» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Richard B Schwartz

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Daily Life in Johnson's London

Daily Life in Johnson's London more books like this

by Richard B Schwartz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'... This is the perfect introduction to 18th century London and a wonderful companion for readers of Johnson and Boswell...' --'Washington Post Book World'

see all copies from $2.82!

new only from $14.78! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Metaframeworks: Transcending the Models of Family Therapy

Metaframeworks: Transcending the Models of Family Therapy more books like this

by Douglas C Breunlin, Richard C Schwartz, PH.D., Betty Mac Kune-Karrer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$60.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An Innovative Approach to Family Therapy This breakthrough book takes you beyond the theoretical boundaries that currently constrain family therapy and leads instead to an innovative approach. The authors analyze the different orientations of family therapy schools and provide a foundation for understanding the fundamental concepts that underlie ...

see all copies from $11.88!

new only from $58.84! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Frozen Stare

Frozen Stare more books like this

by Richard B Schwartz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Jack Grant, Vietnam vet turned L.A. private eye, spends his days busting small-time insurance defrauders. But his latest client gives him the cold shoulder-literally- when he turns up dead in a tub of ice. Another body in a downtown meat freezer is only the second in a chilling series of murders. Soon Jack is plunged into a murky underworld of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Proof of Purchase: A Jack Grant Mystery

Proof of Purchase: A Jack Grant Mystery more books like this

by Richard B Schwartz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Cynthia Bladen has been missing for weeks when private investigator Jack Grant takes the case. This time there is a motivating, if unsettling, force behind the investigation: Cynthia is Jacks ex-girlfriend. When her mutilated body is found, Cynthias distraught husband accepts the grim outcome. But Jack cant give up until he finds her killer. He ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Biggest City in America: A Fifties Boyhood in Ohio

The Biggest City in America: A Fifties Boyhood in Ohio more books like this

by Richard B Schwartz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In a series of stories drawn from his own experience coming of age during the 1950s, Richard B Schwartz revisits his boyhood in southern Ohio. His memories of adolescence bring back the birth of rock and roll, the rigors and absurdities of religion and parochial schools, trials of little league baseball, gruelling summer construction work and ...

see all copies from $2.44!

new only from $16.77! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Tactical Emergency Medicine

Tactical Emergency Medicine more books like this

by Richard B Schwartz (Editor), John G McManus (Editor), Raymond E Swienton (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.83  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This brief, practical text covers all aspects of tactical emergency medicine - the practice of emergency medicine in the field, rather than at the hospital, during disasters, police or military conflicts, mass events, and community incidents. Key topics covered include hostage survival, insertion and extraction techniques, continuum of force, ...

see all copies from $49.77!

new only from $71.40! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Medical Response to Terrorism: Preparedness and Clinical Practice

Medical Response to Terrorism: Preparedness and Clinical Practice more books like this

by Daniel C Keyes (Editor), Jonathan L Burstein, MD (Editor), Richard B Schwartz (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$65.26  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This comprehensive reference provides all the information emergency departments and personnel need to prepare for and respond to terrorist events. The first section covers all agents potentially used in terrorist attacks - chemical, biologic, toxicologic, nuclear, and explosive - in a systematic format that includes background, triage, ...

see all copies from $65.26!

new only from $108.56! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Samuel Johnson and the New Science more books like this

by Richard B. Schwartz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Theory and Tradition in Eighteenth-Century Studies more books like this

by Richard B Schwartz (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a collection of nine essays by senior scholars Donald Greene, Morris R. Brownell, Richard B. Schwartz, Howard D. Weinbrot, Maximillian Novak, J. Paul Hunter, John H. Middendorf, Shirley Strum Kenny, and Gwin J. Kolb. They draw from their own experiences as students and scholars to assess the past and present position of theory in ...

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $9.95! | signed copies | first editions

The Last Voice You Hear: A Jack Grant Mystery

The Last Voice You Hear: A Jack Grant Mystery more books like this

by Richard B Schwartz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A California congressman is impaled on an escalator in a London tube station and a big-shot real estate agent is poisoned on a Disneyland ride. Unusual sword-like murder weapons, public settings, and expert execution connect these two brutal homicides. Worlds apart from the sloppy street crime he usually deals with, LAPD lieutenant Frank White can ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Boswell's Johnson: A Preface to the Life more books like this

by Richard B Schwartz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

After the Death of Literature

After the Death of Literature more books like this

by Richard B. Schwartz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In seven essays, the author of this book calls for both the broad cultural vision and the sanity of a Samuel Johnson in pronouncements on literature. Using Johnson as an example, he examines the critical and theoretical literary developments that gained momentum in the 1970s.

see all copies from $6.50!

new only from $29.95!

