» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Loretta Schwartz-Nobel

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

Engaged to Murder more books like this

by Loretta Schwartz-Nobel, L Schwartz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Award-winning author Loretta Schwartz-Nobel presents the horrifying details of a crime that shocked the affluent suburbs of Philadelphia's Main Line--and sent two of its most respected educators to prison for murder.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.35! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Poisoned Nation: Pollution, Greed, and the Rise of Deadly Epidemics

Poisoned Nation: Pollution, Greed, and the Rise of Deadly Epidemics more books like this

by Loretta Schwartz-Nobel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Deadly Greed An award-winning investigative journalist links the soaring epidemics of cluster illnesses and many other diseases to the chemical contamination of our water, air, food, and everyday products for the profit and power of a reckless few. With irrefutable evidence and moving personal stories of the sick and dying, Loretta Schwartz ...

see all copies from $3.15!

new only from $4.79! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Growing Up Empty: How Federal Policies Are Starving America's Children

Growing Up Empty: How Federal Policies Are Starving America's Children more books like this

by Loretta Schwartz-Nobel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Growing Up Empty is a study of the hidden hunger epidemic that still remains largely unacknowledged at the highest political levels and "an unforgettable exploration of public policy, its failures and its victims" (William Raspberry, Washington Post ). Twenty years after Ronald Reagan declared that hunger was no longer an American problem, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.75! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Forsaking All Others: The Real Betty Broderick Story more books like this

by Loretta Schwartz-Nobel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The true-life tragedy that stunned the nation in November 1989. An award-winning journalist (author of The Baby Swap Conspiracy) reveals the untold story and dramatic conclusion of every woman's ultimate nightmare. Betty Broderick's murder of her ex-husband and his new young wife led to a hung-jury trial and a TV docudrama starring Meredith Baxter ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $77.00! | first editions

Growing Up Empty: The Hunger Epidemic in America

Growing Up Empty: The Hunger Epidemic in America more books like this

by Loretta Schwartz-Nobel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This investigative report on hunger in America is based on the author's interviews with families and individuals from a variety of situations. Author Schwartz-Nobel shows how people from the middle class, refugees and immigrants, and even the military class live in desperate straits. Her research is based on two decades of research which shows ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $17.99! | first editions

A Mother's Story more books like this

by Glenn Kaplan, Mary Beth Whitehead, Loretta Schwartz-Nobel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

She wanted to give the gift of life, to help a childless couple by bearing a baby for them. But after giving birth to a beautiful daughter, Mary Beth Whitehead wanted to keep "Baby M" and fought to keep her child. Here is her story, in her own words--a story of heartbreak, courage, and--most of all--of love. Martin's.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.88! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Starving in the Shadow of Plenty more books like this

by Loretta Schwartz-Nobel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

The Baby Swap Conspiracy: The Shocking Truth Behind the Florida Case of Two Babies Switched at Birth more books like this

by Loretta Schwartz Nobel, Diane Reverand (Editor), Loretta Schwartz-Nobel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The behind-the-scenes story of the shocking Florida case of two babies switched at birth. Award-winning journalist Loretta Schwartz-Nobel sheds new light on the case that has inspired headlines for years--revealing information that is not yet public.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The Journey

The Journey

by Loretta Schwartz-Nobel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.45! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Starving in the Shadows of Plenty

Starving in the Shadows of Plenty more books like this

by Loretta Schwartz-Nobel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.71  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.71!

new only from $17.71! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Baby Swap Conspiracy more books like this

by Loretta Schwartz-Nobel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.39  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.39!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

The Baby Swap Conspiracy: the Shocking Truth Behind the Florida Case of Two Babies Switched at Birth more books like this

by Nobel, Loretta Schwartz, And Reverand, Diane other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679400158 ISBN: 067940015X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Mary Beth Whitehead: a Mother's Story: the Truth About the Baby M. Case

by Loretta Schwartz-Nobel other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1989

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mary Beth Whitehead: a Mother's Story: the Truth About the Baby M. Case

by Loretta Schwartz-Nobel other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin Date Published: 1989

Description: Good. No dust cover. Light cover/edge wear, Pages unmarked, Binding tight, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MFarner, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Big Time How Success Really Works in 14 Top Business Careers

by Mary Beth Whitehead, Loretta Schwartz-Nobel, Glenn Kaplan other copies of this book

price: $3.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312920524 ISBN: 0312920520

Description: Very Good. Hardback. Very Good/Good. ISBN: 0312920520. Edgewear Very Light Cover; Sticker/Residue Light Jacket Front; Chipping/Nicking Very Light Jacket; Water Damage Very Light Title Page; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Engaged to Murder: the Inside Story of the Maine Line Murders more books like this

by Schwartz-Nobel, Loretta other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: (1987)

Description: Photos. VG in VG DJ. A wife & two children murdered by her school teacher fiance & high school principal. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crabtree's Collection, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Matar Al Adúltero

by Schwartz-Nobel, Loretta other copies of this book

price: $39.40

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: maltrato mujer

Description: Good. Novela negra, maltrato mujer, Barcelona, Martínez Roca, 1994. 286 pág. + 8 de fotos b/n. -El caso de Betty Broderick. Una esposa maltratada y humillada se toma la justicia por su mano. Firma ant prop. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: C & C International Services, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Starving in the Shadow of Pleanty

by Schwartz-Nobel Loretta other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: HB Publisher: PUTNAM Date Published: 1981

Description: VG VG DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookswap, TX, USA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Hell Hath No Fury: A True Story of Wealth and Passion, Love and Envy, and a Woman Driven to the Ultimate Revenge

Hell Hath No Fury: A True Story of Wealth and Passion, Love and Envy, and a Woman Driven to the Ultimate Revenge

by Bryna Taubman, Ann Seranne

see all from $1.99!

new only from $17.74!

Echoes in the darkness

Echoes in the darkness

by Joseph Wambaugh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.83!

Ulysses

Ulysses

by James Joyce

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.01!

Red Tent

Red Tent

by Anita Diamant

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The question

The question

by Henri Alleg

see all from $6.99!

new only from $10.85!

Authentic Happiness: Using the New Positive Psychology to Realize Your Potential for Lasting Fulfillment

Authentic Happiness: Using the New Positive Psychology to Realize Your Potential for Lasting Fulfillment

by Martin E P Seligman, Ph.D.

see all from $3.42!

new only from $7.20!