» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Richard H Schwartz

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Overcoming Loneliness in Everyday Life

Overcoming Loneliness in Everyday Life more books like this

by Jacqueline Olds, Harriet Webster, Richard Schwartz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Chronic loneliness affects millions of individuals. Drawing on their own experience as psychotherapists, and the latest studies in this field, the authors identify the risks of loneliness, describe its causes and effects, and explain how to overcome the state of aloneness and the despair it can engender.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.93! | first editions

Judaism and Vegetarianism

Judaism and Vegetarianism more books like this

by Richard H Schwartz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Hebrew Bible offers countless examples of how God intends a compassionate and caring attitude toward animals, our health, and the health of the planet. This attitude, as Richard Schwartz shows in his pioneering work now fully revised, has been a constant theme throughout Judaism to the present day. Dr. Schwartz shows not only how Judaism is ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Little Flowers of Francis of Assisi: A New Translation

Little Flowers of Francis of Assisi: A New Translation more books like this

by Robert H Hopcke, Paul Schwartz, Richard Rohr, O.F.M. (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.69  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection of folk tales, legends, and narratives about the life of Francis of Assisi and his followers appeared about seventy-five years after the saint's death, in the early fourteenth century. The writings have remained popular ever since due to their beauty and charm, and because they are the nearest thing to a biography of Francis that ...

see all copies from $4.69!

new only from $4.69! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Simplified Approach to Electrocardiography

A Simplified Approach to Electrocardiography more books like this

by Richard Johnson, Mark Schwartz, Mark H Swartz (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This practical text-workbook provides an introduction to electrocardiographic interpretation, using clear, high quality tracings, summary tables, charts and diagrams. Reviews the fundamentals of electrocardiogram interpretation and acquaints the reader with common electrocardiographic tracings. Appropriate pathophysiology is included to enhance ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $62.97!

Moby Dick: Based on the Novel by Herman Melville

Moby Dick: Based on the Novel by Herman Melville more books like this

by Professor Herman Melville, Lew Sayre Schwartz, Richard Giordano (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Killing a sixty-ton sperm whale that could destroy a boat with a flick of its massive tail was no easy task. Whalemen of the early nineteenth century were not just hunters, they were also explorers--sailing on the uncharted sea in search of some of the largest creatures on earth. The most famous whale of all? Moby Dick. Here are Ishmael, Queequeq, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.08! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Social and economic dimensions of project evaluation : proceedings and papers of the Symposium on the Use of Socioeconomic Investment Criteria in Project Evaluation, held at the Inter-American Development Bank on March 28-30, 1973 more books like this

by Hugh H. Schwartz, Richard Berney, Inter-American Development Bank, United Nations Industrial Development Organization

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

Inside retail sales promotion and advertising more books like this

by Harry Spitzer, Richard F Schwartz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Judaism & Global Survival

Judaism & Global Survival more books like this

by Richard H. Schwartz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.04! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Handbook Obstetric Emerg more books like this

by Schwartz, Richard H Schwarz

see all copies from $20.93!

Cornell Collects: A Celebration of American Art from the Collection of Alumni and Friends more books like this

by University of Pennsylvania Pre, Frank H Rhodes, Richard J Schwartz

see all copies from $29.12!

new only from $29.12!

Geriatric Psychiatry and the Law more books like this

by Richard Rosner, M.D. (Editor), H I Schwartz (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$137.98  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $33.61!

new only from $137.98!

Social and Economic Dimensions of Project Evaluation more books like this

by Professor Hughh H Schwartz (Editor), Professor Richard Berney (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.53  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.53!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

The Thing in the Cellar [Bizarre Series Number 2]

by Keller, David H., M. D. [Foreword, An Interview Of Keller, By Julius Schwartz & Mort Weisinger] [Richard Frank, Series Editor] other copies of this book

price: $74.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Bizarre Series [c.1932 but actually 1940] Date Published: 1932

Description: Near Fine. Signed First edition. The Bizarre Series Number 2. This copy has been signed by the author on the half-title page. Printed [small stapled chapbook] wrappers, [32] pages [last numbered page is 31]. Near Fine or better copy [slight age toning, mostly to cover, else a Fine copy]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Thing in the Cellar [Bizarre Series Number 2]

by Keller, David H., M. D. [Foreword, An Interview Of Keller, By Julius Schwartz & Mort Weisinger] [Richard Frank, Series Editor] other copies of this book

price: $144.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Bizarre Series [c.1932 but actually 1940] Date Published: 1932

Description: Fine. Signed First edition. The Bizarre Series Number 2. This copy has been signed by the author. Printed [small stapled chapbook] wrappers, [32] pages [last numbered page is 31]. Fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Living Together, Feeling Alone

Living Together, Feeling Alone

by Dr. Dan Kiley

see all from $1.99!

Being God's Partner: How to Find the Hidden Link Between Spirituality and Your Work

Being God's Partner: How to Find the Hidden Link Between Spirituality and Your Work

by Jeffrey K Salkin, Rabbi, D.Min., Norman Lear (Introduction by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $15.13!

The Measure of a Man: A Spiritual Autobiography

The Measure of a Man: A Spiritual Autobiography

by Sidney Poitier (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Bedside Cardiology

Bedside Cardiology

by Jules Constant

see all from $1.99!

new only from $55.00!

Road to Memphis

Road to Memphis

by Mildred D. Taylor

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.25!

The Language of God: A Scientist Presents Evidence for Belief

The Language of God: A Scientist Presents Evidence for Belief

by Dr. Francis S Collins, M.D., PH.D.

see all from $3.05!

new only from $5.16!