Samuel Johnson and the Problem of Evil more books like this

by Richard B. Schwartz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.20  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Nice and Noir: Contemporary American Crime Fiction

Nice and Noir: Contemporary American Crime Fiction more books like this

by Richard B Schwartz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.32  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Richard B. Schwartz explores the work of his favourite writers, building on a reading of almost 700 novels from the 1980s and 1990s. By looking at reoccuring themes in these mysteries, Schwartz offers readers new ways to approach the works in relation to contemporary cultural concerns. With sensitivity to a cutlure consisting of frontiers and ...

see all copies from $23.32!

new only from $48.56!

view cover

Th. [i.e. Thomas] Jefferson and Bolling v. Bolling : law and the legal profession in pre-revolutionary America more books like this

by Thomas Jefferson, Bernard Schwartz, Barbara Wilcie Kern, Richard B. Bernstein, George Wythe

The manuscript account of the arguments in the case of Bolling v Bolling, chiefly in the hand of Thomas Jefferson, has been published for the first time in this book. The manuscript, which is now in the collection of the Henry E Huntington Library, contains the most complete known account of arguments submitted to an American colonial court. The ...

see all copies from $6.98!

new only from $6.98!

view cover

Fixing Health Budgets: Experience from Europe and North America more books like this

by Friedrich W Schwartz (Editor), Richard B Saltman (Editor), Howard Glennerster (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.80  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The impact of financial reform on the quality and delivery of health care now forms a central part of health services research and this book reviews the current studies in this field from the USA, UK and Europe. Its purpose is to establish the future directions of research, to discuss management training required to implement new accounting ...

see all copies from $16.80!

first editions

view cover

After the Fall more books like this

by Richard B. Schwartz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Last Voice You Hear more books like this

by Richard B Schwartz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.49!

new only from $5.00!

view cover

Fundamentals of Operative Dentistry: A Contemporary Approach more books like this

by James B Summitt, J William Robbins, Richard S Schwartz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This revised textbook combines time-proven methods with scientific developments in preventive and and restorative dentistry. Existing chapters have been updated and five new chapters have been added.

see all copies from $23.99!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Teaching Styles and Strategies Interventions to Enrich Istructional Decision-Making

by J. Robert Hanson, Richard W. Strong, Patricia B. Schwartz Harvey F. Silver other copies of this book

price: $7.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Silver Strong & Associates

Description: Very Good. B000LWF3RW Light cover wear, NO marks, stains, tears or folded pages, tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheFrugalLibrarian, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Teaching Styles and Strategies Interventions to Enrich Istructional Decision-Making

by J. Robert Hanson, Richard W. Strong, Patricia B. Schwartz Harvey F. Silver other copies of this book

price: $8.47

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Silver Strong & Associates Date Published: 1996

Description: Good. No tears. Does have some highlighting, and underlining. Cover has minimal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everything For You, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Poetry in and Out of the Classroom: Essays From the Acls Elementary and Secondary Schools Teacher Curriculum Development Project; Acls Occasional Paper, No. 29 used book

Poetry in and Out of the Classroom: Essays From the Acls Elementary and Secondary Schools Teacher Curriculum Development Project; Acls Occasional Paper, No. 29 more books like this

by Cummings, Randy; Henderson, Terry Moreland; Lown, Frederic; Schwartz, Phyllis B.; Soble, Joan; Young, Richard other copies of this book

price: $14.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: American Council of Learned Societies Date Published: 1995

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing. 52 pp. Contents: Cummings, "Female Poets of the First World War: A Study in Diversity for the Fifth Grade Social Studies Curriculum"; Henderson, "Ghosts Among Us/Ancestral Voices: 'What's Past is Prologue'"; Lown, "Sestina for a Grande Dame"; Schwartz, "Poetry from the Far Side"; Soble, "The Overwhelming Question: Integrating the ACLS Curriculum Proiect 'Teaching for Understanding' and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat's Cradle Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Biggest City in America: a Fifties Boyhood in Ohio new book

Biggest City in America: a Fifties Boyhood in Ohio

by Richard B Schwartz Ba, Ma, Ph.D. other copies of this book

price: $42.04

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Akron Press ISBN-13: 9781884836497 ISBN: 1884836496

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

After the Death of Literature used book

After the Death of Literature

by Professor Richard B. Schwartz other copies of this book

price: $65.80

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780809321360 ISBN: 080932136X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Families & family therapy

Families & family therapy

by Salvador Minuchin

see all from $3.64!

new only from $49.00!

Management of Temporomandibular Disorders & Occlusion

Management of Temporomandibular Disorders & Occlusion

by Jeffrey P Okeson

see all from $6.36!

new only from $42.00!

Cruel as the Grave

Cruel as the Grave

by Sharon Kay Penman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

Mental Case

Mental Case

by James Neal Harvey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Critical Theory Today: A User-Friendly Guide

Critical Theory Today: A User-Friendly Guide

by Lois Tyson

see all from $3.70!

new only from $35.45!

Pocket Medicine: The Massachusetts General Hospital Handbook of Internal Medicine

Pocket Medicine: The Massachusetts General Hospital Handbook of Internal Medicine

by Marc S Sabatine

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.93!