only from $18.63! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Die Ausgewanderten more books like this

by Winfried Georg Sebald

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$33.31  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $33.70!

new only from $59.67!

Schwindel, Gefühle

by Winfried Georg Sebald

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$52.06  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.63!

new only from $22.34!

Unerzahlt: 33 Texte Und 33 Radierungen

by Winfried Georg Sebald

see all copies from $35.24!

new only from $42.25!

Nach der Natur : ein Elementargedicht

by Winfried Georg Sebald

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1,200.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1,200.00!

first editions

Les Anneaux De Saturne

by Winfried Georg; Kreiss Sebald, Bernard

see all copies from $79.10!

new only from $79.10!

Find additional items that match your search below

Unrecounted new book

Unrecounted

by Sebald, Winfried Georg; Tripp, Jan Peter other copies of this book

price: $17.70

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: NEW DIRECTIONS Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780811215961 ISBN: 0811215962

Description: New. W.G. Sebald and Jan Peter Tripp were friends from their schooldays. Unrecounted combines 33 of what W.G. Sebald called his "micro-poems"--miniatures as unclassifiable as all his works--with 33 lithographs by the acclaimed artist Jan Peter Tripp. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Ulysses

Ulysses

by James Joyce

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.01!

Until the Final Hour: Hitler's Last Secretary

Until the Final Hour: Hitler's Last Secretary

by Traudl Junge, Melissa Muller (Editor), Anthea Bell (Translator)

see all from $11.99!

new only from $26.00!

The Gift: Creativity and the Artist in the Modern World

The Gift: Creativity and the Artist in the Modern World

by Lewis Hyde

see all from $6.52!

new only from $8.97!

Bread Givers

Bread Givers

by Anzia Yezierska, Alice Kessler-Harris (Foreword by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.70!

The Animal Family

The Animal Family

by Randall Jarrell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.50!

Exercises in style

Exercises in style

by Raymond Queneau

see all from $6.25!

new only from $7.37!