» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by David Schwarz

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Agile Web Development with Rails

Agile Web Development with Rails more books like this

by Dave Thomas, David Heinemeier Hansson, Andreas Schwarz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.93  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The definitive, Jolt-award winning guide to learning and using Rails is now in its Second Edition. Rails is a new approach to web-based application development that enables developers to create full-featured, sophisticated web-based applications using less code and less effort. Now programmers can get the job done right and still leave work on ...

see all copies from $2.27!

new only from $10.15!

Keeping Score: Music, Disciplinarity, Culture

Keeping Score: Music, Disciplinarity, Culture more books like this

by David Schwarz (Editor), Lawrence M Siegel (Editor), Anahid Kassabian (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The study of music is ancient, but the disciplined study of music dates back only some two centuries, and began by adapting discourse from pre-existing methods of science and the values of the arts. In the course of the 20th-century, such fields as musicology, ethnomusicology, music theory and composition have become separate disciplines, each ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Agile Web Development with Rails: A Pragmatic Guide

Agile Web Development with Rails: A Pragmatic Guide more books like this

by Dave Thomas, David Heinemeier Hansson, Andreas Schwarz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Rails is a full-stack, open-source web framework that enables you to create full-featured, sophisticated web-based applications, but with a twist...A full Rails application probably has less total code than the XML you'd need to configure the same application in other frameworks. With this book, you'll learn how to use ActiveRecord to connect ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Listening Subjects - PB

Listening Subjects - PB more books like this

by David Schwarz, David Schwarz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.08  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In "Listening Subjects", David Schwarz uses psychoanalytic techniques to probe the visceral experiences of music listeners. Using classical, popular, and avant-garde music as texts, Schwarz addresses intriguing questions: why do bodies develop goose bumps when listening to music and why does music sound so good when heard 'all around'. By ...

see all copies from $4.08!

new only from $29.85!

Pvp: A Critical Review of the Kinetics and Toxicology of Polyvinylpyrrolidone (Povidone) more books like this

by David S Brown, Wolfgang Schwarz, Robinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$146.84  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Polyvinylpyrrolidone is widely used in medicine, pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, foods, printing inks, textiles, and many more diverse applications. This book describes the 50 years of research, published and unpublished, on the absorption, distribution, storage, and excretion of PVP. In this book, the toxicology of PVP is critically evaluated. The ...

see all copies from $67.50!

new only from $175.00!

Listening Awry: Music and Alterity in German Culture

Listening Awry: Music and Alterity in German Culture more books like this

by David Schwarz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.97  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In his first book, Listening Subjects, David Schwarz succeeded in fusing post-Lacanian psychoanalytic, musical-theoretical, and musical-historical perspectives. In Listening Awry, he expands his project to "tell a story of historical modernism writ large"--how German music spanning two centuries refracts changes in society and culture, as well as ...

see all copies from $9.16!

new only from $12.50!

Global Journalism Research: Theories, Methods, Findings, Future

Global Journalism Research: Theories, Methods, Findings, Future more books like this

by Martin Loffelholz (Editor), David H Weaver (Editor), Andreas Schwarz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$44.61  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Global Journalism Research" offers a diversity of theoretical and methodological approaches for studying journalists and journalism around the world. It charts the opportunities and challenges facing journalism research in an increasingly global field. It brings together an elite team of contributors to create a comprehensive overview of ...

see all copies from $34.08!

new only from $46.07! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Quilted Legacy

by David; Smith Freligh, Lura Schwarz; Yeseta, Chris; Smith, Kirby

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.99!

new only from $64.52! | signed copies | first editions

Large-scale regional water resources planning the North Atlantic regional study

Large-scale regional water resources planning the North Atlantic regional study more books like this

by Major, Schwarz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$90.30  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.40!

new only from $90.30! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

David M. Schwarz

David M. Schwarz

by Bradford McKee, David M Schwarz Architectural Services

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$47.71  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Since 1976, David M. Schwarz/Architectural Services has established an international reputation for acutely sensitive urbanism, architecture, historic preservation, interiors, furniture, and decorative arts, reinvigorating the notion of a comprehensive design practice against the currents of ever-contracting professional specialization. From its ...

see all copies from $46.67!

new only from $46.67!

