» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Lothar Schreyer

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Theateraufsatze

Theateraufsatze more books like this

by Lothar Schreyer, Brian Keith-Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$200.47  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work assembles all of the expressionist's published essays on the theatre and includes his general moral tract "Verantworthch". It includes the two-volume "Die Befreiung der Buhnenkunst" analyzing the tasks of a director of theatre communities and more on Schreyer's productions.

see all copies from $200.47!

new only from $200.47!

Personliches: Dokumente Und Briefe

Personliches: Dokumente Und Briefe more books like this

by Lothar Schreyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$130.85  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Includes a mix of Schreyer's personal documents ranging from essays, quotations, reminiscences, extracts from diaries at the end of the Second World War, and denazification to an autobiographical text, reflections on art and artists, aphorisms, his spiritual testament, and a short obituary.

see all copies from $130.85!

new only from $130.85!

Erinnerungen an Sturm Und Bauhaus: Was Ist Des Menschen Bild?

Erinnerungen an Sturm Und Bauhaus: Was Ist Des Menschen Bild?

by Lothar Schreyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.30  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This edited volume by Dr. Keith-Smith of Lothar Schreyer is probably his most read publication. As the proof editor of Der Sturm and as 'Meister der Form' teaching drama for two years at the Weimar Bauhaus, Schreyer was ideally placed to distinguish behind every name the human individual, to reveal complex communities, and highlight their ...

see all copies from $7.30!

new only from $210.00!

Die Nonnen Von Padua: Roman

Die Nonnen Von Padua: Roman

by Lothar Schreyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$69.98  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This previously unpublished novel, rediscovered by the author's son, is a compelling account of the conflicts between city and church authorities in a 15th-century Italian state. The story also highlights the fate of an illegitimate girl born inside a convent, the grotesque behavior of a power-crazed abbess, the lack of confidence of the local ...

see all copies from $69.98!

new only from $69.98!

Gedichte

Gedichte more books like this

by Lothar Schreyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$48.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the introduction, the editor analyses several of Schreyer's cycles of poetry, including early works close to the traditions of 'Jugendstil' (art nouveau), religious cycles, and the long series of prose-poems Die menschliche Elegie that Schreyer recited in public after 1945. The texts are arranged as far as possible chronologically into ...

see all copies from $13.80!

new only from $140.20!

Der Falkenschrei

Der Falkenschrei more books like this

by Lothar Schreyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.98  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Lothar Schreyer's first novel, "Der Falkenschrei", was published by Anton Pustet Verlag in 1940. It is the story of Friedrich von Hohenstaufen, Imperial Emperor in the 13th century, which has fascinated generations of Germans. Schreyer's influence lay in the ambivalence of this international figure of power and his attempts to set up a new world ...

see all copies from $38.53!

new only from $49.98!

Fruhe Prosa: Aus Unveroffentlichten Manuskripten

Fruhe Prosa: Aus Unveroffentlichten Manuskripten

by Lothar Schreyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$210.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection in German includes 29 previously unpublished texts in mainly narrative prose, ranging from an art nouveau love story to Schreyer's first attempt to evoke a major historical figure, to single page meditations and short stories.

see all copies from $210.00!

new only from $210.00!

Agnes Und Die Sohne Der Wolfin: Ein Prozess more books like this

by Lothar Schreyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$102.80  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work is subtitled as a "trial", its main scenes recounting the two trials of the Christian schoolgirl Agnes whose lover Claudius, the son of the highest judge in ancient Rome, has her arrested nominally as a would-be terrorist sympathizer, in fact because she refuses his advances.

see all copies from $20.10!

new only from $102.80!

Das Kind Von Schwaben Konradin Der Junge: Roman

Das Kind Von Schwaben Konradin Der Junge: Roman

by Lothar Schreyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$118.75  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work can be read as a sequel to "Der Falkenschrei" (Vol 4). In the introduction, the editor summarizes literary versions of the Konradin legend and analyzes the text to reveal the underlying themes and betrayal that governed the fate of this grandson of the Hohenstaufen Emperor Friedrich II.

see all copies from $118.75!

new only from $118.75!

Der Untergang Von Byzanz

Der Untergang Von Byzanz more books like this

by Lothar Schreyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$220.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $23.04!

new only from $220.00!

Unveroffentlichte Aufsatze

Unveroffentlichte Aufsatze more books like this

by Lothar Schreyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$130.15  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Includes essays from before the First World War until 1964. Major themes include art appreciation and explorations of religious belief.

see all copies from $130.15!

Veroffentlichte Aufsatze more books like this

by Lothar Schreyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$108.17  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Lothar Schreyer wrote several hundred essays mainly on the theatre, the history and theory of art, and on religious faith. This volume includes his manifesto-style pieces for the right-wing periodical "Deutsches Volkstrum" until Schreyer became a head publisher's reader in Hamburg in 1928.

see all copies from $108.17!

new only from $121.50!