Strangers in the world more books like this

by Leo Eitinger, David Schwarz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$36.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $27.95!

first editions

Peasants, Primitives, and Proletariats: The Struggle for Identity in South America more books like this

by David L. Browman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

Listening Subjects - CL more books like this

by David Schwarz, David Schwarz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.42  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In "Listening Subjects", David Schwarz uses psychoanalytic techniques to probe the visceral experiences of music listeners. Using classical, popular, and avant-garde music as texts, Schwarz addresses intriguing questions: why do bodies develop goose bumps when listening to music and why does music sound so good when heard 'all around'. By ...

see all copies from $9.42!

new only from $9.42! | first editions

Liverpool and Transatlantic Slavery

Liverpool and Transatlantic Slavery more books like this

by David Richardson (Editor), Suzanne Schwarz (Editor), Anthony Tibbles (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$174.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Published to coincide with the bicentenary of the Abolition of the Slave Trade Act, this important volume of international significance, draws together contributions from some of the leading scholars in the field. Edited by a team of experts headed by the internationally acclaimed historian David Richardson, "Liverpool and Transatlantic Slavery" ...

see all copies from $57.25!

new only from $57.25!

The Informal Sector Revisited more books like this

by Oecd, Antoine Schwarz, David Turnham

see all copies from $35.55!

Naming and Referring: The Semantics and Pragmatics of Singular Terms more books like this

by David S Schwarz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$167.64  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $167.64!

new only from $184.50!

The life and letters of Montgomery Prunejuice more books like this

by Jacob David Schwarz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.30  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.30!

first editions

English G, Grammatik, Testbuch Und Ã?bungsbuch

by David W. Bygott; Helen Weiss; Franz Vettel; Hellmut. Schwarz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.68  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $24.68!

new only from $48.14!

English G 2000. Ausgabe a 4. Schülerbuch

by Barbara; Harger Derkow-Disselbeck, Laurence; Woppert, Allen J.; Bygott, David W.; Schwarz, Hellmut

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$38.23  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $38.23!

new only from $56.82!

Cornelsen English Grammar. GroßE Ausgabe

by Erich; Schwarz Fleischhack, Hellmut David

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.09  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $35.09!

new only from $55.03!

Responsa of the Central Conference of American Rabbis contained in its Yearbook, vols. I-LX, 1890-1950. more books like this

by Central Conference of American Rabbis, Jacob David Schwarz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $27.50!

Cornelsen English Grammar. GroßE Ausgabe. Practice Book 2

by Erich; Schwarz Fleischhack, Hellmut David

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.39  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.39!

new only from $45.56!

Cornelsen English Grammar. GroßE Ausgabe. Practice Book 1

by Erich; Schwarz Fleischhack, Hellmut David

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.39  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.39!

new only from $45.75!

Symbolique de Paris : Paris sacré, Paris mythique

by Paul Barba-Negra, Félix F. Schwarz, David Bordes, Pascal Lemaître

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $23.99!

new only from $73.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Adventures in Synagogue Administration,

by Jacob David Schwarz other copies of this book

price: $20.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Commission on synagogue activites. The Union of American Hebrew... Date Published: 1936

Description: Good. Good, very gently read copy with no marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Book Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Programming Ruby: The Pragmatic Programmers' Guide

Programming Ruby: The Pragmatic Programmers' Guide

by Dave Thomas, David Thomas, Chad Fowler

see all from $3.75!

new only from $19.75!

Music, Politics, and the Academy

Music, Politics, and the Academy

by Pieter C Van Den Toorn

see all from $2.60!

new only from $14.90!

Music and the Mind

Music and the Mind

by Anthony Storr

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.97!

Queen's Throat: Opera, Homosexuality, and the Mystery of Desire

Queen's Throat: Opera, Homosexuality, and the Mystery of Desire

by Wayne Koestenbaum

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

Political Cycles and the Macroeconomy

Political Cycles and the Macroeconomy

by Alberto Alesina, Nouriel Roubini, Gerald D Cohen

see all from $37.38!

new only from $50.30!

New Perspectives on the Origins of Americanist Archaeology

New Perspectives on the Origins of Americanist Archaeology

by David L Browman (Editor), Stephen Williams (Editor)

see all from $5.20!

new only from $5.41!