Deutsche Mystik Im Elsass more books like this

by Lothar Schreyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$210.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This previously unpublished work by the Expressionist Lothar Schreyer was written during the Second World War and is an example of literature of `inner emigration'. It was written as one of his spiritual exercises as a lay novice of the Abbey of Maria Laach. It is published as Volume 1 of the new Lothar Schreyer edition and includes a long general ...

see all copies from $210.00!

new only from $210.00!

view cover

Texte Des Glaubens more books like this

by Lothar Schreyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$249.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The twelve texts in this book include introductions and texts that show the writer's developing understanding of his faith, and reveal a process of active commitment and searching independence characteristic of Schreyer's life and style. This work will interest Christian artists, catechetists, clergy and laypeople, and it presents for the first ...

see all copies from $249.00!

new only from $249.00!

Veroeffentlichte Aufsaetze, 3: 1949-1966 more books like this

by Lothar Schreyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$78.18  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $78.18!

new only from $121.50!

view cover

Die Kathedrale: Aus Verschiedenen Texten more books like this

by Gerhard Falk, Lothar Schreyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$90.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This illustrated title in German contains texts on cathedrals such as Bamberg and Naumburg and one on German Romanesque architecture, as well as essays on the use of colour, glass and concrete, especially in modern buildings.

see all copies from $90.00!

new only from $144.00!

Dramen more books like this

by Lothar Schreyer, Brian Keith-Smith (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$290.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Lothar Schreyer's dramas from the expressionist periodical "Der Sturm" are collected in this anthology, together with 12 previously unpublished earlier works and 11 later dramas. The full extent of Schreyer's development as a dramatist is shown from his use of derivative forms, including ancient myth, the Narcissus theme, naturalism and farce, ...

see all copies from $290.00!

new only from $290.00!

Lothar Schreyer : ein vergessener Expressionist : achtzehn Aufsätze über Leben und Werk mit unveröffentlichen Texten, siebzehn Abbildungen und einer Bibliographie more books like this

by Brian Keith-Smith, Lothar Schreyer

see all copies from $35.00!

Angels

by Lothar Schreyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.58  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $40.58!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Romanische Malerei. Wand-Und Tafelmalereien Kataloniens Aud Romanischer Zeit more books like this

by Schreyer, Lothar other copies of this book

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonn: Adamas Verlag, 1959.

Description: 63pp, small 8vo, 15 tipped in color plates. NF/Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Green cloth, ends of spine lightly rubbed, otherwise clean and tight, corners sharp, no markings. DJ is fragile, lightly soiled, some tears, tape mended inside, tiny chips. Author and title hand written on spine. Romanesque murals in Spain (Catalonia). Text in German. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sara Armstrong - Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Drama Review. Volume 24 Number 1 (T-85) March, 1980. (German Theatre Issue). more books like this

by (Zadek, Peter; Bausch, Pina; Reinhardt, Max; Schreyer, Lothar; Brecht, Bertolt; Et Al). Kirby, Michael; Editor other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: New York University School of the Arts, 1980.

Description: -Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial golden yellow, black & white wraps. The wraps are very lightly bumped with some light foxing along the edges. There is a chip out of the front edge of the front wrap. 127 pages plus ads. Black-and-white illustrations. Very good. Among the contents of this issue devoted to German theatre are articles on the Sophocles/Holderlin "Antigone" at the Schiller Theater, Peter Zadek's "Hamlet", Lothar Schreyer and the Sturmbuhne, the theatre of Pina Bausch, Bertolt ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Mountain Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bildnis Der Engel more books like this

by Schreyer, Lothar other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: German Edition Binding: Good Publisher: Herder & Co. Date Published: 1940

Description: Illustrated with Color and b/w Plates. Fair in Fair jacket. Hardcover Art Book Portraits of angels in early Western Art, with extensive German text. Both dj and cover somewhat worn. Some staining on inside pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A New Leaf Used Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ein Jahrtausend Deutscher Kunst

by Schreyer, Lothar other copies of this book

price: $14.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Christian Wegner Verlag Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. In German. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Die Botschaft Der Buchmalerei: Aus Dem Ersten Jahrtausend Christlicher Kunst more books like this

by Schreyer, Lothar other copies of this book

price: $23.53

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Friedrich Wittig Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Clean Copy Small closed tear to page 9-10, otherwise Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Ein Jahrtausend Deutscher Kunst

by Schreyer, Lothar other copies of this book

price: $33.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback without dust wrapper. Publisher: Hamburg: Christian Wegner Verlag Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good. Ex-Library with usual stamps, etc. Text in German. Illustrated with colour and mon plates, and mono drawings in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
An Encyclopedia of German Women Writers, 1900-1933: Biographies & Bibliographies with Exemplary Readings

An Encyclopedia of German Women Writers, 1900-1933: Biographies & Bibliographies with Exemplary Readings

by Brian Keith-Smith (Editor)

see all from $56.00!

new only from $139.00!

From Hagedorn to Suskind: Essays on German Literature

From Hagedorn to Suskind: Essays on German Literature

by Brian Keith-Smith

see all from $240.00!

new only from $240.00!

German Women Writers, 1900-1933: Twelve Essays

German Women Writers, 1900-1933: Twelve Essays

by Brian Keith-Smith

see all from $163.86!

new only from $210.00!

Johannes Bobrowski

by Brian Keith-Smith, Johannes Bobrowski

see all from $6.00!

Essays on contemporary German literature.

by Brian Keith-Smith (Editor)

see all from $13.63!

In Munich: History and Hunts. Steel, Arts and Stunts. Today and Tomorrow

by Brian; Keith-Smith Keith-Smith, Anne-Marie; Schneider, Christian

see all from $15.47!